DAVID EVES BOOKS Home

Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword


 

Farley Mowat listings. If you can't find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all of our books.

Click to view full description

 1. MOWAT,FARLEY.  Ordeal By Ice. The Search For Northwest Passage
Toronto McClelland & Stewart 1973 Hardcover Very Good
Mowat's chronicle of the men who struggled,starved and finally conquered the search for the elusive Northwest Passage--Jens Munk,Henry Hudson.John Franklin,Ross,Parry etc . Fine in blue cloth in a Very Good dust jacket,small chip. Rev.ed. Plates. 427pp
Price: 15.00 USD
See Full
Description
 2. MOWAT,FARLEY.  The Grey Seas Under
Boston Little,Brown 1958 Hard Cover
Hazards and triumphs of the deep-sea salvage tug ' The Foundation Franklin' and the rescue and salvage work she did over 15 years savings ships,cargoes and lives that were threatened by storms, gales, rocks etc. Very Good in blue cloth . Early prt. Map endpapers. 341pp
Price: 14.00 USD
See Full
Description
 3. MOWAT,FARLEY.  The Polar Passion
Toronto McClelland & Stewart 1967 First Edition Hardcover Fair
Photos,drawings.Very Good in grey cloth in a Fair chipped & tattered dust jacket . 4to large. 302 pp. Quest for the North Pole w/ selections from Arctic journals long out of print:Cook,Greely,Hearne,Bylot etc.
Price: 17.00 USD
See Full
Description
 4. MOWAT,FARLEY.  The Polar Passion. The Quest For The North Pole
Toronto McClelland & Stewart 1967 First Edition Hardcover Very Good
Photos,drawings. Near Fine in grey cloth in a Very Good dust jacket,small chip,mended tear,. 4to large. 302 pp. Quest for the North Pole w/ selections from Arctic journals long out of print.:Cook,Greely,Hearne,Bylot etc
Price: 17.00 USD
See Full
Description
 5. MOWAT,FARLEY.  The Polar Passion. The Quest For The North Pole
Toronto McClelland & Stewart 1967 First Edition Hardcover Very Good
Photos,drawings. Near Fine in grey cloth in a Very Good dust jacket,small chips,mended tear,. 4to large. 302 pp. Quest for the North Pole w/ selections from Arctic journals long out of print:Cook,Greely,Hearne,Bylot etc. (p)
Price: 17.00 USD
See Full
Description

<<< Evelyn AnthonyForester >>>


Try these sites for other Farley Mowat Listings

Rebookonlinebooks.com
Booksbyjan.com
Foresthousebooks.com
Cmgbooksandart.com
Canterburybooks.com
Cavemanbooks.com
Fiction-addiction.com
Adinfinitumbooks.com
Cornwalldiscountbooks.com
Anoldbooklook.com
Monarchbooksusa.com
Childhoodbooks.com
Braintreeusedbooks.com
Donoharmfarm.com
Curiocornerbooks.com
Bookfinders.org
3sacharm.com
Butterflybookcompany.com
Wondrousbooks.com
Onepricebooks.net
Alanderbooks.com
Finaldraftbooks.com
Sagebks.com
Ayerego.com
Harpoonbooks.com
Rarebookcellar.com
Forgottenpages.com
Abooklegacy.com
Danielsbooks.com
Militaryhistorybookshop.com
Pomfretstreetbooks.com
Logonbooks.com
Prendibooks.com
Booksontheblvd.com
Hgbooks.com
Argosybooks.ca
Mountainlaurelbooks.com
Blacktaillibrary.com
Centralbooksource.net
Kingchampbooks.com
Abstracteyebooks.com
Thebookquest.com
Poormansbooks.com
Crawfordsnautical.com
Capricornbooks.ca

 

This page built by ChrisLands.com.
eCommerce Web Hosting Solutions