DAVID EVES BOOKS

Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

SPENDER,STEPHEN (Signed) Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 SPENDER,STEPHEN (Signed) Forward From Liberalism
London Victor Gollancz 1937 First Edition Soft Cover Very Good Signed
Spender (1909-1995 was an English poet, novelist and essayist who concentrated on themes of social injustice and the class struggle . Here Spender "attempts to weld liberal idealism on to the forbidding pipework of the socialist revolution". Very Good in orange wraps ( softcover), modest soiling, spine creases. SIGNED by Spender on the half-title. Left Book Club Edition. 295p (p) 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 SPENDER,STEPHEN (Signed) Poems of Dedication
London Faber and Faber 1947 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Very Good+ Signed
Fine in gray cloth in a Very Good unchipped dust jacket, light edge wear. Not pice clipped. SIGNED by Spender on the half-title. 58p 
Price: 69.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 SPENDER,STEPHEN. (Signed) Ruins And Visions
London Faber and Faber 1942 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Signed
Faber and Faber.London, 1942. First Edition. Very Good in original turquoise green cloth, lettering in gilt, mild sunning. SIGNED by the author on the half-title . # 91 in Connolly's Modern Movement. 84pp 
Price: 79.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 SPENDER,STEPHEN (Signed) Ruins And Visions. Poems 1934-1942
New York Random House 1942 First American Hard Cover Very Good Very Good++ Signed
SIGNED by Spender on the half-title. First American Edition. Very Good in red cloth in a Very Good++ unchipped dust jacket. First American. Stated First Printing. Price clipped, minimum shelf wear, small closed tear, offsetting to front endpapers. 138p (p) 
Price: 99.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 SPENDER,STEPHEN Ruins And Visions. Poems 1934-1942
New York Random House 1942 First American Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good 
Random House. New York, 1942. Stated 'First Prinitng'. Near Fine in hardcover in a Very Good unchipped dust jacket. Not price clipped. 138p 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 SPENDER,STEPHEN W.H. Auden. A Tribute
New York Macmillan 1975 First American Hard Cover Fine Near Fine 
Macmillan. New York, 1975. First American Edition. 36 essays written by Auden's friends. Fine in gold cloth in a Near Fine dust jacket. Photos. 255p 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 SPENDER,STEPHEN (Signed) World Within World
London Hamish Hamilton 1950 First Edition Softcover Very Good Signed
Stephen Spender's Autobiography 'World Within World'. Publisher's advance in wrappers. With a tipped-in check endorsed by Spender. Brown softcover, no chips or tears. Very Good. Copyright date '1950'. Proof copy. 278p 
Price: 49.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


SPENDER,STEPHEN (Signed) on 95bellstreet.com
SPENDER,STEPHEN (Signed) on Adinfinitumbooks.com
SPENDER,STEPHEN (Signed) on Ahabbooks.com
SPENDER,STEPHEN (Signed) on Antiquarius.com
SPENDER,STEPHEN (Signed) on Aucott.com
SPENDER,STEPHEN (Signed) on Bbsmith.com
SPENDER,STEPHEN (Signed) on Bookarc.com.au
SPENDER,STEPHEN (Signed) on Booksontheblvd.com
SPENDER,STEPHEN (Signed) on Brainiacbooks.com
SPENDER,STEPHEN (Signed) on Brooklynbooks.us
SPENDER,STEPHEN (Signed) on Chippawabooks.com
SPENDER,STEPHEN (Signed) on Ciaokatzbooks.com
SPENDER,STEPHEN (Signed) on Cinemagebooks.com
SPENDER,STEPHEN (Signed) on Darkwoodbooks.com
SPENDER,STEPHEN (Signed) on Doullbooks.com
SPENDER,STEPHEN (Signed) on Eastleach-book.co.uk
SPENDER,STEPHEN (Signed) on Edconroybooks.com
SPENDER,STEPHEN (Signed) on Gibbsbooks.com
SPENDER,STEPHEN (Signed) on Heirloombookstore.com
SPENDER,STEPHEN (Signed) on Infinitybooksjapan.com
SPENDER,STEPHEN (Signed) on Jackdawbooks.com
SPENDER,STEPHEN (Signed) on Jamespepperbooks.com
SPENDER,STEPHEN (Signed) on Johnbalebooks.com
SPENDER,STEPHEN (Signed) on Leftcoastbooks.us
SPENDER,STEPHEN (Signed) on Lincbook.com
SPENDER,STEPHEN (Signed) on Monkeyread.com
SPENDER,STEPHEN (Signed) on Naughtonsbooks.com
SPENDER,STEPHEN (Signed) on Newbostonfineandrarebooks.com
SPENDER,STEPHEN (Signed) on Niceoldbooks.com
SPENDER,STEPHEN (Signed) on Pomfretstreetbooks.com
SPENDER,STEPHEN (Signed) on Rarebookcellar.com
SPENDER,STEPHEN (Signed) on Riversedgebooks.com
SPENDER,STEPHEN (Signed) on Robinsrarebooks.com
SPENDER,STEPHEN (Signed) on Runforcoverbooks.com
SPENDER,STEPHEN (Signed) on Seattlebookcenter.com
SPENDER,STEPHEN (Signed) on Second-chance-books.com
SPENDER,STEPHEN (Signed) on Serendipitybooks.com.au
SPENDER,STEPHEN (Signed) on Sweetbeagle.com
SPENDER,STEPHEN (Signed) on Thebookhound.net
SPENDER,STEPHEN (Signed) on Tiberbooks.com
SPENDER,STEPHEN (Signed) on Trasteverebooks.net
SPENDER,STEPHEN (Signed) on Vagabondbooks.com
SPENDER,STEPHEN (Signed) on Waverlybooks.com
SPENDER,STEPHEN (Signed) on Wheenobooks.com
SPENDER,STEPHEN (Signed) on Wisestreetbooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@DavidEvesBooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com