DAVID EVES BOOKS

Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

SHAW,MARGARET MASON Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 SHAW,MARGARET MASON Bush Pilots
Toronto Clarke,Irwin 1962 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good John Young 
Hitory of the early Canadian bush pilots from about 1919 to 1950 such as Punch Dickens, Roy Brown, Bertie Hollick-Kenyon, Bill Spence, Charles Sutton, the planes they flew, hardships etc. Very good in green cloth in a Very Good unchipped dust jacket, modest rubbingCanadian Series Portraits Series 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 SHAW,MARGARET Laurence Sterne. The Making of a Humorist, 1713-1762
London The Richards Press 1957 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine Very Good 
The Richards Press. 1957. First Edition.Shaw looks at Sterne and his writings and his development from the 'preacher of liberty ,humanity and reason' into the 'laughing philosopher'. Near Fine in brown cloth in a Very Good unchipped dust, modest spine wear. 274p 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 SHAW, MARGARET Laurence Sterne. The Making Of A Humorist, 1713-1762
London Richards Press 1957 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good 
Richards Press. London, 1957. First Edition. Shaw re-assesses Sterne's humour by clearing away the tangle of legends around him, studying his lfe and development from the preacher of 'liberty' , humanity and reason into the 'laughing philosopher'. Near Fine in brown cloth in a Very Good unchipped dust jacket, price sticker shadow. 274p 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 PETERKIN,AUDREY AND SHAW,MARGARET Mrs. Doctor. Reminscences of Manitoba's Doctors' Wives
Winnipeg Prairie Publishing Company 1978 919576-07-9 Softcover Good 
The authors pay tribute to prairie doctors and their wives from the 1880's onward with special emphasis to the first quarter of the 20 the cent--, the pioneer spirit, etc. Good in blue wrappers (softcover), modest edge wear 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


SHAW,MARGARET MASON on Ainsworthbooks.com
SHAW,MARGARET MASON on Jrfinebooks.com
SHAW,MARGARET MASON on Manorfarmbooks.com
SHAW,MARGARET MASON on Peakirkbooks.com
SHAW,MARGARET MASON on Polesworthbookshop.com
SHAW,MARGARET MASON on Therobbinn.co.uk
SHAW,MARGARET MASON on Twicesoldtales.ca


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@DavidEvesBooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie