DAVID EVES BOOKS

Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

THOMAS,DYLAN Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 THOMAS,DYLAN A Film Script of Twenty Years A-Growing. From The Story By Maurice O'Sullivan
London J.M.Dent 1964 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Very Good 
J.M.Dent. London, 1964. Thomas' film script of the Irish writier Maurice O'Sullivan's autobiography first published in 1933. Fine in brown cloth ( silver titles) in a Very Good unchipped dust jacket. 91p 
Price: 17.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 THOMAS,DYLAN Adventures In The Skin Society And Other Stories
New York New Directions 1955 First American Hard Cover Very Good+ 
Final collection of Thomas' prose writings originally not available in book form. Near Fine in gray cloth in a Very Good+ unchipped dust jacket. Not price clipped. 275p 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 THOMAS,DYLAN (Ed. Vernon Watkins) Dylan Thomas. Letters To Vernon Watkins
London J.M.Dent 1957 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good+ 
J.M.Dent. London,1957. First Edition. Watkins ( 1906-1967) was a Welsh poet and painter, committed to an asylum in the 20's, died while playing tennis. Fine in green cloth in a Very Good unchipped dust jacket, small mended tear. 145p 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 THOMAS,DYLAN Rebecca's Daughter
London Triton 1969 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good 
Thomas delves deep into the history of his beloved Wales for this romantic adventure which was to be a film script 'ready for shooting' . Near Fine in red cloth in a Very Good unchipped dust jacket.  
Price: 33.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 THOMAS,DYLAN The Doctor And The Devils
New York New Directions 1953 First American Hard Cover Good 
New Directions. New York, 1953. First American Edition. Story written in the form a of a film scenario based on the case of the murderers and grave-robbers Burke and Hare. Very Good in orange cloth ( edge sunned) in a Good unchipped p/c dust jacket, modest edge wear. Ink name. 138pp 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 THOMAS,DYLAN The Doctor and The Devils
London J.M.Dent 1953 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Good 
J.M. Dent. London, 1953. First EditionStory written in the form a of a film scenario based on the case of the murderers and grave-robbers Burke and Hare. Very Good in orange cloth ( edge sunned) in a Good dust jacket, edge chips, closed tears. 138pp 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 THOMAS,DYLAN (Ed. Ralph Maud) The Notebooks of Dylan Thomas
New York New Directions 1967 First American Hard Cover Near Fine 
Four of Dylan's manuscript notebooks dating from the crucial and prolific years of the poet's growth 1930-34. Fine in green cloth in a Near Fine dust jacket, edge sunned along rear panel. 364p  
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 THOMAS,DYLAN Twelve More Letters
Stoke Ferry Daedalus Press 1969 Limited/Numbered Hard Cover Fine 
No. 146 of an edition limited to 175 copies. A Fine copy. Yellow cloth boards with silver lettering on front, yellow endpapers, cellophane dust jacket chipped with mended tear, inner flap detached. Tipped-in frontispiece photo portrait of Thomas. (p) 
Price: 99.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 THOMAS,DYLAN Under Milk Wood. A Play In Two Acts. Acting Edition
London J.M.Dent 1958 First Edition Softcover 
Acting Edition. J.M. Dent. London,1954. First Edition, First Printing, Stated 'First Published 1954'. Preface and musical settings by Daniel Jones. Very Good in blue wrappers ( softcover), black lettering. This play for voices about a fictional Welsh town - was given on Jan. 25,1954 by an all Welsh cast though Thomas did not speak the language.  
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


THOMAS,DYLAN on 50000books.com
THOMAS,DYLAN on Adinfinitumbooks.com
THOMAS,DYLAN on Applebybooks.net
THOMAS,DYLAN on Areaderscorner.com
THOMAS,DYLAN on Argosybooks.ca
THOMAS,DYLAN on Athensbookcenter.net
THOMAS,DYLAN on Avonhillbooks.com
THOMAS,DYLAN on Aziomedia.com
THOMAS,DYLAN on Bookembooks.com
THOMAS,DYLAN on Bookmaven.net
THOMAS,DYLAN on Booksinbulgaria.com
THOMAS,DYLAN on Booksontheblvd.com
THOMAS,DYLAN on Brainiacbooks.com
THOMAS,DYLAN on Braintreeusedbooks.com
THOMAS,DYLAN on Capricornbooks.ca
THOMAS,DYLAN on Coasbooks.com
THOMAS,DYLAN on Confettibooks.com
THOMAS,DYLAN on Curiocornerbooks.com
THOMAS,DYLAN on Darkwoodonline.co.uk
THOMAS,DYLAN on Doullbooks.com
THOMAS,DYLAN on Dustjacket.ca
THOMAS,DYLAN on Easychairbooks.com
THOMAS,DYLAN on Ellwoodbooks.com
THOMAS,DYLAN on Fiction-addiction.com
THOMAS,DYLAN on Genesbooks.com
THOMAS,DYLAN on Gibbsbooks.com
THOMAS,DYLAN on Heirloombookstore.com
THOMAS,DYLAN on Lincbook.com
THOMAS,DYLAN on Magiccarpetbooks.com
THOMAS,DYLAN on Mybookiejoint.com
THOMAS,DYLAN on Mysteryandimagination.com
THOMAS,DYLAN on Naughtonsbooks.com
THOMAS,DYLAN on Niceoldbooks.com
THOMAS,DYLAN on Pinaclebooks.com
THOMAS,DYLAN on Pistilbooks.net
THOMAS,DYLAN on Pomfretstreetbooks.com
THOMAS,DYLAN on Rarebookcellar.com
THOMAS,DYLAN on Recordking.com.au
THOMAS,DYLAN on Rileybooks.co.uk
THOMAS,DYLAN on Runforcoverbooks.com
THOMAS,DYLAN on Seaoceanbooks.com
THOMAS,DYLAN on Second-chance-books.com
THOMAS,DYLAN on Tarmans.com
THOMAS,DYLAN on Theshelfbookshop.com
THOMAS,DYLAN on Waywardbooksonline.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@DavidEvesBooks.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com