DAVID EVES BOOKS

Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

HUXLEY, ALDOUS Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 HUXLEY, ALDOUS After Many A Summer Dies The Swan
New York Harper Colophon 1983 0-06-091063-1 / 9780060910631 Softcover Very Good Signed Association Copy
Interesting association copy. INSCRIBED by Aldous Huxley's last wife, Laura, to "Wendy and Charles" dated by her June 19th, 1983 ( the year of publication. Later the " Charles to whom she inscribed this copy was convicted of having arranged for the murder of his wife ' Wendy's' parents. First Colophon edition. Very Good in softcover, spine crease. 244p 
Price: 29.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 HUXLEY, ALDOUS Eyeless In Gaza
Toronto Macmillan 1936 First Canadian Hard Cover Very Good 
Macmillan. Toronto, 1936. First Canadian Edition. Huxley's long, sombre, highly autobiographical novel. Very Good in tan cloth, red spine titles. 620p 
Price: 17.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 HUXLEY,ALDOUS Leda
New York George H.Doran 1920 First American Hard Cover Near Fine 
Near Fine in green cloth strip over patterned boards, save for mended corner tear on final page. Paper spine and cover label. N.d.[ 1920]. First American edition of the author's fifth book. 80p 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 HUXLEY, ALDOUS Mortal Coils
London Chatto & Windus 1922 Hard Cover Good 
4 stories and one play. Good in blue cloth, white paper spine label, bit of spotting, foredge uncut. 2nd prt. Offsetting to endpapers. 229pp 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 HUXLEY,ALDOUS On The Margin.Notes And Essays
London Chatto & Windus 1948 Hard Cover Very Good Fair 
Chatto & Windus. London, 1946. Very Good in green cloth in a Fair dust jacket, edge chips,closed tears.229pp 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 HUXLEY,ALDOUS Point Counter Point
Toronto Musson 1928 First Canadian Hard Cover Very Good 
A novel that contained a savage portrayal of D.H. Lawrence ( under the name Mark Rampion). Very Good in red cloth, black titles, edge rubbing. Undated .Toronto (1928). The sheets of the first English edition with a cancel title-page. 601p 
Price: 29.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 HUXLEY, ALDOUS Point Counter Point
Toronto Musson First Canadian Hard Cover Very Good 
Musson Book Company. Toronto, 1928. A novel that contained a savage portrayal of D.H. Lawrence ( under the name Mark Rampion). Very Good in red cloth, black titles, 2 spots on rear panel. Undated .Toronto (1928). The sheets of the first English edition with a cancel title-page. 601p 
Price: 23.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 HUXLEY, ALDOUS (Ed) The Letters of D.H. Lawrence
New York Viking 1932 Hard Cover Very Good 
Viking Press. New York, 1932. Good in black cloth, spine modestly faded, mild corner wear. Thick octavo. 893p 
Price: 13.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 HUXLEY,ALDOUS The Olive Tree And Other Essays
London Chatto & Windus 1936 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good 
Chatto & Windus. London, 1936. First Edition. Very Good in green cloth, gilt spine titles, modest edge darkening, foredge spotting. 303p 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 HUXLEY,ALDOUS Themes And Variations
London Chatto & Windus 1950 First Edition Hard Cover Good Very Good 
Chatto & Windus. London, 1950. Huxley essays cover French philosopher Maine de Biran , man's philosophy in relation to his weaknesses, man's role in history etc. Good in red cloth ( unobtrusive dark staining) in a Very Good dust jacket, small edge/ corner chipping. 260p 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


HUXLEY, ALDOUS on 50000books.com
HUXLEY, ALDOUS on Adinfinitumbooks.com
HUXLEY, ALDOUS on Ahabbooks.com
HUXLEY, ALDOUS on Aldersgatebooks.com
HUXLEY, ALDOUS on Argosybooks.ca
HUXLEY, ALDOUS on Avonhillbooks.com
HUXLEY, ALDOUS on Bookembooks.com
HUXLEY, ALDOUS on Booksinbulgaria.com
HUXLEY, ALDOUS on Booksontheblvd.com
HUXLEY, ALDOUS on Booksr4u.net
HUXLEY, ALDOUS on Braintreeusedbooks.com
HUXLEY, ALDOUS on Christian-pages.com
HUXLEY, ALDOUS on Ciaokatzbooks.com
HUXLEY, ALDOUS on Confettibooks.com
HUXLEY, ALDOUS on Curiocornerbooks.com
HUXLEY, ALDOUS on Darkwoodonline.co.uk
HUXLEY, ALDOUS on Dking.co.uk
HUXLEY, ALDOUS on Dustjacket.ca
HUXLEY, ALDOUS on Easychairbooks.com
HUXLEY, ALDOUS on Edconroybooks.com
HUXLEY, ALDOUS on Fiction-addiction.com
HUXLEY, ALDOUS on Flyingelfbooks.com
HUXLEY, ALDOUS on Garrisonhousebooks.com
HUXLEY, ALDOUS on Gillianjamesbooks.com
HUXLEY, ALDOUS on Hgbooks.com
HUXLEY, ALDOUS on Kensvideo.net
HUXLEY, ALDOUS on Lanesbooks.com
HUXLEY, ALDOUS on Molliesloft.com
HUXLEY, ALDOUS on Monkeyread.com
HUXLEY, ALDOUS on Mysteryandimagination.com
HUXLEY, ALDOUS on Mysticlink.com
HUXLEY, ALDOUS on Naughtonsbooks.com
HUXLEY, ALDOUS on Niceoldbooks.com
HUXLEY, ALDOUS on Nooksofbooks.com
HUXLEY, ALDOUS on Pagemaster-books.com
HUXLEY, ALDOUS on Past-perfect-florida-history-books.com
HUXLEY, ALDOUS on Pinaclebooks.com
HUXLEY, ALDOUS on Rarebookcellar.com
HUXLEY, ALDOUS on Rileybooks.co.uk
HUXLEY, ALDOUS on Sagebks.com
HUXLEY, ALDOUS on Second-chance-books.com
HUXLEY, ALDOUS on Sweetbeagle.com
HUXLEY, ALDOUS on Turtlecreekbooks.ca
HUXLEY, ALDOUS on Walter-saxenararebooks.com
HUXLEY, ALDOUS on Warrenartbooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@DavidEvesBooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com