DAVID EVES BOOKS

Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
801 BIRNEY,EARLE Rag & Boneshop
Toronto McClelland & Stewart 1971 First Edition Softcover Very Good 
Birmey (1904-1995) creative writing teacher at UBC and twice Governor General Literary Award Winner. Very Good in purple card covers,modest edge wear. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
802 BIRNEY,EARLE Fall By Fury & Other Makings
Toronto McClelland & Stewart 1978 First Edition Softcover Near Fine 
Near Fine in black wrappers (softcover),price sticker.96pp 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
803 BIRNEY,EARLE Rag & Boneshop
Toronto McClelland & Stewart 1971 First Edition Softcover Very Good 
McClelland & Stewart. First Edition. Very Good in card covers (softcover). Prev.own's inscript. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
804 BIRNEY,EARLE Ghost In The Wheels. The Selected Poems Of Earle Birney
Toronto McClelland & Stewart 1980 0-7710-1408 Very Good 
Very Good in black wrappers (softcover). 159pp 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
805 BIRNEY,EARLE Down The Long Table
Toronto McClelland & Stewart 1955 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fair 
Fine in green cloth in a Fair dust jacket, large corner chip from rear panel, ring stain. Stated first printing. 298p 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
806 BIRRELL,AUGUSTINE Obiter Dicta
New York John Alden 1889 Hardcover Very Good 
Birrell's views on Carlyle,Browning,actors etc.Augustine Birrell (1850-1933) English essayist,lecturer and statesman and chief secretary to Ireland. Very Good in green cloth.115pp. Ink name.. 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
807 BIRRELL,AUGUSTINE Life Of Charlotte Bronte
London Walter Scott 1887 Hard Cover Very Good 
Walter Scott, London, 1887. Life of Charlotte Bronte. Very Good in blue cloth, gilt titles, scuff mark/abrasion scratch to front cover. Untrimmed. Small octavo. Great Writers Series. 186p 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
808 BISCOTTI,M.L. American Sporting Book Series
Madison Sunrise Publishing Company 1994 1-881755-05-3 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine 
Excellent reference covering American sporting book series such as The Outing Company, Boone and Crockett, George Bird Evans and Old Hemlock etc, titles, bibliographic information, dust jackets, current value etc. Near Fine in brown cloth, green titles on white printed paste ons. Stated First Edition. 325p 
Price: 89.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
809 BISHOP,MORRIS Champlain. The Life of Fortitude
New York Alfred Knopf 1948 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine Very Good 
Stated First edition. Life of Samuel De Champlain, exporer, soldier, colonial adminstrator etc. Near Fine in green hardcover in a Very good unchipped dust jacket, mended tear. Plates, fldg map. 364p 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
810 BISHOP,OLGA BERNICE Publications Of The Province Of Upper Canada And Of Great Britain Relating To Upper Canada 1791-1840
Ottawa Ontario Ministry Of Citizenship and Culture 1984 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good 
Bishop investigates the type of documents and the authority for publication of those documents issued by the government of the Province of Upper Canada i ncluding many that were issued by the House of Commons of Great Britain. Near Fine in silver hardcover. 288pp 
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
811 BISHOP,WILLIAM ARTHUR The Courage of the Early Morning. The Story of Billy Bishop. A Son's Biography of a Famous Father
Toronto McClelland & Stewart 1965 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Good 
McClelland & Stewart. 1965. First Edition. Life of air-ace, Billy Bishop. Very Good in harcover in a Good dust jacket, small chip, creases. Photographs. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
812 BISLAND,ELIZABETH AND HOYT, ANNE Seekers In Sicily. Being A Quest For Persephone
New York John Lane 1909 First Edition Hard Cover 
John Lane. New York, 1909. First Edition. Bisland (1861-1929) Louisian-born , author, traveler, Cosmopilitan's literary editor, traveled with Nellie Bly, friend of Lafcadio Hearn ery Good in orange cloth, black lettering, spine darkened. Photographs.282p 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
813 BISSOONDATH,NEIL. Digging Up The Mountains. Selected Stories
Toronto Macmillan 1985 077159836x First Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good 
Bissoondath's debut work. 14 stories. Very Good in brown hardcover in a Very Good unchipped dust jacket, small edge tears, modest shel wear. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
814 BJERRE,JENS Kalahari
New York Hill And Wang 1960 First English Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
Bjerre describes his experiences and adventures in one of the most inhospitable regions-- the Skeleton, the Nambi Desert and the Kalahari Desert of Southwest Africa. Very Good in gold cloth in a Very Good dust jacket, small edge tears, rubbing. Photos. 227p 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
815 BJORNSON,RICHARD The Picaresque Hero In European Fiction
Madison The University Of Wisconsin 1977 0299071006 First Edition Hardcover Fine Fine 
Bjornson offers a comprehensive survey to date of the picaresque novel as it flourished in Europe between 1550-1750,not only illuminating individual novels but also placing them within the context of moral and idealogical values which they reflect. Fine in hardcover in a Fine dust jacket. 308pp 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
816 BLACAM,AODH DE The Black North. An Account of the Six Counties of Unrecovered Ireland: Their People, Their Treasures and Their History
Dublin M.H.Gill 1938 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good 
History and legends of the counties of Northern Ireland struggling for independence. Blacam ( 1890-1951) pseud. of Roddy the Rover, London-born ,moved to Ireland in 1915 as journalist with The Enniscorthy Echo; converted to Catholicism and cultivated a utopian Catholic-nationalist outlook, a Sinn Féin propagandist, lending vocal support to Franco’s Spain in the 1930s etc. Very Good in green cloth, black titles. Plates 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
817 BLACK, KATHY Riches And Fame and the Pleasures of Sense
New York Alfred Knopf 1971 039447145-8 First Edition Hardcover Very Good 
Alfred Knopf. 1971. Stated Fist Edtion. Very Good in laminated black hardcover. Issued without a dust. Modest shelf wear. 151p 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
818 BLACK,E.F. AND LAWLEY, A.H. Sporting Scenes
London Methuen & Co 1956 First Edition Hardcover Very Good 
Anthology of famous sport struggles by famous authors : cricket, soccer, racing etc. Very Good in blue hardcover, modest soiling. 186p. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
819 BLACK,ERNEST G. A Stuff Gown And A Silk One
Scarborough Talisman 1974 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
Talisman. Scarborough, 1974. First Edition. Nostalgic look at Toronto and Hamilton and environs from between 1900 and 1940 along with an informal look at the practice of law during that time. Very good in red hardcover in a Very Good unchipped dust jacket, rubbing151p 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
820 BLACK,HARMAN. Outlines Of Travel. 2 volumes.
New York Real Book Co., 1924 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good 
Real Book Co. New York, 1924. First edition. Memoirs of Black's trip around the world .Photographs. . Very Good in blue cloth, titles in gilt, dusty, small unobtrusive cover stain to Volume 2 cover. 4to. 302,258 pp. Starting point is NY City. Eastward (1) and Westward (2) Around The World. 2 volumes 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
821 BLACK,HERMINA The Lonely Heart
London The Romance Book Club 1957 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
Romance-- surgeon resuces dying woman. Very Good in tan cloth in a Very Good unchipped dust jacket, endpapers foxed. 256pp. No date circa 1950 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
822 BLACK,J.ANDERSON. Our Irish Ancestors.
NY Paddington 1974 First Edition Hardcover Fine Near Fine 
4to. 253 pp. An illustrated history of Irish families and their origins. Fine in hardcover in a Near Fine jacket. 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
823 BLACK,JOHN Nansen And The Frozen North. With Reminiscences Of Arctic Exploration
London George Routledge & Sons 1905 Hard Cover Good 
Hardcover. Undated circa 1905. Nansen (1861-1930) Norwegian explorer,author,oceanographer. Good in decorative blue boards, modest soiling to first few pages,pages yellowing, rippling. . Photographs. 159pp 
Price: 17.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
824 BLACKBURN,JOYCE.(Signed) James Edward Oglethorpe
Philadelphia Lippincott 1970 Hardcover Fine Near Fine Signed
Fine in brown cloth in a Near Fine dust jacket condition. 8vo. 144 pp. Oglethorpe was the founder of Georgia and a befriender of the Creek Indians. 2nd prt. SIGNED by Blackburn 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
825 BLACKER,IRWIN To Hell In A Basket
London Cassell & Company 1967 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good 
Cassell & Company. London, 1967. First Edition. Latest in the series about Genops and General Richard Le Grande as they attempt to get the Chinese and Egyptian arms out of Burundi. Near Fine in green cloth in a Very Good unchipped dust jacket. Not price clipped. 199pp 
Price: 32.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
826 BLACKFORD,W.W. War Years With Jeb Stuart
New York Charles Scribner's Sons 1945 Hard Cover Very Good 
Charles Scribner's Sons. New York, 1945. Intimate look at the Confederate General Jeb Stuart by William Willis Blackford, Chief Engineer on Suart's Staff, noted for his fortifications as well as his bravery. Very Good in maroon cloth, gilt titles. 322p 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
827 BLACKHAM,ROBERT J. The Soul of the City. London's Livery Companies. Their Storied Past Their Living Present
London Sampson Low 1930 First Edition Hardcover Very Good 
History of London's Livery Companies also known as' guilds' or ' trade associations' which were responsible for the regulation of their trades, controlling, wages and labour conditions etc. Very Good in white cloth, lettering in red. Undated circa 1930. Prev.own's inscription dated 1932. Plates. Assumed First Edition. 358p 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
828 BLACKLEDGE,W.J. The Legion of Marching Madmen
London Sampson Low,Marston & Co. 1934 First Edition Hardcover Fair 
Undated circa 1934. Assumed first edition. Blackledge ( 1886-?), British World War I veteran, mainly of the Gallipoli and Mesopotamia Campaigns, first-hand account of the Mesopotamia ( Iraq) campaign, the senseless slaughter, escapes across the Syrian Desert, the Battle of Kut and Ctesphion, mingled with a look at the people and cultures and nightlife in surrounding regions esp Baghdad etc; also wrote " The Peninsula of Death" and co-wrote " Hell Hounds of France" . Fair in black cloth, gilt spine titles, dusty, modest rubbing, mended spine splits. Ink name. 8 photographic plates including author's frontispiece. Map endpapers. 244p 
Price: 89.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
829 BLACKMAN,MARGARET During My Time. Florence Edenshaw Davidson, A Haida Woman
Seattle University of Washington Press 1982 0295959436 Hardcover Very Good Very Good 
" LIfe history of a North-West Coastal Indian woman, Florence Davidson, daughter of noted Haida carver and chief Charles Edenshaw." Very Good in black hardcover in a Very Good unchipped dust jacket, couple of unobtrusive stains. Photographs. 172p 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
830 BLACKMORE, JOSIAH. (Signed) Manifest Perdition. Shipwreck Narrative And The Disruption Of Empire
Minneapolis University of Minnesota Press 2002 0-8166-3849-7 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Signed
First edition. SIGNED by Blackmore. University of Toronto bookplate . Blackmore's comprehensive look at Portuguese shipwreck narratives, the differences between versions, allegorical nature, etc. Fine in gray boards ( hardcover). 186p 
Price: 68.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
831 BLACKSTOCK,CHARITY The Gallant
London Hodder & Stoughton 1962 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Near Fine 
Hodder & Stoughton. London, 1962. First Edition. Very Good in blue cloth in a Near Fine dust jacket. 223p 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
832 BLACKSTOCK,HARVEY Bitter Humour. About Dope, Safe Cracking and Prisons
Toronto Burns & MacEachern 1967 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good 
Near Fine in yellow cloth in a Very Good unchipped dust jacket, modest soiling. Blackstock's life as a safe-cracker and dope dealer in the 1930's and 40's, his stints in jails and penitentiaries, finally as a habitual criminal in Kingston Pen , witnessing the inmate riot of 1956, finally gaining parole after 9 1/2 years and becoming a freelance writer. Photos. 256p 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
833 BLACKSTONE,HARRY Blackstone's Modern Card Tricks And Secrets Of Magic
Garden City Star Publishing 1941 Hardcover Very Good Fair 
Famous American magician Harry Blackstone reveals illusions and tricks.Illustrated. Very Good in orange cloth in a Fair dust jacket w/small chips,repaired tears.Octavo,301pp 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
834 BLACKWELDER,BERNICE Great Westerner. The Story of Kit Carson
Caldwell The Caxton Printers 1962 Hardcover Fine Very Good 
The Caxton Printers. 1962. Fine in brown hardcover in a Very Good unchipped dust jacket, light soiling. Not price clipped. Map endpapers. A bit of ink notation on last blank. Prev. own's inscript. 2nd prt. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
835 BLACKWOOD'S (George Eliot- Scenes of Clerical Life) Blackwood's Magazine. Edinburgh. Vol. LXXXI. January-June 1857
Edinburgh William Blackwood And Sons 1857 First Edition Hard Cover Good 
William Blackwood & Sons. London, 1857. First Edition. Volume LXXXI. 1857. Hard Cover. . Contains the First Printing of the first fiction story--" Scenes Of Clerical Life"-- by George Eliot ( Before book publication); A Run to Nicaragua etc. Three-quarter black leather over marbled boards, modest edge wear, corners rubbed, front and rear blanks absent. A third of the pages from 388 to 91 have been torn off. Else a Good copy. Thick octavo. 784p. 
Price: 49.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
836 BLACKWOOD'S (George Eliot- Scenes of Clerical Life) Blackwood's Edinburgh Magazine. Vol. LXXXI. January-June 1857
New York Leonard Scott & Co. 1857 First American Hard Cover Very Good 
Leonard Scott. New York, 1857. American Edition- Volume XLIV. Contains the First Printing of the first fiction story-- "Scenes of Clerical Life"- by George Eliot (before book publication). Three-quarter black leather over marbled boards, modest edge wear, rubbing. Very Good copy. Thick octavo. 784p 
Price: 69.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
837 BLADES,ANN Mary of Mile 18
Toronto Tundra Books 1971 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good 
Tundra Books. Toronto. First Edition. A young girl adopts a wolf pup. Author' first book. Blades was a teacher at Mile 18, a school on the Alaska Highway .Near Fine in light green cloth in a Very Good unchipped dust jacket. Color illus. Uncommon in first edition hardcover in jacket. 
Price: 19.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
838 BLAIN,W.EDWARD Love Cools
New York Putnam 1992 039913779-3 First Edition Hardcover Fine Very Good 
Virginia's Montpelier School for Boys second murder mystery.Fine in hardcover in a Very Good dust jacket. 288 pp. 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
839 BLAIS,MARIE-CLAIRE A Literary Affair
Toronto McClelland & Stewart 1979 0-7710-1559-3 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Near Fine 
McClelland and Stewart. Toronto, 1979. First Edition. Author dissects the pretensions of French literary society. Fine in gray cloth in a Near Fine dust jacket. 160p 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
840 BLAIS,MARIE-CLAIRE A Season In The Life Of Emmanuel
New York Farrar,Straus And Giroux 1966 Hardcover Very Good Very Good 
Story of survival of a poor French Canadian family. Very Good in hardcover in a Very Good dust jacket,wear to spine crown. 145pp 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
841 BLAIS,MARIE-CLAIRE The Manuscripts Of Pauline Archange
New York Farrar,Straus & Giroux 1970 First American Hard Cover Very Good 
Farrar,Straus & Giroux. New York, 1970. First American Edition. Hardcover. Very Good in purple cloth, spine titles in gilt, spine darkened. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
842 BLAISE,CLARK The Selected Stories Of Clark Blaise. Volume One. Southern Stories
Erin Porcupine's Quill 2000 0-88984-219-1 First Edition Paperback Near Fine 
Porcupine's Quill. Erin, 2000. Near Fine in softcover. 190p 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
843 BLAISE,CLARK AND MUKHERJEE,BHARATI Days And Nights In Calcutta
Garden City Doubleday 1977 0385028954 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good 
StaedThe Blaises plunge into the mainstream of Calcutta life contrasting the Western and native cultures. Mukherjee's third work. Very Good in a Very Good dust jacket w/a couple of repaired tears,no chipping.300pp 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
844 BLAISE,CLARK AND MUKHERJEE,BHARATI Days and Nights In Calcutta
Garden City Doubleday 1977 0-385-02895-4 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Very Good 
Last candid look at India, the mainstream of Calcutta life, contrasting Western and native influences etc. Fine in cream cloth in a Very Good unchipped dust jacket. Couple of lines underlined. 300p 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
845 BLAKE, GEORGE. The Ben Line. The History of Wm. Thomson & Co. Of Leith and Edinburgh and of the Ships Owned and Managed By Them 1825-1955
London Thomas Nelson And Sons 1956 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good 
History of the William Thompson shipping company from about 1839 onward, trading coal to Canada.later shipping to the Far East, becoming Ben Line Steamers Ltd in 1919, anecdotes of shippers, manufacturers, captains etc. Very Good in maroon cloth, gilt titles, modest edge wear. Photographs. Map endpapers. 222p 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
846 BLAKE,N.F. Caxton And His World
London Andre Deutsch 1969 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine Very Good 
Life and times of William Caxton, England's first printer and the printer of Chaucer,Malory etc.About Near Fine in hardcover in a Very Good dust jacket w/minor edge tears, creases. Some underlining, notes for first 40pp from prev.own. Plates, Octavo,256pp 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
847 BLAKE,WILLIAM. The Clouded Hills. Selections From William Blake
New York Sheed & Ward 1973 First Edition Paperback Very Good 
Sheed & Ward. New York, 1973. First Edition. Edited by Catherine Hughes. Mysticism And Modern Man Series. Brief excerpts from Blake's writings accompained by relevant photographs. Very Good in wrappers (soft cover). 4to. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
848 BLAKE,WILLIAM. An American Looks At Karl Marx
New York Cordon Company 1939 First Edition Hard Cover Fair Good 
First Edition in dust jacket. Missouri investment dealer Blake penetrates beyond the falsities of Russian communism and reaches a fair and unemotional appraisal of Marx's basic ideas and the counterpoint given them by the world's most penetrating critics. Fair in gray boards ( large discoloration stain to rear cover) in a Fair dust jacket.chipped at corners, spine chip. Thick octavo. Internally fine. 746 pp 
Price: 29.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
849 BLAKE,WILLIAM. William Blake's Water Colours. Illustrating The Poems Of Thomas Gray
Chicago J.Philip O'Hara 1972 0879556005 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
J.Philip O'Hara. Chicago, 1972. " The marriage of Blake's visual imagination to Gray's poetry." told in text and color, b/w illustrations. Very Good in blue cloth ( tape shadows) in a Very Good dust jacket unchipped dust jacket with similar tape shadows, couple of stains rear panel. Quarto. . 
Price: 17.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
850 BLAKELY, ROBERT The King Site. Continuity And Contact In Sixteenth -Century Georgia
Athens The University Of Georgia Press 1988 082031039-5 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 
As new. The King Site was a 16th century Coosa Indian village in northwest Georgia and its excavations revealed the conflicts between the Indians and the Spanish, the tribe's social life, subsitence pattersn etc. Fine in green cloth in a Fine dust jacket. 170pp. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
851 BLAKENSHIP, WILLIAM The Helix File
New York Walker And Company 1972 0802752527 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
Man searches for a stolen computer tape and the murderer of his father. Author's first novel. Very Good in white hardcover in a Very Good unchipped p/c dust jacket, modest edge wear. 233p 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
852 BLAKESLEE,VIRGINIA Beyond The Kikuyu Curtain
Chicago Moody Press 1956 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Fair 
Missionary's true account of the Mau Mau uprisings and atrocities in Kenya in the 1950's, what led up to them etc. Very Good in red cloth in a Fair dust jacket, edge chips, creases, closed tears. Ex-tabernacle library. 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
853 BLAKESTON,OSWELL Isle Of St.Helena
London Sidgwick & Jackson 1957 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
History, lore and legend of the island of St.Helena, with information of Napoleon, castles, inhabitants, explorers etc. Very Good in cream cloth in a Very Good dust jacket, closed tears. Photographs. 189pp 
Price: 17.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
854 BLAKISTON, GEORGIANA Lord William Russell And His Wife. 1815-1846
London John Murray 1972 071952242-0 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 
John Murray. London, 1972. First Edition. The Russell's were at the very center of the closed circle of Whig aristocracy, served with Wellington in the Peninsuar Wars, diplomatic statesman to Portugal, committed several indiscretions etc. Near Fine in hardcover in a Near Fine dust jacket. Illustrated. 566p 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
855 BLAMIRES, HARRY The Devil's Hunting-Grounds. A Fantasy
London Longmans,Green 1954 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Very Good 
Fantasy and frank exposrue of the contemporary scene in Purgatory. Fine in yellow cloth in a Very Good dust jacket, small spine chip, small edge tears. 162p 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
856 BLANCH,LESLEY Under A Lilac-Bleeding Star. Travels and Travellers
London John Murray 1963 First Edition Hard Cover Good Fair 
Good in hardcover in a Fair dust jacket, small edge chips, wear, creases. Blanch writes of her own travels from Uzbekistan to Guatemals, North Africa, Siberia and of other people's journey, such as Pierre Loti, Vernon Lee etc, the mystique of travel and travel writing etc. 'Uner a Lilac Bleeding Star ' is an old Balkan saying meaning 'an impassioned traveler'. Ink inscription. Photos. 208p 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
857 BLANDFORD,BENJAMIN Off The Capes Of Delaware.Stories Of American Jewish Heroes
Cincinnati Union Of American Hebrew Congregations 1940 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Bernard Segal 
Union Of American Hebrew Congregations. Cincinnati, 1940. First Edition. Jewish American pioneers,their struggles,inventions,fortunes from 1770. Very Good in blue cloth, mild fraying to spine crown. Octavo,325pp 
Price: 13.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
858 BLANDFORD,PERCY Knots And Splices
New York Bell 1970 Very Good Very Good 
Knots and plices for boaters,anglers.mountain climbers etc. Very Good in blue cloth in a Very Good unchipped dust jacket. Undated circa 1970. 79pp 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
859 BLAU,JOSEPH AND BARON,SALO The Jews Of The United States 1790-1840. A Documentary History. 3 Vols
New York Columbia University Press 1963 First Edition Hardcover Fine 
A unique collection of private and public documents intimately portraying the character of the Jews of early America. Fine in red cloth, gilt spine lettering in original glassine dust jackets in a Poor-Fair slipcase (edge split,top loose) . 3 volumes 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
860 BLEWETT,DAVID Defoe's Art Of Fiction . Robinson Crusoe,Moll Flanders,Colonel Jack and Roxana
Toronto University of Toronto Press 1979 0-8020-5447-1 First Edition Hard Cover Fine 
Blewett re-examines Defoes four most famous novels: Robinson Crusoe,Moll Flanders,Colonel Jack and Roxana-- thier language,imagery and structure rejecting any notion that Defoe was just a forerunner of the English novel. Fine in brown cloth. 175p 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
861 BLIGH,ERIC Tooting Corner
London Secker & Warburg 1946 First Edition Hard Cover Fair 
Secker & Warburg. London. 1946. First Edition. Bligh's ( 1885-?) memoirs of Victorian life in Tooting and the manor house at the crossways known asTooting Corner in Wandsworth. Fair in rust cloth, gilt spine titles, crease, soiling, shaken. A Good reading copy. W.H. Smith & Sons. Library bookplate. Photographs. 335p. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
862 BLOCH,BERTRAM The Little Laundress and The Fearful Knight
London Faber and Faber 1956 First British Hard Cover Very Good Very Good George Shanks 
Faber and Faber. London, 1956. First British. Very Good in tan cloth in a Very Good unchipped dust jacket. 128p 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
863 BLOCH,IWAN (DR.) Marquis De Sade. His Life And Work
New York Castle 1975 Hard Cover Very Good Good 
Detailed and intimate look at the life and works of the Marquis de Sade who lived in the 18th century, an age of unbridled pleasure, wanton waste and bizarre and unparalleled luxury. Very Good in black cloth in a Good dust jacket w/ a couple of minor edge chips. No date circa 1975. 269pp 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
864 BLOCK,MAURICE Francois Boucher And The Beauvais Tapestries
Boston Houghton Mifflin 1933 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good+ 
Story of Francois Boucher (1703-1770) the greatest tapestry designer of the 18th century and the ten tapestries donated by the Huntington Collection that were woven at the Manufacture Royale de Beauvais in the 1700's; brief look at French tapestry in general. Very Good in blue boards ( hardcover) in a Very Good unchipped dust jacket. Plates. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
865 BLOM,K.ARNE The Moment Of Truth
New York Harper & Row 1977 00601404090 First American Hardcover Near Fine Very Good 
Novel dealing with the purest essence of violence as a series of policemen's wives are murdered. Winner of Sweden's Sherlock award. Near Fine in a Very Good dust jacket,couple of edge tears,no chipping. 147pp 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
866 BLOM,K.ARNE The Moment Of Truth
New York Harper & Row 1977 006010409-0 First American Hardcover Very Good Very Good 
Man who no importance is hurtled into a world of espionage and violence Sherlock Award winner for 1974 as Sweden's best suspense novel. Very Good in hardcover in a Very Good dust jacket.147pp 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
867 BLOMBERG,ROLF Chavante. An Expedition To The Tribes Of The Mato Grosso
New York Taplinger 1961 First American Hardcover Very Good Fair 
Blombergs' was the first non-Brazilian expedition to the savage tribes of the Mato Grosso, especially the deadly Chavante territory where Col Fawcett disappeared earlier. Very Good in red cloth in a Good dust jacket, creased,edge wear,small edge chips. Color,black/white photos. Prev.own's sig.119pp 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
868 BLOND,GEORGES The Plunderers
New York Macmillan 1951 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
Stated first edition. Novel of seal hunt and greed,a Russian skipper and his mutinous deadly crew on Goddess Island between Alaska and Siberia in the time of Catherine the Great. Very Good in grey cloth in a Very Good unchipped p/c dust jacket. . 243pp (p) 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
869 BLOOM,EDWARD Joseph Addison's Sociable Animal. In The Market Place. On The Hustings. In The Pulpit
Providence Brown University Press 1971 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Very Good 
Comprehensive study of Addison as a social critic--as a commentator on man, the " sociable animal". Fine in green cloth in a Very Good unchipped dust jacket. Erratum slip laid in. 276pp 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
870 BLOW, SYDNEY Through The Stage Doors Or Memories of Two in the Theatre
Edinburgh W & R Chambers 1958 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Poor J.S. Goodall 
Near Fine in green cloth in a Poor chipped and tattered dust jacket. Blow's Memoirs as an actor and the giants in the acting game that he ran across such as Barrie, Beerbohm Tree, Madge Kendal, Jimmy Welch and the lesser-knowns like Cap'n Jim Bossom, Jim Barley etc.236p 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
871 BLOWER.JAMES Gold Rush
New York American Heritage Press 1971 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good 
Story told in text and photographs by W.C.Mathers and Ernest Brown of the Klondike gold rush from 1894 to 1907,the legends,lore,anedotes,prospectors,gold strikes etc . Very Good in brown cloth in a Very Good unchipped dust jacket,couple of brown splash stains. Oblong octavo. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
872 BLUMBERG,H.M. Weizmann.His Life And Times
New York St.Martins 1975 090389534X First American Hardcover Very Good Very Good 
Life and times of Chaim Weizmann,scientist and the first President of the State of Israel.Photos.Very Good (paper remnants) in brown cloth in a Very Good dust jacket. Octavo,273 pp 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
873 BLUMENFELD,HANS The Modern Metropolis. Its Origin, Growth, Characteristics and Planning
Montreal Harvest House 1967 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
Blumenfeld presents a clear look on the growth of modern cities and their planning-- historical, analytical and practical. Very Good in brown cloth in a Very Good unchipped dust jacket. Photographs. 377p 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
874 BLUNDEN,EDMUND Thomas Hardy
London Macmillan 1941 First Edition Hard Cover Good Very Good 
Biography of Thomas Hardy , his career, viewed in relation to the periods through which he lived, and of his charactersitics and opinions etc. Good in plum cloth ( spine abrasion) in a Very Good dust jacket, small chip. 286p 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
875 BLUNT,WILFRID A Persian Spring
London Barrie 1957 First Edition Hard Cover Good Fair 
Blunt's memoirs of a four-month sabbatical through Persia and Afghanistan, the mosques, tiles, the people he met on the road told with wit and humor. Good in blue cloth in a Fair dust jacket, rubbing, closed tears. Prev.own's sig. Photos. 252pp 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
876 BLYTH, HENRY Hell and Hazard or William Crockford Versus The Gentlemen of England
Chicago Henry Regnery 1970 First American Hard Cover Fine Very Good 
Crockford (1775-1844) founder and proprietor of one of London's most famous gambling clubs, began his career as a Fleet Street fishmonger with a sideline in bookmaking and small-scale swindles,opened the exclusive and luxuriously appointed Crockford's Club .Fine in orange cloth in a Very Good unchipped dust jacket, modest wear at spine tips/corners. Plates. 214p 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
877 BLYTH, HENRY Old Q. The Rake of Piccadilly. A Biography of the Fourth Duke of Queensberry
London Weidenfeld & Nicolson 1967 Hard Cover Fair Fair 
William Douglas, 4th Duke of Queensberry KT (1724 -1810) Scottish nobleman, large landowner, loathed by poet Robert Burns, known as Old Q., he was notorious for his escapades and dissolute lifestyle, member of the Hellfire Club etc. Fair in hardcover ( front blank absent) in a Fair .edge chipped dust jacket. Plates. Good reading copy. 238p 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
878 BLYTON,ENID. Five Go Off To Camp. The Seventh Story of the Adventures of the Four Children and Their Dog
London Hodder & Stoughton 1951 Hardcover Very Good Very Good 
The Five Find-Outers and Dog aka the Enid Blyton Mystery Series-- series of children's mystery books first published between 1943 and 1961, set in the fictitious village of Peterswood in Buckinghamshire where a group of children encounter a mystery every school holiday always solving the puzzle before Mr. Goon, the village policeman. Very Good in gray hardcover in a Very Good dust jacket, edge rubbing, couple of closed tears.Prev. ink name. 4th imp. (p) 
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
879 BLYTON,ENID. The Boy Next Door
London Collins 1966 Hardcover Very Good Very Good Gilbert Dunlop 
Very Good in yellow hardcover in a Very Good unchipped dust jacket, small mended tear, pages browning. 254p. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
880 BLYTON,ENID. The Mystery of the Pantomime Cat. Being The Seventh Addventure of the Five Find-Outers and Dog
London Methuen 1956 Hardcover Very Good Fair J.Abbey 
Seventh in the Five-Find Outers and Dog Series. Very Good in white harcover in a Fair dust jacket, largish spine chip, couple of mended tears, rubbing. 181p 
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
881 BLYTON,ENID. Don't Be Silly, Mr Twiddle !
London George Newnes 1949 First Edition Hard Cover Fair Hilda McGavin 
George Newnes. London, 1949. First edition. Hardcover. Fair copy in red boards, black lettering, modest soiling, edge wear, small dampstain. School award plate on front endpaper dated 1949. Tight. 160p 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
882 BLYTON,ENID. (3 Volumes) Fireside Tales. PLUS Tales At Bedtime PLUS Tales After Supper
London Collins 1967 Hardcover Fine Fine 
3 Volumes. Fine in yellow hardcoversin Fine unchipped dust jackets . Red topstain.1967, 1968 ( Tales After Supper). (p) 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
883 BLYTON,W.J. The Modern Adventure
London Burnes Oates & Washbourne 1930 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine 
Blyton's thrust is that the religious quest is at the core of life, and that given spiritual facts man will soon think straight about world events-- deals and dispense with Darwin, atheism, totems, the obvious purpose of life, scientists, immortality, radio religion etc. Near Fine in green ribbed cloth, gilt spine titles. 312p. Uncommon title 
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
884 BOAS,FREDERICK Christopher Marlowe. A Biographical And Critical Study
London Oxford (Clarendon Press) 1964 Hardcover Near Fine 
Boas had studied Marlowe for over 40 years before writing this biography of the famed playwright and has included much of the Elizabethan scene such as relationships with Poley,Frizer and Baines interwoven with his critical interpretation of his poems and plays. Near Fine in green cloth. Plates. Prev.own's sig.336pp 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
885 BOAS,LOUISE SCHUTZ Harriet Shelley. Five Long Years
London Oxford University Press 1962 First Edition Hardcover Fine Very Good 
Tragic life of Harriet Shelley, first wife of poet Shelley who left her for Mary Godwin, later became pregnant out of welock and depressed committed suicide in 1815, age 21. Fine in rust cloth in a Very Good dust jacket, moderate spine wear. Plates. 237p 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
886 BOASE,CHARLES Oxford. Historic Towns
London Longmans,Green 1887 Hardcover Fine 
Historic Oxford. Fine in plum cloth, gilt spine & cover titles. 2nd ed. Folding map. 230pp. Historic towns Series. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
887 BOBER,NATALIE William Wordsworth.The Wandering Poet
Nashville Thomas Nelson 1975 0840764316 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good 
Life of William Wordsworth who spent much of his life on walking tours all over England.Maps. Good in brown cloth ( front blank excised) in a Very Good dust jacket. Octavo,191pp. 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
888 BOCCA,GEOFFREY. The Adventurous Life of Winston Churchill.
NY Messner 1958 First Edition Hardcover Fine Very Good 
Life of Churchill esp.his early years. Fine in hardcover in a Very Good + dust jacket. 256 pp. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
889 BOCKSTOCE,JOHN Arctic Passages. A Unique Small-Boat Journey Through The Great Northern Waterway
New York Hearst Marine Books 1991 068808839-2 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Near Fine 
Bockstoce, Arctic historian and archaeologist became the first person to traverse the 3500 mile journey through the Northwest Passage, west to east,in a small boat. Fine in a Near Fine p/c jacket. Photographs. 256pp 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
890 BODELSEN,ANDERS One Down
New York Harper & Row 1970 First American Hardcover Very Good Very Good 
Drunk driver flees the scene to discover police find a dead man behind the wheel. Very Good in a Very Good dust jacket, Harper Suspense. 278pp 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
891 BOGDANOVICH, PETER. (Signed) Pieces of Time. Peter Bogdanovich On The Movies
New York Arbor House 1973 0877950725 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Good Signed
INSCRIBED by Bogdanovich to Frank Rasky ( 1923-93) prolific Toronto author, journalist, entertainment and art critic. Bogdanovich's views on Hollywood filmmaking with intimate views of Jerry Lewis, Bogart, Cary Grant etc. Very Good in black/white hardcover in a Good unchipped dust jacket, edge creases. Tiny bit of ink underlining from Rasky. 269p. Excellent Association copy (p) 
Price: 99.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
892 BOGG,EDMUND A Thousand Miles of Wandering In The Border Country
Newcastle Upon Tyne Mawson,Swan and Morgan 1898 First Edition Hardcover Poor 
Edmund Bogg, prolific writer of north-country guide books in the early years of the century. Purple boards, gilts titles, covers loose but not detached, spine chipped, shaken. Illustrated. 364p. Reading copy. 
Price: 19.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
893 BOGGS,WINIFRED Vagabond City
London Herbert Jenkins 1912 Hardcover Very Good 
Herbert Jenkins. Undated circa 1912. Very Good in blue cloth,blue spine & cover lettering. Pages browning. Small octavo. 312pp 
Price: 19.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
894 BOILIEU,LAMBERT DE (Ed. Thomas Bredin) Recollections of Labrador Life
Toronto Ryerson Press 1969 7700-0263-3 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Very Good 
First Ryerson Press. Toronto. 1969. Boileau's memoirs of a business trip from Devon, England in the 1850's to Labrador where he was placed in charge of the firm's operations for the next five years: the solitude, hardships, the settlers etc. First published in 1861. Fine light blue cloth in a Very Good unchipped dust jacket, closed tear. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
895 BOILIEU,LAMBERT DE (Ed. Thomas Bredin) Recollections of Labrador Life
Toronto Ryerson (Briggs) 1969 770002633 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Very Good 
First Ryerson Press. Toronto. 1969. Boileau's memoirs of a business trip from Devon, England in the 1850's to Labrador where he was placed in charge of the firm's operations for the next five years: the solitude, hardships, the settlers etc. First publishd in 1861. Fine light blue cloth in a Very Good unchipped dust jacket, closed tear. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
896 BOILIEU,LAMBERT DE (Ed. Thomas Bredin) Recollections Of Labrador Life
Toronto Ryerson Press 1969 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Very Good 
First Ryerson Press. Toronto. 1969. Boileau's memoirs of a business trip from Devon, England in the 1850's to Labrador where he was placed in charge of the firm's operations for the next five years: the solitude, hardships, the settlers etc. First publishd in 1861. Fine light blue cloth in a Very Good unchipped dust jacket, closed tear. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
897 BOK,BART The Milky Way
Cambridge Harvard University Press 1974 674575016 Hard Cover Fine Very Good 
The Boks cover all aspects of research into our home galaxy. Fine in black cloth in Very Good dust jacket, one small mended tear. Revised ed. Photos.273pp 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
898 BOKUN,BRANKO Man: The Fallen Ape
Garden City Doubleday 1977 0385116292 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine Good 
Stated First Edition. Bokun suggests that man evolved from inferior apes and will remain hopelessly immature-unlike Darwin who suggested that man evolved from superior apes. Near Fine in gold cloth in a Good dust jacket, mended tear. Photos. 216pp 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
899 BOLAND,JOHN Queer Fish
London T.V.Boardman & Company 1958 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Good 
T.V.Boardman & Company. London, 1958. First Edition. British Bloodhound Mystery # 207. American photographer,Matt Harford investigates a smuggling venture in Cornwall which leads to the disappearance of an attractive model in London. Boland's first mystery. Very Good in rose cloth (black lettering) in a Good dust jacket,chipped at corner and spine crown,closed tears. Not price clipped. 50 cents written in ink on front blank. Uncommon title especially in jacket. 188p (p) 
Price: 24.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
900 BOLAND,JOHN C. Richman's Blood.
New York St.Martins 1993 031209371-3 First Edition Hardcover Fine Fine 
St.Martins Pres. New York, 1993. First Edition. Fine in hardcover in an almost Near Fine jacket w/sm.tape mend.. 8vo. 232 pp.w. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8   9  10  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@DavidEvesBooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie