|
|
|
|
801 |
BIRNEY,EARLE Rag & Boneshop Toronto McClelland & Stewart 1971 First Edition Softcover Very Good Birmey (1904-1995) creative writing teacher at UBC and twice Governor General Literary Award Winner. Very Good in purple card covers,modest edge wear. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
803 |
BIRNEY,EARLE Rag & Boneshop Toronto McClelland & Stewart 1971 First Edition Softcover Very Good McClelland & Stewart. First Edition. Very Good in card covers (softcover). Prev.own's inscript. Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
805 |
BIRNEY,EARLE Down The Long Table Toronto McClelland & Stewart 1955 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fair Fine in green cloth in a Fair dust jacket, large corner chip from rear panel, ring stain. Stated first printing. 298p Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
806 |
BIRRELL,AUGUSTINE Obiter Dicta New York John Alden 1889 Hardcover Very Good Birrell's views on Carlyle,Browning,actors etc.Augustine Birrell (1850-1933) English essayist,lecturer and statesman and chief secretary to Ireland. Very Good in green cloth.115pp. Ink name.. Price:
4.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
807 |
BIRRELL,AUGUSTINE Life Of Charlotte Bronte London Walter Scott 1887 Hard Cover Very Good Walter Scott, London, 1887. Life of Charlotte Bronte. Very Good in blue cloth, gilt titles, scuff mark/abrasion scratch to front cover. Untrimmed. Small octavo. Great Writers Series. 186p Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
808 |
BISCOTTI,M.L. American Sporting Book Series Madison Sunrise Publishing Company 1994 1-881755-05-3 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Excellent reference covering American sporting book series such as The Outing Company, Boone and Crockett, George Bird Evans and Old Hemlock etc, titles, bibliographic information, dust jackets, current value etc. Near Fine in brown cloth, green titles on white printed paste ons. Stated First Edition. 325p Price:
89.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
809 |
BISHOP,MORRIS Champlain. The Life of Fortitude New York Alfred Knopf 1948 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine Very Good Stated First edition. Life of Samuel De Champlain, exporer, soldier, colonial adminstrator etc. Near Fine in green hardcover in a Very good unchipped dust jacket, mended tear. Plates, fldg map. 364p Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
812 |
BISLAND,ELIZABETH AND HOYT, ANNE Seekers In Sicily. Being A Quest For Persephone New York John Lane 1909 First Edition Hard Cover John Lane. New York, 1909. First Edition. Bisland (1861-1929) Louisian-born , author, traveler, Cosmopilitan's literary editor, traveled with Nellie Bly, friend of Lafcadio Hearn ery Good in orange cloth, black lettering, spine darkened. Photographs.282p Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
814 |
BJERRE,JENS Kalahari New York Hill And Wang 1960 First English Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Bjerre describes his experiences and adventures in one of the most inhospitable regions-- the Skeleton, the Nambi Desert and the Kalahari Desert of Southwest Africa. Very Good in gold cloth in a Very Good dust jacket, small edge tears, rubbing. Photos. 227p Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
815 |
BJORNSON,RICHARD The Picaresque Hero In European Fiction Madison The University Of Wisconsin 1977 0299071006 First Edition Hardcover Fine Fine Bjornson offers a comprehensive survey to date of the picaresque novel as it flourished in Europe between 1550-1750,not only illuminating individual novels but also placing them within the context of moral and idealogical values which they reflect. Fine in hardcover in a Fine dust jacket. 308pp Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
819 |
BLACK,ERNEST G. A Stuff Gown And A Silk One Scarborough Talisman 1974 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Talisman. Scarborough, 1974. First Edition. Nostalgic look at Toronto and Hamilton and environs from between 1900 and 1940 along with an informal look at the practice of law during that time. Very good in red hardcover in a Very Good unchipped dust jacket, rubbing151p Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
820 |
BLACK,HARMAN. Outlines Of Travel. 2 volumes. New York Real Book Co., 1924 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Real Book Co. New York, 1924. First edition. Memoirs of Black's trip around the world .Photographs. . Very Good in blue cloth, titles in gilt, dusty, small unobtrusive cover stain to Volume 2 cover. 4to. 302,258 pp. Starting point is NY City. Eastward (1) and Westward (2) Around The World. 2 volumes Price:
18.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
821 |
BLACK,HERMINA The Lonely Heart London The Romance Book Club 1957 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Romance-- surgeon resuces dying woman. Very Good in tan cloth in a Very Good unchipped dust jacket, endpapers foxed. 256pp. No date circa 1950 Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
825 |
BLACKER,IRWIN To Hell In A Basket London Cassell & Company 1967 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good Cassell & Company. London, 1967. First Edition. Latest in the series about Genops and General Richard Le Grande as they attempt to get the Chinese and Egyptian arms out of Burundi. Near Fine in green cloth in a Very Good unchipped dust jacket. Not price clipped. 199pp Price:
32.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
826 |
BLACKFORD,W.W. War Years With Jeb Stuart New York Charles Scribner's Sons 1945 Hard Cover Very Good Charles Scribner's Sons. New York, 1945. Intimate look at the Confederate General Jeb Stuart by William Willis Blackford, Chief Engineer on Suart's Staff, noted for his fortifications as well as his bravery. Very Good in maroon cloth, gilt titles. 322p Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
828 |
BLACKLEDGE,W.J. The Legion of Marching Madmen London Sampson Low,Marston & Co. 1934 First Edition Hardcover Fair Undated circa 1934. Assumed first edition. Blackledge ( 1886-?), British World War I veteran, mainly of the Gallipoli and Mesopotamia Campaigns, first-hand account of the Mesopotamia ( Iraq) campaign, the senseless slaughter, escapes across the Syrian Desert, the Battle of Kut and Ctesphion, mingled with a look at the people and cultures and nightlife in surrounding regions esp Baghdad etc; also wrote " The Peninsula of Death" and co-wrote " Hell Hounds of France" . Fair in black cloth, gilt spine titles, dusty, modest rubbing, mended spine splits. Ink name. 8 photographic plates including author's frontispiece. Map endpapers. 244p Price:
89.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
831 |
BLACKSTOCK,CHARITY The Gallant London Hodder & Stoughton 1962 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Near Fine Hodder & Stoughton. London, 1962. First Edition. Very Good in blue cloth in a Near Fine dust jacket. 223p Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
832 |
BLACKSTOCK,HARVEY Bitter Humour. About Dope, Safe Cracking and Prisons Toronto Burns & MacEachern 1967 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good Near Fine in yellow cloth in a Very Good unchipped dust jacket, modest soiling. Blackstock's life as a safe-cracker and dope dealer in the 1930's and 40's, his stints in jails and penitentiaries, finally as a habitual criminal in Kingston Pen , witnessing the inmate riot of 1956, finally gaining parole after 9 1/2 years and becoming a freelance writer. Photos. 256p Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
835 |
BLACKWOOD'S (George Eliot- Scenes of Clerical Life) Blackwood's Magazine. Edinburgh. Vol. LXXXI. January-June 1857 Edinburgh William Blackwood And Sons 1857 First Edition Hard Cover Good William Blackwood & Sons. London, 1857. First Edition. Volume LXXXI. 1857. Hard Cover. . Contains the First Printing of the first fiction story--" Scenes Of Clerical Life"-- by George Eliot ( Before book publication); A Run to Nicaragua etc. Three-quarter black leather over marbled boards, modest edge wear, corners rubbed, front and rear blanks absent. A third of the pages from 388 to 91 have been torn off. Else a Good copy. Thick octavo. 784p. Price:
49.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
837 |
BLADES,ANN Mary of Mile 18 Toronto Tundra Books 1971 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good Tundra Books. Toronto. First Edition. A young girl adopts a wolf pup. Author' first book. Blades was a teacher at Mile 18, a school on the Alaska Highway .Near Fine in light green cloth in a Very Good unchipped dust jacket. Color illus. Uncommon in first edition hardcover in jacket. Price:
19.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
838 |
BLAIN,W.EDWARD Love Cools New York Putnam 1992 039913779-3 First Edition Hardcover Fine Very Good Virginia's Montpelier School for Boys second murder mystery.Fine in hardcover in a Very Good dust jacket. 288 pp. Price:
4.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
839 |
BLAIS,MARIE-CLAIRE A Literary Affair Toronto McClelland & Stewart 1979 0-7710-1559-3 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Near Fine McClelland and Stewart. Toronto, 1979. First Edition. Author dissects the pretensions of French literary society. Fine in gray cloth in a Near Fine dust jacket. 160p Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
846 |
BLAKE,N.F. Caxton And His World London Andre Deutsch 1969 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine Very Good Life and times of William Caxton, England's first printer and the printer of Chaucer,Malory etc.About Near Fine in hardcover in a Very Good dust jacket w/minor edge tears, creases. Some underlining, notes for first 40pp from prev.own. Plates, Octavo,256pp Price:
4.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
848 |
BLAKE,WILLIAM. An American Looks At Karl Marx New York Cordon Company 1939 First Edition Hard Cover Fair Good First Edition in dust jacket. Missouri investment dealer Blake penetrates beyond the falsities of Russian communism and reaches a fair and unemotional appraisal of Marx's basic ideas and the counterpoint given them by the world's most penetrating critics. Fair in gray boards ( large discoloration stain to rear cover) in a Fair dust jacket.chipped at corners, spine chip. Thick octavo. Internally fine. 746 pp Price:
29.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
851 |
BLAKENSHIP, WILLIAM The Helix File New York Walker And Company 1972 0802752527 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Man searches for a stolen computer tape and the murderer of his father. Author's first novel. Very Good in white hardcover in a Very Good unchipped p/c dust jacket, modest edge wear. 233p Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
852 |
BLAKESLEE,VIRGINIA Beyond The Kikuyu Curtain Chicago Moody Press 1956 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Fair Missionary's true account of the Mau Mau uprisings and atrocities in Kenya in the 1950's, what led up to them etc. Very Good in red cloth in a Fair dust jacket, edge chips, creases, closed tears. Ex-tabernacle library. Price:
16.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
853 |
BLAKESTON,OSWELL Isle Of St.Helena London Sidgwick & Jackson 1957 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good History, lore and legend of the island of St.Helena, with information of Napoleon, castles, inhabitants, explorers etc. Very Good in cream cloth in a Very Good dust jacket, closed tears. Photographs. 189pp Price:
17.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
854 |
BLAKISTON, GEORGIANA Lord William Russell And His Wife. 1815-1846 London John Murray 1972 071952242-0 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine John Murray. London, 1972. First Edition. The Russell's were at the very center of the closed circle of Whig aristocracy, served with Wellington in the Peninsuar Wars, diplomatic statesman to Portugal, committed several indiscretions etc. Near Fine in hardcover in a Near Fine dust jacket. Illustrated. 566p Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
856 |
BLANCH,LESLEY Under A Lilac-Bleeding Star. Travels and Travellers London John Murray 1963 First Edition Hard Cover Good Fair Good in hardcover in a Fair dust jacket, small edge chips, wear, creases. Blanch writes of her own travels from Uzbekistan to Guatemals, North Africa, Siberia and of other people's journey, such as Pierre Loti, Vernon Lee etc, the mystique of travel and travel writing etc. 'Uner a Lilac Bleeding Star ' is an old Balkan saying meaning 'an impassioned traveler'. Ink inscription. Photos. 208p Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
861 |
BLIGH,ERIC Tooting Corner London Secker & Warburg 1946 First Edition Hard Cover Fair Secker & Warburg. London. 1946. First Edition. Bligh's ( 1885-?) memoirs of Victorian life in Tooting and the manor house at the crossways known asTooting Corner in Wandsworth. Fair in rust cloth, gilt spine titles, crease, soiling, shaken. A Good reading copy. W.H. Smith & Sons. Library bookplate. Photographs. 335p. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
863 |
BLOCH,IWAN (DR.) Marquis De Sade. His Life And Work New York Castle 1975 Hard Cover Very Good Good Detailed and intimate look at the life and works of the Marquis de Sade who lived in the 18th century, an age of unbridled pleasure, wanton waste and bizarre and unparalleled luxury. Very Good in black cloth in a Good dust jacket w/ a couple of minor edge chips. No date circa 1975. 269pp Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
864 |
BLOCK,MAURICE Francois Boucher And The Beauvais Tapestries Boston Houghton Mifflin 1933 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good+ Story of Francois Boucher (1703-1770) the greatest tapestry designer of the 18th century and the ten tapestries donated by the Huntington Collection that were woven at the Manufacture Royale de Beauvais in the 1700's; brief look at French tapestry in general. Very Good in blue boards ( hardcover) in a Very Good unchipped dust jacket. Plates. Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
865 |
BLOM,K.ARNE The Moment Of Truth New York Harper & Row 1977 00601404090 First American Hardcover Near Fine Very Good Novel dealing with the purest essence of violence as a series of policemen's wives are murdered. Winner of Sweden's Sherlock award. Near Fine in a Very Good dust jacket,couple of edge tears,no chipping. 147pp Price:
4.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
866 |
BLOM,K.ARNE The Moment Of Truth New York Harper & Row 1977 006010409-0 First American Hardcover Very Good Very Good Man who no importance is hurtled into a world of espionage and violence Sherlock Award winner for 1974 as Sweden's best suspense novel. Very Good in hardcover in a Very Good dust jacket.147pp Price:
4.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
867 |
BLOMBERG,ROLF Chavante. An Expedition To The Tribes Of The Mato Grosso New York Taplinger 1961 First American Hardcover Very Good Fair Blombergs' was the first non-Brazilian expedition to the savage tribes of the Mato Grosso, especially the deadly Chavante territory where Col Fawcett disappeared earlier. Very Good in red cloth in a Good dust jacket, creased,edge wear,small edge chips. Color,black/white photos. Prev.own's sig.119pp Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
868 |
BLOND,GEORGES The Plunderers New York Macmillan 1951 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Stated first edition. Novel of seal hunt and greed,a Russian skipper and his mutinous deadly crew on Goddess Island between Alaska and Siberia in the time of Catherine the Great. Very Good in grey cloth in a Very Good unchipped p/c dust jacket. . 243pp (p) Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
870 |
BLOW, SYDNEY Through The Stage Doors Or Memories of Two in the Theatre Edinburgh W & R Chambers 1958 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Poor J.S. Goodall Near Fine in green cloth in a Poor chipped and tattered dust jacket. Blow's Memoirs as an actor and the giants in the acting game that he ran across such as Barrie, Beerbohm Tree, Madge Kendal, Jimmy Welch and the lesser-knowns like Cap'n Jim Bossom, Jim Barley etc.236p Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
871 |
BLOWER.JAMES Gold Rush New York American Heritage Press 1971 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Story told in text and photographs by W.C.Mathers and Ernest Brown of the Klondike gold rush from 1894 to 1907,the legends,lore,anedotes,prospectors,gold strikes etc . Very Good in brown cloth in a Very Good unchipped dust jacket,couple of brown splash stains. Oblong octavo. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
872 |
BLUMBERG,H.M. Weizmann.His Life And Times New York St.Martins 1975 090389534X First American Hardcover Very Good Very Good Life and times of Chaim Weizmann,scientist and the first President of the State of Israel.Photos.Very Good (paper remnants) in brown cloth in a Very Good dust jacket. Octavo,273 pp Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
874 |
BLUNDEN,EDMUND Thomas Hardy London Macmillan 1941 First Edition Hard Cover Good Very Good Biography of Thomas Hardy , his career, viewed in relation to the periods through which he lived, and of his charactersitics and opinions etc. Good in plum cloth ( spine abrasion) in a Very Good dust jacket, small chip. 286p Price:
18.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
875 |
BLUNT,WILFRID A Persian Spring London Barrie 1957 First Edition Hard Cover Good Fair Blunt's memoirs of a four-month sabbatical through Persia and Afghanistan, the mosques, tiles, the people he met on the road told with wit and humor. Good in blue cloth in a Fair dust jacket, rubbing, closed tears. Prev.own's sig. Photos. 252pp Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
876 |
BLYTH, HENRY Hell and Hazard or William Crockford Versus The Gentlemen of England Chicago Henry Regnery 1970 First American Hard Cover Fine Very Good Crockford (1775-1844) founder and proprietor of one of London's most famous gambling clubs, began his career as a Fleet Street fishmonger with a sideline in bookmaking and small-scale swindles,opened the exclusive and luxuriously appointed Crockford's Club .Fine in orange cloth in a Very Good unchipped dust jacket, modest wear at spine tips/corners. Plates. 214p Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
878 |
BLYTON,ENID. Five Go Off To Camp. The Seventh Story of the Adventures of the Four Children and Their Dog London Hodder & Stoughton 1951 Hardcover Very Good Very Good The Five Find-Outers and Dog aka the Enid Blyton Mystery Series-- series of children's mystery books first published between 1943 and 1961, set in the fictitious village of Peterswood in Buckinghamshire where a group of children encounter a mystery every school holiday always solving the puzzle before Mr. Goon, the village policeman. Very Good in gray hardcover in a Very Good dust jacket, edge rubbing, couple of closed tears.Prev. ink name. 4th imp. (p) Price:
22.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
881 |
BLYTON,ENID. Don't Be Silly, Mr Twiddle ! London George Newnes 1949 First Edition Hard Cover Fair Hilda McGavin George Newnes. London, 1949. First edition. Hardcover. Fair copy in red boards, black lettering, modest soiling, edge wear, small dampstain. School award plate on front endpaper dated 1949. Tight. 160p Price:
14.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
883 |
BLYTON,W.J. The Modern Adventure London Burnes Oates & Washbourne 1930 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Blyton's thrust is that the religious quest is at the core of life, and that given spiritual facts man will soon think straight about world events-- deals and dispense with Darwin, atheism, totems, the obvious purpose of life, scientists, immortality, radio religion etc. Near Fine in green ribbed cloth, gilt spine titles. 312p. Uncommon title Price:
22.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
884 |
BOAS,FREDERICK Christopher Marlowe. A Biographical And Critical Study London Oxford (Clarendon Press) 1964 Hardcover Near Fine Boas had studied Marlowe for over 40 years before writing this biography of the famed playwright and has included much of the Elizabethan scene such as relationships with Poley,Frizer and Baines interwoven with his critical interpretation of his poems and plays. Near Fine in green cloth. Plates. Prev.own's sig.336pp Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
885 |
BOAS,LOUISE SCHUTZ Harriet Shelley. Five Long Years London Oxford University Press 1962 First Edition Hardcover Fine Very Good Tragic life of Harriet Shelley, first wife of poet Shelley who left her for Mary Godwin, later became pregnant out of welock and depressed committed suicide in 1815, age 21. Fine in rust cloth in a Very Good dust jacket, moderate spine wear. Plates. 237p Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
887 |
BOBER,NATALIE William Wordsworth.The Wandering Poet Nashville Thomas Nelson 1975 0840764316 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Life of William Wordsworth who spent much of his life on walking tours all over England.Maps. Good in brown cloth ( front blank excised) in a Very Good dust jacket. Octavo,191pp. Price:
4.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
890 |
BODELSEN,ANDERS One Down New York Harper & Row 1970 First American Hardcover Very Good Very Good Drunk driver flees the scene to discover police find a dead man behind the wheel. Very Good in a Very Good dust jacket, Harper Suspense. 278pp Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
891 |
BOGDANOVICH, PETER. (Signed) Pieces of Time. Peter Bogdanovich On The Movies New York Arbor House 1973 0877950725 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Good Signed INSCRIBED by Bogdanovich to Frank Rasky ( 1923-93) prolific Toronto author, journalist, entertainment and art critic. Bogdanovich's views on Hollywood filmmaking with intimate views of Jerry Lewis, Bogart, Cary Grant etc. Very Good in black/white hardcover in a Good unchipped dust jacket, edge creases. Tiny bit of ink underlining from Rasky. 269p. Excellent Association copy (p) Price:
99.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
893 |
BOGGS,WINIFRED Vagabond City London Herbert Jenkins 1912 Hardcover Very Good Herbert Jenkins. Undated circa 1912. Very Good in blue cloth,blue spine & cover lettering. Pages browning. Small octavo. 312pp Price:
19.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
894 |
BOILIEU,LAMBERT DE (Ed. Thomas Bredin) Recollections of Labrador Life Toronto Ryerson Press 1969 7700-0263-3 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Very Good First Ryerson Press. Toronto. 1969. Boileau's memoirs of a business trip from Devon, England in the 1850's to Labrador where he was placed in charge of the firm's operations for the next five years: the solitude, hardships, the settlers etc. First published in 1861. Fine light blue cloth in a Very Good unchipped dust jacket, closed tear. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
895 |
BOILIEU,LAMBERT DE (Ed. Thomas Bredin) Recollections of Labrador Life Toronto Ryerson (Briggs) 1969 770002633 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Very Good First Ryerson Press. Toronto. 1969. Boileau's memoirs of a business trip from Devon, England in the 1850's to Labrador where he was placed in charge of the firm's operations for the next five years: the solitude, hardships, the settlers etc. First publishd in 1861. Fine light blue cloth in a Very Good unchipped dust jacket, closed tear. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
896 |
BOILIEU,LAMBERT DE (Ed. Thomas Bredin) Recollections Of Labrador Life Toronto Ryerson Press 1969 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Very Good First Ryerson Press. Toronto. 1969. Boileau's memoirs of a business trip from Devon, England in the 1850's to Labrador where he was placed in charge of the firm's operations for the next five years: the solitude, hardships, the settlers etc. First publishd in 1861. Fine light blue cloth in a Very Good unchipped dust jacket, closed tear. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
897 |
BOK,BART The Milky Way Cambridge Harvard University Press 1974 674575016 Hard Cover Fine Very Good The Boks cover all aspects of research into our home galaxy. Fine in black cloth in Very Good dust jacket, one small mended tear. Revised ed. Photos.273pp Price:
4.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
898 |
BOKUN,BRANKO Man: The Fallen Ape Garden City Doubleday 1977 0385116292 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine Good Stated First Edition. Bokun suggests that man evolved from inferior apes and will remain hopelessly immature-unlike Darwin who suggested that man evolved from superior apes. Near Fine in gold cloth in a Good dust jacket, mended tear. Photos. 216pp Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
899 |
BOLAND,JOHN Queer Fish London T.V.Boardman & Company 1958 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Good T.V.Boardman & Company. London, 1958. First Edition. British Bloodhound Mystery # 207. American photographer,Matt Harford investigates a smuggling venture in Cornwall which leads to the disappearance of an attractive model in London. Boland's first mystery. Very Good in rose cloth (black lettering) in a Good dust jacket,chipped at corner and spine crown,closed tears. Not price clipped. 50 cents written in ink on front blank. Uncommon title especially in jacket. 188p (p) Price:
24.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
900 |
BOLAND,JOHN C. Richman's Blood. New York St.Martins 1993 031209371-3 First Edition Hardcover Fine Fine St.Martins Pres. New York, 1993. First Edition. Fine in hardcover in an almost Near Fine jacket w/sm.tape mend.. 8vo. 232 pp.w. Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|