DAVID EVES BOOKS

Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
901 BOLES,PAUL DARCY Deadline
New York Macmillan 1957 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good 
Novel about a Southern columnist's difficult acceptance of integration.Very Good in faded yellow cloth in a Very Good p/c dust jacket.254pp 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
902 BOLITHO,HECTOR. Marie Tempest
London Cobden-Sanderson 1936 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
Tempest (1864- 1942), was an English singer and actress known as the "queen of her profession", three marriages, suspected affairs, a difficult star, managed her own theatres etc. Very Good in yellow cloth in a Very Good dust jacket, modest edge tears. Photos. 345pp 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
903 BOLITHO,HECTOR. (Signed) A Biographer's Notebook
London Longmans,Green 1950 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Good Signed
Longmans,Green. London, 1950. First Edition. SIGNED & INSCRIBED by the author to Canadian journalist Mackenzie Porter. Glimpses of Queen Marie of Roumania, King Hussein, Duchess Louise, Edward VII etc. Very Good in green clcoth in a Good dust jacket, spine chipp, small tear, rubbing. 206p 
Price: 13.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
904 BOLITHO,JANIE Paying The Price
London Constable 2003 1841196142 First Edition Hardcover Fine Fine 
A deathbed confession leads to a vengeful daughter to destroy an innocent family. Fine in blue cloth in a Fine dust jacket.189pp 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
905 BOLLOTEN,BURNETT The Grand Camouflage. The Communist Conspiracy In The Spanish Civil War
London Hollis & Carter 1961 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good 
First Edition. Bolleten traces how the Communists used the Spanish Civil War to further their aims, using this violent opportunity for political penetration by the Soviet Union ,all the while feigning political innocence to the rest of the world, and how all sides failed to perceive the Communist threat. Very Good in black hardcover in a Very Good unchipped dust jacket, light edge wear. Photographs. 
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
906 BOLSTER,JOHN. The Upper Crust.The Aristocrats Of Automobiles.
Chicago Follett Publishing 1976 0695805835 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good 
Was the Delaunay-Belleville a better car than the Silver Ghost, the Bentley better that the Rolls-Royce Phantom II, etc? Bolster answers these and other questions as he covers the aristocrats of the car world. Near Fine in blue cloth in a Very Good unchipped dust jacket. Photos. 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
907 BOLTEN,STEVEN Security Analysis And Portfolio Management. An Analytical Approach To Investments
New York Holt,Rinehart 1972 Hardcover Very Good 
From the framework of security analysis to the study of financial statements,interst rate risk,the Federal Reserve,business risk,technical analysis,special siutatons etc. Very Good in white cloth. Title page absent.510pp 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
908 BOLTON,G. DOUGLAS Yorkshire Revealed
Edinburgh Oliver And Boyd 1955 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Very Good 
Bolton's sketches of Yorkshire: the villages, the ricch farmlands, oddities, characters, history, lore and legend. Fine in red cloth in a Very Good unchipped dust jacket. Photos, folding map. 260pp 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
909 BOMZE,HENRY A Treasury Of American Turf
New York Amerpub 1967 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
Anthology of the best money-making systems and tested handicapping methods for the thorougbred racing fan: how to pcik longshots, mudders, how to win on a fast track etc. Very Good in red cloth in a Very Good dust jacket. 303pp 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
910 BOND,SIMON (Signed) A Hundred And One Uses of a Dead Cat
London Methuen 1987 041348610 Paperback Near Fine Signed
Near Fine in white/black wrappers.INSCRIBED by the author to prev.owner. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
911 BONE,GERTRUDE This Old Man
London Macmillan & Co 1925 First Edition Hardcover Good Muirhead Bone 
Macmillan & Co. London, 1925. First Edition. Muirhead Bone (1875-1953), Scottish painter & etcher, official war artist. Good in green uncut cloth,spotting,soiling. Ink name 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
912 BONFANTI,LEO The Witchcraft Hysteria of 1692. Vol. 1 & 2
Wakefield Pride Publications 1971 First Edition Paperback Fine 
Pride Publications. Wakefield, 1971 and 1977. Bonfanti's 2 volume set on the New England witchcraft hysteria. Both copies Fine in stapled softcover. Two volumes 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
913 BONFIL, ROBERT Les Cent Vues De Paris
Paris Larousse & Co. 1924 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good 
Larousse & Co.. Paris, 1924. Photographs of Paris with corresponding explanations. Test in French. Very Good in embossed green cloth, gilt titles, couple of rubbed spots rear panel. 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
914 BONGIE,L.L. The Love of a Prince. Bonnie Prince Charlie In France. 1744-1748.
Vancouver University of British Columbia Press 1986 0774802588 First Edition Hardcover Good Near Fine 
University of British Columbia Press. Vancouver, 1986. First Edition. Good in hardcover ( some pages rippled, light marginal water stain last few pages) in a Near Fine dust jacket. 8vo. 412 pp. Illustrated. 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
915 BONGIE,LAURENCE David Hume. Prophet of the Counter-Revolution
London Oxford (Clarendon Press) 1965 First Edition Hard Cover Good Good 
Oxford (Clarendon Press). London, 1965. First Edition. Life of the philosopher-historian, David Hume. Good in hardcover in a Good dust jacket. Ex-libris. 182p 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
916 BONNELL,JOHN SUTHERLAND. (Signed) Britons Under Fire
New York Harper & Brothers 1941 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Signed
SIGNED by the author. First hand account of how the English survived under German bombardment during WWII. Very Good in hardcover in a Very Good dust jacket, modest edge wear Bonnell was a New York Presbyterian minister.Prev.own sig. (p) 
Price: 23.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
917 BONNER,PAUL HYDE The Art Of Llewellyn Jones
New York Charles Scribner's Sons 1959 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
Wealthy Washington man changes his identity and begins a painter's life in South Carolina. Very Good in green cloth in a Very Good dust jacket, edge wear , small ring stains. 372pp 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
918 BONNER,PAUL HYDE Hotel Talleyrand
New York Charles Scribner's Sons 1953 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
Very Good in blue cloth in a Very Good unchipped dust jacket, spotting, closed tear. Scribner 'A' and Scribner seal on cp. 300p. Charles Scribner's Sons. New York, 1953. First Edition. Romantic/adventure novel as American diplomats in Paris in 1950 try to stem the tide of communism. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
919 BONNEY,PROFESSOR T.G. Cathedrals And Abbeys of England & Wales
London Bracken 1985 0946495548 Hardcover Fine Near Fine 
Facsimile edition of the first edition which was published in 1891.Cathedrals,abbeys and monasteries of the middle ages. Generously illustrated.4to, 441pp. Fine in hardcover a Near Fine dust jacket ,edge sunning 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
920 BONSALL,THOMAS Mercury And Edsel. I939 -1969. Identification Guide
Baltimore Bookman Publishing 1982 First Edition Softcover Good 
Idemtifcation guide for the restorer or collector car enthusiast for the Mercury and Edsel between 1939 and 1969. All vital specification, production and registration figures are included along with a brief survey of important historical data on each model as well as tips for instant idenification. The illustrations are taken from the original factory art or photography and give precise detail on each car. All are stock vehicles, Fine in wrappers (softcover). 96pp 
Price: 34.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
921 BOON,GEORGE Roman Silchester. The Archaeology of a Romano-British Town
London Max Parrish 1957 First Edition Hard Cover Fair 
Max Parrish. London, 1957. First edition." The Roman name for Silchester was Calleva Atrebatum which denotes its role as the centre of the territory of the Atrebates, one of the major late Iron Age tribes in southern Britain." A look at the public building, archaeological analysis, roads etc. Fair in green cloth, modest corner/edge wear. Illustrations, plates, folding plate at rear. Ex-libris. Good reading copy. 245p 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
922 BOOTH,MRS. BALLINGTON Branded. A Monograph On Prison Work
Toronto William Briggs 1897 First Canadian Hard Cover Very Good 
Maud Ballington Booth (1865-1948) Salvation Army leader, pioneer slum worker in New York, called "Little Mother of the Prisons,", national uproar in 1895 and 1896 when Maud and her husband Ballington Booth were ousted by General William Booth. Early work on prison reform. Very Good in plum cloth, gilt titles, modest spotting. 16 mo. 49p. Scarce. (p) 
Price: 59.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
923 BOOTON, KAGE Andrew's Wife
Garden City Doubleday (Crime Club) 1964 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine Very Good 
Stated First Edition. Near Fine in green hardcover in a Very Good unchipped dust jacket, modest edge wear. Crime Club selection. 181p 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
924 BORDEN,CHARLES He Sailed With Captain Cook
Philadelphia Macrae Smith 1968 Hardcover Near Fine Very Good H.Tom Hall 
Account of Captain Cook and the voyage of The Endeavour. Near Fine in blue cloth in a Very Good unchipped dust jacket. Illustrated .203pp 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
925 BORDEN,MARY Action For Slander
London White Lion 1975 0-85617-315-0 Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good 
A friendly game of poker turns into a slander action when two of the men are accused of cheating. Near Fine in hardcover in a Very Good unchipped jacket w/ edge/spine rubbing,closed tear.315pp 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
926 BORDEN,NORMAN Dear Sarah. New England Ice to the Orient and Other Incidents From the Journals of Captain Charles Edward Barry to His Wife
Freeport Bond Wheelwright Company 1966 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Good 
"True story of the brief romance and marriage of Sea Captain Charles Edward Barry and Sarah Cleaves Lord to whom he wrote long journal-letters while at sea..... and in part the story of the beginning of the ice export industry". Very Good in white hardcover in a Good dust jacket, spine chips. 204pp 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
927 BOREHAM,F.W. Rubble And Roseleaves. And Things Of That
New York Abingdon Press 1923 Hardcover Very Good 
Boreham (1871-1959) imaginative,vibrant essayist & sermonizer,author of some 48 books,spent 35 years as a rural pastor in New Zealand,Tasmania and Australia Very Good in green cloth, gilt spine lettering, blind-stamped cover lettering. 242pp 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
928 BORGENICHT, MIRIAM Don't Look Back
Garden City Doubleday (Crime Club) 1956 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Good 
Doubleday (Crime Club). Stated First Edition. 1956. Borgenicht ( 1916-1992) American author of 17 mysteries, published her first in 1949 and dictating her last in 1991 from her hospital bed. Very Good in black hardcover in Good dust jacket, edge creases, rubbing. 192p 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
929 BORGER, GARY. (Signed) Nymphing. A Basic Book
Harrisburg Stackpole 1979 Hardcover Fine Near Fine Roger H. Pils Signed
4-line INSCRPTION by the author to prev. own. Fishing for trout using nymph flies, nymohs comprising 90% of a trout's diet. How to identify, tie and fish with artificial nymphs . Fine in brown simulated hardcover in a Near Fine dust jacket. Not price clipped. Illustrated. 192p 
Price: 42.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
930 BORISH,ELAINE. Literary Lodgings.
London Constable 1984 0094651809 First Edition Hardcover Fine Fine 
Guide to 40 hotels in Britain which were once the haunts of famous writers & where one can now stay such as : Hotel Regina, Chagford Hotel, Burford Bridge, Undershaw Hotel, The Cadogan etc. Fine in hardcover in a Fine jacket. Photos. 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
931 BORNEMAN, ERNEST The Man Who Loved Women. A Landscape With Nudes
London David Bruce & Watson 1970 85127150-2 First British Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
David Bruce & Watson. London, 1970. First British Edition. Fictional novel of a sex addict losing his grip on reality. Very Good in black cloth in a Very Good unchipped dust jacket,modest rubbing. Not price clipped. 313p 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
932 BORODIN,GEORGE Pillar Of Fire
Toronto Harlequin 1953 First Edition Paperback Fine 
Fine in wrappers ( softcover). Harlequin # 208. 285pp 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
933 BOROWITZ,ALBERT The Thurtell-Hunt Murder Case.Dark Mirror To Regency England
Baton Rouge Louisiana State University Press 1987 0807113719 First Edition Hardcover Fine Near Fine 
First full treatment of the arrest & trial of three men for the murder of William Weare,an unscrupulous London gambler in 1823.Illustrated. Fine in hardcover in a Near Fine dust jacket.304pp 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
934 BOSWELL,HAZEL Legends Of Quebec. From The Land of the Golden Dog
Toronto McClelland & Stewart 1966 First Edition Hardcover Fine Very Good 
'Unique collection of intriguing folk tales captures the Quebec of a bygone era'. Fine in green hardcover in a Very Good dust jacket, edge rubbing, creases. Color illus. 120p 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
935 BOSWELL,JAMES. ( Ed. Jack Werner) Boswell's Book of Bad Verse ( A Verse Self-Portrait). Love Poems and Other Verses
London White Lion Publishers 1974 085617487-4 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
White Lion Publishers. London, 1974. Boswell's poems along with an historical commentary. Very Good in green hardcover in a Very Good dust jacket, price sticker chip. 215p 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
936 BOSWORTH,J.ALLAN Among Lions
Garden City Doubleday & Company 1973 0385016859 First Edition Hardcover Fine Near Fine 
Doubleday & Company. First Edition. Young man searches for his father and hunts a ghostly mountainlion. Fine in hardcover in a Near Fine dust jacket. 116pp 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
937 BOSWORTH,NEWTON Hochelga Depicta Or The Early History Of Montreal
Toronto Coles Canadiana Collection 1974 Softcover Fine 
Bosworth ( 1776-1848) was an author and Baptist clergyman stationed in Montreal and later,Paris,Ontario. Facsimile of the 1839 edition. Fine in wrappers (softcover). Fldg map,illustrations. 284pp 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
938 BOTTOME, PHYLLIS The Goal
New York Vanguard Press 1962 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Fair 
Vanguard Press. New york, 1962. First Edition. Bottome's autobiography. Phyllis Bottome (1884- 1963) British novelist and short story writer, teacher, studied psychoanalysis etc. Very Good in blue cloth in a Fair dust jacket, edge rubbed, corner wear, closed tear. Illus. 306p 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
939 BOULENGER, JACQUES L'Ameublement Fraincais Au Grand Siecle
Paris Les Arts Graphiques 1913 First Edition Hard Cover Good 
Les Arts Graphiques. Paris, 1913. First Edition. French furnishings from the 17th century and the reign of Louis XIV. Text in French. Color photographs. B/w illustrations. Good in publisher's original purple cloth, gilt titles, edge soiling, wear to spine heel. Good reading copy. Tall quarto. 132p. 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
940 BOULTBEE,ROSAMOND Pilgrimages And Personalities
London Hutchinson & Co 1924 First Edition Hardcover Fair 
Boultbee (1878-1957) Toronto-born newspaper-woman, P & P was about her childhood, her early adult years in Toronto, Ottawa, London and Paris, and her war correspondent years. where she was often in peril and detained, made friends with persons of authority , romantically involved with a Russian soldier killed in action etc. Fair in red hardcover, gilt spine titles, mended spine splits, unobtrusive stains, corner wear. Photographs. Front/rear blanks excised, intermittent foxing. Good reading copy. 328p 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
941 BOULTING,FRANCES The Beautiful Childhood
London Jonathan Cape 1926 First Edition Hardcover Good Maud Tindal Atkinson 
Early life of the boy Jesus. Good in blue cloth,modest soiling. Private library lettering at spine base. Numerous illustrations, 2 maps.214pp 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
942 BOULTON,MAJOR Reminiscences Of The North-West Rebellions. With A Record Of The Raising Of Her Majesty's 100th Regiment In Canada And A Chapter On Canadian Social & Political Life
Toronto The Grip Printing And Publishing Co. 1886 First Edition Hardcover Good 
Charles Akroll Boulton ( 1841-1899) Canadian senator who fought against the rebels during the Red River Rebellion of 1869 and again later against Riel in 1885 commanding a corps organized by himself and known as Boulton's Scouts. Good in original green cloth, gilt spine titles, gilt cover stamping, gilt cover device of horse and soldier, corners worn, spine rippled, marginal dampstain throughout w/ plates,map, fold-out map unaffected. Green floral endpapers. Small 8vo. Peel 884. 531pp. (p) 
Price: 99.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
943 BOURINOT, J. G., MARQUIS, Thomas Guthrie and Roy,Camille Our Intellectual Strength and Weakness: A Short Historical and Critical Review of Literature, Art and Education in Canada Etc.
Toronto University of Toronto Press 1973 080201950-1 Hardcover Fine Fine 
Reprints of three works of classic of Canadian literary criticism - Bourinot's 'Our Intellectual Strength and Weakness'; Marquis' 'English-Canadian Literature'; and, Roy's 'French-Canadian Literature'. Fine in yellow cloth in a Fine dust jacket. 489pp 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
944 BOURINOT,ARTHUR Rhymes Of The French Regime
Toronto Thomas Nelson 1937 First Edition Hardcover Very Good 
Very Good in red cloth,lightly sunned, paper cover label.44pp 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
945 BOURNE,PETER The Golden Road
New York Putnam 1951 First Edition Hardcover Good Very Good 
Novel of adventure in the tropics during the Gold Rush and the building of the Panama Railroad. Good in red cloth (dark,unobtrusive stain along bottom ) in a Very Good dust jacket. Octavo,344pp 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
946 BOVA,BEN. In Quest Of Quasars.
New York Crowell-Collier Press 1969 Hardcover Near Fine Very Good 
Crowell-Collier Press. New york, 1969. An introduction to stars and starlike objects, gravity, planets, asteroids etc.Near Fine in black cloth in a Very Good dust jacket. Octavo. Photographs.198p 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
947 BOVILL,E.W. The England Of Nimrod and Surtees 1815-1854
London Oxford University Press 1959 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
Bovill takes a look at the social and economic life in the English countryside forty years after Waterloo often through the eyes of storytellers Nimrod and Robert Surtees : how the golden age of foxhunting changed coaches and inns and London merchants etc. Very Good in green cloth in a Very Good unchipped dust jacket, moderate wear to spne heel. Illustrated. 188p 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
948 BOWELL, MACKENZIE Directory of the County of Hastings. 1860-61. Containing a Full & Complete List of Householders of Each Town, Township and Village In The County. A Classified List of Trades & Professions of Belleville, Together with Statistical & Other Information Etc
Belleville The Intelligencer 1860 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good 
The Intelligencer. Belleville. 1860. First Edition. According to a paper clipping laid in at the front cover, 'only five Hastings County Directories were published by Bowell at The Intelligencer between 1860 and 1889.' This is probably the only First Edition extant. Bowell (1823-1917) England-born, Orangeman and Mason was the fifth Prime Minister of Canada, and apprenticed the Belleville's 'The Intelligencer', later becoming editor amd owner before becoming a politician. Very Good in embossed brown cloth, gilt spine titles, modest edge wear, unobtrusive cover stain, small spine abrasion. One map of the 'Plan of Belleville '; title page of Plan of the County of Hastings ' 1/3 excised with the 'Plan' absent. Pink & green endpapers.326p 
Price: 99.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
949 BOWEN,CROSWELL The Curse Of The Misbegotten. A Tale Of The House Of O'Neil
London Rupert Hart-Davis 1960 First British Hardcover Very Good Fair 
Moving account of the strange curse that seems to have haunted the O'Neill family,the personal tragedies that left their scars on Eugene and profoundly influenced his work. Very Good in black cloth in a Fair dust jacket,edge chipped,rubbed. Photos. 384p 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
950 BOWEN,DANA THOMAS. Lore Of The Lakes. Told In Story And Picture
Lachine R.E.Publishing 1969 Hard Cover Fine Very Good 
R.E.Publishing. Lachine, 1969. True stories of the by-gone and present ships of the Great Lakes, the legends, lore, shipwrecks etc. Fine in green cloth in a Very Good unchipped dust jacket. Photographs. Color illustrations of vessel stacks of prominent Great Lakes Fleets.Later prt. 314p 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
951 BOWEN,E.G. Wales . A Study In Geography And History
Cardiff University of Wales Press Board 1946 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
University of Wales Press Board. History and geography of early Wales to about 1940, settlement pattern, native society, Tudor times, Nonconformist Wales, populations, economic geography etc. Very Good in green cloth ( sunned) in a Very Good dust jacket, modest edge wear, rubbing. Illustrations. 3rd. imp 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
952 BOWEN,GAIL. Burying Ariel
Toronto McClelland & Stewart 2000 0771014902 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 
Joanne Kilbourn mystery,seventh in the series. Fine in hardcover in a Fine jacket.254pp 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
953 BOWER,B.M. Fool's Goal
New York Triangle 1947 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
Rich Easterner robbed in the West attempts to get his money back. Very Good in red cloth in a Very Good dust jacket. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
954 BOWER,JOHN ( ALLAN ROY DAFOE'S copy.) Science Of Everyday Life
London Cassell Hardcover Very Good Signed Association Copy
Cassell Science Book Series fior children. Good in red cloth,spotting to front cover,t/p excised. No date,circa 1893..128pp. ALLAN ROY DAFOE'S copy. Inscribed by Dafoe's mother to Dafoe probably on his 10th birthday. Allan Roy Dafoe (1883-1943) was the shy Canadian physician from Callander in northern Ontario who successfully delivered the Dionne Quintuplets in 1934 and later assumed charge of their welfare . 
Price: 19.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
955 BOWERING,GEORGE Touch. Selected Poems. 1960-1970
Toronto McClelland & Stewart 1971 07710-1596-8 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 
McClelland & Stewart. Toronto, 1971. Near Fine in gray cloth and in a Near Fine dust jacket. 128p 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
956 BOWERING,GEORGE Layers 1-13
Toronto Weed Flower 1973 091953046-x First Edition Soft Cover Very Good 
Weed Flower Press. Toronto, 1975. First Edition. Fine in gray wraps ( softcover). 19p 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
957 BOWERS,CLAUDE G. Making Democracy A Reality. Jefferson, Jackson and Polk
Memphis Memphis Stae College Press 1954 First Edition Hardcover Fine Fair 
Stated First Edition. Sketches on Thomas Jefferson, Andrew Jackson and James Polk, their views and struggles for democracy, geo-political strategies etc. Fine in brown cloth in a Fair dust jacket, chipped along flaps. 170p 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
958 BOWERS,JOHN. Stonewall Jackson. Portrait of a Soldier
New York William Morrow 1989 Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good 
Life of eccentic Bible-preaching Confederate General Stonewall Jackson who shot deserters without a qualm but also stood guard over his men while they slept. Near Fine in hardcover in a Very Good unchipped dust jacket. Photographs. 375p 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
959 BOWERS,PETER Two Divisions To Bluewater. The Story Of The CNR To The Bruce
Erin Boston Mills Press 1983 First Edition Hardcover Fine Fine 
1983. First Edition. History of the C.N.R in the last ten years of steam operation as it made its way from the top of the Bruce Peninsula at Wiarton down through Owen Sound,Palmerston etc to Toronto. Fine in green cloth in a Fine dust jacket. 4to. Photographs. Uncommon in first edition. 168pp (P) 
Price: 79.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
960 BOWES,GORDON E. Peace River Chronicles. Eighty-one eye-witness accounts from the first exploration in 1793 of the Peace River Region of British Columbia, including the Finlay and the Parsnip River Basins
Vancouver Prescott Publishing 1963 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good 
Stated First Edition. Prescott Publishing. Bowes covers accounts from the fur traders, gold seekers, explorers, missionaries, settlers etc of their years and struggles in the Peace River Region . Very Good in green hardcover (tape shadows) )in a Very Good unchipped dust jacket, tape shadows, foredge stain. Photographs, illus. Folding map at rear. Ink name. Thick octavo. 557p 
Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
961 BOWES,GORDON E. (Signed) Peace River Chronicles. Eighty-one eye-witness accounts from the first exploration in 1793 of the Peace River Region of British Columbia, including the Finlay and the Parsnip River Basins
Vancouver Prescott Publishing 1963 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Signed
SIGNED and dated by the author in the year of publication. Stated First Edition. Prescott Publishing. Bowes covers accounts from the fur traders, gold seekers, explorers, missionaries, settlers etc of their years and struggles in the Peace River Region . Very Good in green hardcover in a Very Good unchipped dust jacket, light rubbing. Not price clipped. Photographs, illus. Folding map at rear. Thick octavo. 557p 
Price: 17.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
962 BOWIE,JANETTA Penny Boss. A Clydesdale School in the Fifties
London Constable and Company 1976 0094609004 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine Anthony Colbert 
Constable and Company. London, 1976. Near Fine in hardcover in a Near Fine dust jacket.224pp 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
963 BOWKER,A.E. Behind The Bar
London Staples Press 1948 Hardcover Very Good Fair 
A study of two of the greatest counsels of the century-- Edward Marshall Hall and Norman Birkett-- plus a study of the author's 50 years in the Temple Very Good in hardcover in a Fari edge-chipped dust jacket, mended tears. 2nd ed. Photographs. 323p 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
964 BOWLES,GLORIA Louise Bogan's Aesthetic Of Limitation
Bloomington Indiana University Press 1987 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Near Fine 
The woman poet must define herself in terms of two literary traditions,the female and the male and this negotiation led to an 'aesthetic of limitation' or a strict idea of what a woman could permit herself. Fine in blue cloth in a Near Fine dust jacket. 156pp 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
965 BOWNE,FORD Outlaw Spy
New York Lenox Hill Press 1970 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 
Young deputy helps a beautiful woman search for her missing uncle near Silver City. Near Fine in purple cloth in a Near Fine dust jacket. Uncommon publisher.192pp (p) 
Price: 19.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
966 Boy Scouts First Aid For Boy Scouts
Ottawa The Boy Scouts Association 1955 Softcover Good 
Undated circa 1955. Good in white stapled booklet ( softcover), red lettering, green border, moderate edge wear, mild soiling. Photographs. Laid in is a small booklet on the "Holger Nielson Method of Artificial Respiration' published by the Boy Scouts. Ink name. 56p 
Price: 19.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
967 Boy Scouts Scouting Trails. 1910-1960. A Short History of Ontario Scouting
Ottawa The Boy Scouts Association 1961 First Edition Softcover Very Good 
1916. Very Good in white stapled wraps ( softcover), light soiling. Photographs. Advertising letter from the Boy Scouts about the booklet laid in 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
968 Boy Scouts The Rover Rambler. Fall 1961
Ottawa The Boy Scouts of Canada 1961 First Edition Softcover Very Good 
1961 Fall issue. Vol.5, No 3. Very Good in orange wraps ( softcover), modest edge wear. Publication produced by the Rover section ( a service division) of the Boy Scouts: survival tips, woodcraft tips etc. Prev. own's subscrioption stamp. 20p stapled booklet. Uncommon title. (p) 
Price: 17.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
969 BOYCE,D.G. Englishmen and Irish Troubles. British Public Opinion and the Making of Irish Policy 1918-22
Cambridge Mit Press 1972 0262020939 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
Boyce analyzes British attitudes to the Irish question between 1918 and 1922 examining the part played by public opinion in the formulation of government policy. Very Good in black cloth in a Very Good dust jacket, modest edge wear. Prev.own's inscrip. Photos. 253p 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
970 BOYD, REV.ROBERT The Lives And Labors Of Moody and Sankey Living Their Wonderful Career of Christian Conquest In England, Ireland, Scotland and the United States Down to the Summer Of1876; Being a Concise Narrative of the Early Lives, Later Experiences & Grand achievemen
Toronto A.H.Hovey 1876 First Canadian Hard Cover Very Good 
A.H. Hovey. Toronto, 1876. Lives of evangelists Dwight Moody and Iran Sankey, from their work in the United Kingdom, to their days in Philadelphio and New York. Very Good in orange cloth, gilt spine titles, black cover lettering. 456p 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
971 BOYD,HALBERT Strange Tales of the Western Isles
Stirling Eneas Mackay 1930 First Edition Hardcover Very Good 
Eneas Mackay. First Edition. 1930. Tales of the Scottish Western Isles. Very Good in orange tartan cloth, black titles., map endpapers. 295p 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
972 BOYD,HALBERT Strange Tales Of The Western Isles
Stirling Eneas Mackay 1930 First Edition Hardcover Very Good 
Strange beliefs, legends and odd tales from the Hebrides and western Islands of Scotland. Very Good in lightly faded orange cloth,black lettering, map endpapers. Ink name. 296pp 
Price: 21.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
973 BOYD,MALCOLM Human Like Me,Jesus.Prayers With Notes On The Humanistic Movement
New York Simon & Schuster 1971 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine Very Good 
New collection of Father Boyd's prayers for the modern era. Near Fine in yellow cloth in a Very Good unchipped dust jacket.222pp 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
974 BOYD,MALCOLM. (Signed) Christ And Celebrity Gods. The Church In Mass Culture
Greenwich Seabury Press 1958 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Good Signed
Boyd helps the reader understand 'negative thinking' and the preoccupation with negative witness--the glamor of evil, meaningless,false community, false celebrities etc. Very Good in red cloth in a Good edge-chipped. INSCRIBED by Boyd to prev.own. 145pp 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
975 BOYES,ROGER AND MOODY,JOHN The Priest Who Had To Die
London Victor Gollancz 1986 0-575-03830-4 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Near Fine 
Victor Gollancz. London, 1986. First Edition. True account of the murder of Father Jerzy Popieluszko by the Polish Secret Police during Solidarity. Fine in black hardcover in a Near Fine dust jacket. 204p 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
976 BOYLE, GEORGE Pioneer In Purple. The Life And Work of Archbishop Neil McNeil
Montreal Palm Publishers 1951 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Fair 
Very Good in purple cloth in a Fair dust jacket, chip to rear panel & corner, edge wear, mended tears. Palm Publishers. Montreal, 1951. First Edition. Neil McNeil 1851-1934) priest in Nova Scotia, vicar in Newfoundland, Roman Catholic Archbishop of Vancouver and Toronto,lobbied for fair taxation for Catholic schools and promoted good relations between Catholics and Protestants, helped establish the China Mission Seminary ( later the Scarborough Foreign Mission) etc .The life of McNeil is also the story of Canada and it sgrowth. Prev. own's inscript. dated 1951. 290p. Uncommon title in dust jacket. (p) 
Price: 32.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
977 BOYLE,HARRY (Signed) Mostly In Clover
Toronto Clarke,Irwin 1963 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Signed
Very Good in brown cloth in a Very Good unchipped dust jacket. SIGNED by Boyle on the title page. 227p 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
978 BOYLE,KAY 1939
New York Simon & Schuster 1948 First Edition Hardcover Fine Near Fine 
First Edition. Set among the peasants of a French mountain village under the impact of war. Fine in orange cloth in a Near Fine dust jacket.152pp 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
979 BRABAZON,JAMES Dorothy Sayers. A Biography
Don Mills General Publishing 1981 07736-0096-5 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Very Good 
General Publishing. Toronto, 1981. First Edition. Biography of English mystery writer, Dorothy Sayers. Fine in rust cloth in a Very Good unchipped dust jacket. Photos. 308p 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
980 BRACKEN,JOHN Dry Farming In Western Canada
Winnipeg The Grain Growers Guide 1921 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good 
Entertaining guide to the production of field crops under Great Plains conditions : management of soils, tillage principles, crop rotations, summer fallow, preparing for the first crop. Very Good in olive hardcover in a Very good dust jacket with tiny edge chips, moderate edge wear. Photographs. 386p (p) 
Price: 34.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
981 BRADDON,RUSSELL The Siege
New York Viking Press 1969 67064386-6 First American Hard Cover Fine Fine 
Fine in gold hardcover in a Fine dust jacket. Viking Press. New York, 1969. First American Edition. The forgotten siege of Kut , a filthy village on the banks of the Tigris in northern Mesopotamia, 1916, became the scene of a humiliating disaster for British forces as General Charles Townsend made the fatal decision to hold out with his 10,000 strong against an overwhelming Arab and Turkish force. Photographs. Not price clipped . Map endpapers. 352p 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
982 BRADFORD, ERNLE. Hannibal
New York McGraw-Hill 1981 0070070644 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
Life of the great general Hannibal, his battlefield tactics, explores the strategies of his greatest battles esp at Cannae etc. Very Good in hardcover in a Very Good unchipped dust jacket. 223pp 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
983 BRADFORD,GALAMIEL The Soul Of Samuel Pepys
Boston Houghton Mifflin 1924 Hardcover Good 
An intimate look at Pepys from his Royal Office,to his library and book buying,his memory,wife,belief in God etc. Good in patterened boards w/ blue cloth spine strip,soiled, corners bumped, titlepage excised. Prev.own's modest pencil scribblings. Circa 1924. 262pp 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
984 BRADFORD,THOMAS British America. Map. 1835
Bradford 1835 Very Good 
Map. Very Good in cellophane and framed mat. Early (1835) map of British America--mostly the Canadas and Maritime Provinces- by Bradford outlined in color, matted in white. 10 inches w x 8 inches h. (p) 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
985 BRADLEY,A.G. Wolfe
London Macmillan & Co 1895 First Edition Hardcover Good 
Macmillan & Co. 1895. First Edition. Good in red cloth, modest spine/edge discoloration. Tight internally very good. Folding map . Rear ads dated 1895. English Men of Action Series. 214p 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
986 BRADLEY,IAN L. Twentieth Century Canadian Composers. Volume One
Agincourt General Learning Press 1975 0-88874-047-6 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 
GLC Publishers. Agincourt, 1975. First Edition. Near Fine in blue cloth in a Near Fine dust jacket. Biographies, pictures and music of Canadian composers 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
987 BRADLEY,VAN ALLEN. The New Gold In Your Attic.
NY Arco 1972 Softcover Good 
Rare books and rare book values along with biographical history on each . Good softcover copy. 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
988 BRADSTREET,ANNE ( Robert Hutchinson,ed) Poems Of Anne Bradstreet
New York Dover 1969 Soft Cover Very Good 
Bradstreet (1612-1672) America's first poet and perhaps the first significant woman poet in the English language. Very Good in wrappers ( softcover),corner crimp to first few pages. 222p 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
989 BRADWIN,EDMUND The Bunkhouse Man. A Study of Work and Pay in the Camps of Canada 1903-1914
New York Columbia University Press 1928 First Edition Hardcover Very Good 
Columbia University Press. New York, 1928. First Edition . Study of Canadian railway, lumber camps etc, pay, ethinic groups, camp customs, drinking, employees views of the large companies. Very Good in blue cloth, gilt spine titles, unobtrsuive staining, shaken. Photographs. 306p 
Price: 62.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
990 BRADY,FRANK Boswell In Search Of A Wife.1766-1769
London The Reprint Societ 1958 Hardcover Very Good Very Good 
Brady follows Boswell on his zigzag course between the women he could love but not marry and the women he could but might or might not love such as Margaret Montgomerie. Very Good in blue cloth in a Very Good dust jacket.Plates.392pp 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
991 BRADY,FRANK AND POTTLE,FREDERICK Boswell In Search Of A Wife. 1766-1769
New York McGraw-Hill 1956 First Edition Hard Cover Good Good 
Brady follows Boswell on his zigzag course between the women he could love but not marry and the women he could not love but was able to marry. Good in blue cloth ( corner wear) in a Good dust jacket, closed tears, rubbing. Map endpapers, 390pp 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
992 BRADY,JAMES. Modern Turkey Hunting. A Thorough Guide to the Habits, Habitat and Methods of Hunting America's Largest Game Bird
New York Crown 1973 0-517-505576 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Near Fine 
Crown Publishing. New York, 1973. First Edition. Life cycle, tracking, reading signs, calling, guns and loads, how to travel in turkey terrain, clothes etc. Fine in gray cloth in a Near Fine dust jacket. Not price clipped. Photos. 160p. Publisher's promotional letter and b/w photo of turkeys laid in. 160p 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
993 BRADY,JAMES. Modern Turkey Hunting. A Thorough Guide to the Habits, Habitat and Methods of Hunting America's Largest Game Bird
New York Crown 1973 0517505576 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Near Fine 
Crown Publishing. New York, 1973. First Edition. Life cycle, tracking, reading signs, calling, guns and loads, how to travel in turkey terrain, clothes etc. Fine in gray cloth in a Near Fine dust jacket. Not price clipped. Photos. 160p. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
994 BRAEMAN,JOHN Albert J. Beveridge. American Nationalist
Chicago University of Chicago Press 1971 022607060-3 First Edition Hardcover Fine Fine 
As new. Albert Jeremiah Beveridge (1862- 1927) American historian and Senator from Indiana, an American imperialist he supported the annexation of the Philippines, construction of a new navy, author of a biography on Abraham Lincon etc. Fine in green hardcover in a Fine dust jacket. 370p 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
995 BRAGGE,WILLIAM ( Ed, S.A.C. Cassels) Peninsular Portrait 1811-1814. The Letters of Captain William Bragge. Third (King's Own) Dragoons .
London Oxford University Press 1963 First Edition Hard Cover Good 
Bragge (1788-1863) was only 23 when the first of his letters describing the Napoleonic Wars were written; the letters are one of the few personal records from a cavalry regiment covering nearly the whole of its active service under Wellington in the Peninsula. Very Good in gray cloth in a Good dust jacket, edge rubbing, spine stain. Folding maps. Plates. 167pp (p)  
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
996 BRAHMS,CARYL A Seat At The Ballet
London Evans Brothers 1951 First Edition Hardcover Good Good 
Ballet critic Brahms takes the reader behind the scenes, shows where to look for perfection, how to identify it, allowing for greater discernrment for the viewer. Good in green cloth ( edge/spine sunned) in a Good dust jacket, small edge chips, edge tears. Photographs. 144p 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
997 BRAIDWOOD, JACK (Signed0 Never Lose Steerage Way
Picton The Picton Gazette 1976 0920028-02-0 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Signed
The Picton Gazette. Picton, 1976. First Edition. # 161 of 200 copies. SIGNED by the author. Braidwood's autobiography and sailing memoirs, his years in the World Wards, his life sailing the Great Lakes, ocean races, designer of his own boats, his cruise around the world in the Brigantine Yankee etc Very Good in blue cloth in a Very Good unchipped dust jacket. Photos. 248p 
Price: 24.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
998 BRAIDWOOD,JACK. (Signed) Never Lose Steerage Way
Picton The Picton Gazette 1976 0920028020 Hard Cover Very Good Good Signed
Very Good in dusty blue cloth in a Good dust jacket, closed edge tears. INSCRIBED by the author to Col. K.L. CampbellThe Picton Gazette. Picton, 1976. LIMITED to 200 Signed & Numbered copies. # 14. Braidwood's life from Leningrad to the Great Lakes through the Chesapeake Bay to the Bahamas .Included is a cruise on Irving Johnson's brigantine 'Yankee'. Photos. 248p 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
999 BRAIN,LEONARD It's A Free Country
New York Coward,McCann 1966 First American Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good 
Charles Howard, ex-commando,takes revenge after being fired from his security job. Near Fine in hardcover in a Very Good dust jacket, moderate corner wear. . Not price clipped192pp 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1000 BRAIN,RUSSELL Some Reflections On Genius And Other Essays
Philadelphia J.B.Lippincott 1960 Hard Cover Fine Norman Smith 
Brains general reflection on genius followed by specific examples with chapters on Swift.Samuel Johnson, Lord Monboddo, Dickens, Grock, Epstein etc. Fine in rust cloth. 192p Bookplate 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9   10   NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@DavidEvesBooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie