|
|
|
|
901 |
BOLES,PAUL DARCY Deadline New York Macmillan 1957 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Novel about a Southern columnist's difficult acceptance of integration.Very Good in faded yellow cloth in a Very Good p/c dust jacket.254pp Price:
4.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
902 |
BOLITHO,HECTOR. Marie Tempest London Cobden-Sanderson 1936 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Tempest (1864- 1942), was an English singer and actress known as the "queen of her profession", three marriages, suspected affairs, a difficult star, managed her own theatres etc. Very Good in yellow cloth in a Very Good dust jacket, modest edge tears. Photos. 345pp Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
903 |
BOLITHO,HECTOR. (Signed) A Biographer's Notebook London Longmans,Green 1950 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Good Signed Longmans,Green. London, 1950. First Edition. SIGNED & INSCRIBED by the author to Canadian journalist Mackenzie Porter. Glimpses of Queen Marie of Roumania, King Hussein, Duchess Louise, Edward VII etc. Very Good in green clcoth in a Good dust jacket, spine chipp, small tear, rubbing. 206p Price:
13.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
904 |
BOLITHO,JANIE Paying The Price London Constable 2003 1841196142 First Edition Hardcover Fine Fine A deathbed confession leads to a vengeful daughter to destroy an innocent family. Fine in blue cloth in a Fine dust jacket.189pp Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
905 |
BOLLOTEN,BURNETT The Grand Camouflage. The Communist Conspiracy In The Spanish Civil War London Hollis & Carter 1961 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good First Edition. Bolleten traces how the Communists used the Spanish Civil War to further their aims, using this violent opportunity for political penetration by the Soviet Union ,all the while feigning political innocence to the rest of the world, and how all sides failed to perceive the Communist threat. Very Good in black hardcover in a Very Good unchipped dust jacket, light edge wear. Photographs. Price:
22.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
906 |
BOLSTER,JOHN. The Upper Crust.The Aristocrats Of Automobiles. Chicago Follett Publishing 1976 0695805835 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good Was the Delaunay-Belleville a better car than the Silver Ghost, the Bentley better that the Rolls-Royce Phantom II, etc? Bolster answers these and other questions as he covers the aristocrats of the car world. Near Fine in blue cloth in a Very Good unchipped dust jacket. Photos. Price:
4.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
908 |
BOLTON,G. DOUGLAS Yorkshire Revealed Edinburgh Oliver And Boyd 1955 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Very Good Bolton's sketches of Yorkshire: the villages, the ricch farmlands, oddities, characters, history, lore and legend. Fine in red cloth in a Very Good unchipped dust jacket. Photos, folding map. 260pp Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
909 |
BOMZE,HENRY A Treasury Of American Turf New York Amerpub 1967 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Anthology of the best money-making systems and tested handicapping methods for the thorougbred racing fan: how to pcik longshots, mudders, how to win on a fast track etc. Very Good in red cloth in a Very Good dust jacket. 303pp Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
911 |
BONE,GERTRUDE This Old Man London Macmillan & Co 1925 First Edition Hardcover Good Muirhead Bone Macmillan & Co. London, 1925. First Edition. Muirhead Bone (1875-1953), Scottish painter & etcher, official war artist. Good in green uncut cloth,spotting,soiling. Ink name Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
913 |
BONFIL, ROBERT Les Cent Vues De Paris Paris Larousse & Co. 1924 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Larousse & Co.. Paris, 1924. Photographs of Paris with corresponding explanations. Test in French. Very Good in embossed green cloth, gilt titles, couple of rubbed spots rear panel. Price:
14.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
916 |
BONNELL,JOHN SUTHERLAND. (Signed) Britons Under Fire New York Harper & Brothers 1941 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Signed SIGNED by the author. First hand account of how the English survived under German bombardment during WWII. Very Good in hardcover in a Very Good dust jacket, modest edge wear Bonnell was a New York Presbyterian minister.Prev.own sig. (p) Price:
23.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
917 |
BONNER,PAUL HYDE The Art Of Llewellyn Jones New York Charles Scribner's Sons 1959 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Wealthy Washington man changes his identity and begins a painter's life in South Carolina. Very Good in green cloth in a Very Good dust jacket, edge wear , small ring stains. 372pp Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
918 |
BONNER,PAUL HYDE Hotel Talleyrand New York Charles Scribner's Sons 1953 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Very Good in blue cloth in a Very Good unchipped dust jacket, spotting, closed tear. Scribner 'A' and Scribner seal on cp. 300p. Charles Scribner's Sons. New York, 1953. First Edition. Romantic/adventure novel as American diplomats in Paris in 1950 try to stem the tide of communism. Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
920 |
BONSALL,THOMAS Mercury And Edsel. I939 -1969. Identification Guide Baltimore Bookman Publishing 1982 First Edition Softcover Good Idemtifcation guide for the restorer or collector car enthusiast for the Mercury and Edsel between 1939 and 1969. All vital specification, production and registration figures are included along with a brief survey of important historical data on each model as well as tips for instant idenification. The illustrations are taken from the original factory art or photography and give precise detail on each car. All are stock vehicles, Fine in wrappers (softcover). 96pp Price:
34.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
921 |
BOON,GEORGE Roman Silchester. The Archaeology of a Romano-British Town London Max Parrish 1957 First Edition Hard Cover Fair Max Parrish. London, 1957. First edition." The Roman name for Silchester was Calleva Atrebatum which denotes its role as the centre of the territory of the Atrebates, one of the major late Iron Age tribes in southern Britain." A look at the public building, archaeological analysis, roads etc. Fair in green cloth, modest corner/edge wear. Illustrations, plates, folding plate at rear. Ex-libris. Good reading copy. 245p Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
922 |
BOOTH,MRS. BALLINGTON Branded. A Monograph On Prison Work Toronto William Briggs 1897 First Canadian Hard Cover Very Good Maud Ballington Booth (1865-1948) Salvation Army leader, pioneer slum worker in New York, called "Little Mother of the Prisons,", national uproar in 1895 and 1896 when Maud and her husband Ballington Booth were ousted by General William Booth. Early work on prison reform. Very Good in plum cloth, gilt titles, modest spotting. 16 mo. 49p. Scarce. (p) Price:
59.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
923 |
BOOTON, KAGE Andrew's Wife Garden City Doubleday (Crime Club) 1964 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine Very Good Stated First Edition. Near Fine in green hardcover in a Very Good unchipped dust jacket, modest edge wear. Crime Club selection. 181p Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
925 |
BORDEN,MARY Action For Slander London White Lion 1975 0-85617-315-0 Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good A friendly game of poker turns into a slander action when two of the men are accused of cheating. Near Fine in hardcover in a Very Good unchipped jacket w/ edge/spine rubbing,closed tear.315pp Price:
4.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
927 |
BOREHAM,F.W. Rubble And Roseleaves. And Things Of That New York Abingdon Press 1923 Hardcover Very Good Boreham (1871-1959) imaginative,vibrant essayist & sermonizer,author of some 48 books,spent 35 years as a rural pastor in New Zealand,Tasmania and Australia Very Good in green cloth, gilt spine lettering, blind-stamped cover lettering. 242pp Price:
16.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
928 |
BORGENICHT, MIRIAM Don't Look Back Garden City Doubleday (Crime Club) 1956 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Good Doubleday (Crime Club). Stated First Edition. 1956. Borgenicht ( 1916-1992) American author of 17 mysteries, published her first in 1949 and dictating her last in 1991 from her hospital bed. Very Good in black hardcover in Good dust jacket, edge creases, rubbing. 192p Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
929 |
BORGER, GARY. (Signed) Nymphing. A Basic Book Harrisburg Stackpole 1979 Hardcover Fine Near Fine Roger H. Pils Signed 4-line INSCRPTION by the author to prev. own. Fishing for trout using nymph flies, nymohs comprising 90% of a trout's diet. How to identify, tie and fish with artificial nymphs . Fine in brown simulated hardcover in a Near Fine dust jacket. Not price clipped. Illustrated. 192p Price:
42.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
930 |
BORISH,ELAINE. Literary Lodgings. London Constable 1984 0094651809 First Edition Hardcover Fine Fine Guide to 40 hotels in Britain which were once the haunts of famous writers & where one can now stay such as : Hotel Regina, Chagford Hotel, Burford Bridge, Undershaw Hotel, The Cadogan etc. Fine in hardcover in a Fine jacket. Photos. Price:
4.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
931 |
BORNEMAN, ERNEST The Man Who Loved Women. A Landscape With Nudes London David Bruce & Watson 1970 85127150-2 First British Hard Cover Very Good Very Good David Bruce & Watson. London, 1970. First British Edition. Fictional novel of a sex addict losing his grip on reality. Very Good in black cloth in a Very Good unchipped dust jacket,modest rubbing. Not price clipped. 313p Price:
14.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
936 |
BOSWORTH,J.ALLAN Among Lions Garden City Doubleday & Company 1973 0385016859 First Edition Hardcover Fine Near Fine Doubleday & Company. First Edition. Young man searches for his father and hunts a ghostly mountainlion. Fine in hardcover in a Near Fine dust jacket. 116pp Price:
4.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
938 |
BOTTOME, PHYLLIS The Goal New York Vanguard Press 1962 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Fair Vanguard Press. New york, 1962. First Edition. Bottome's autobiography. Phyllis Bottome (1884- 1963) British novelist and short story writer, teacher, studied psychoanalysis etc. Very Good in blue cloth in a Fair dust jacket, edge rubbed, corner wear, closed tear. Illus. 306p Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
939 |
BOULENGER, JACQUES L'Ameublement Fraincais Au Grand Siecle Paris Les Arts Graphiques 1913 First Edition Hard Cover Good Les Arts Graphiques. Paris, 1913. First Edition. French furnishings from the 17th century and the reign of Louis XIV. Text in French. Color photographs. B/w illustrations. Good in publisher's original purple cloth, gilt titles, edge soiling, wear to spine heel. Good reading copy. Tall quarto. 132p. Price:
14.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
940 |
BOULTBEE,ROSAMOND Pilgrimages And Personalities London Hutchinson & Co 1924 First Edition Hardcover Fair Boultbee (1878-1957) Toronto-born newspaper-woman, P & P was about her childhood, her early adult years in Toronto, Ottawa, London and Paris, and her war correspondent years. where she was often in peril and detained, made friends with persons of authority , romantically involved with a Russian soldier killed in action etc. Fair in red hardcover, gilt spine titles, mended spine splits, unobtrusive stains, corner wear. Photographs. Front/rear blanks excised, intermittent foxing. Good reading copy. 328p Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
941 |
BOULTING,FRANCES The Beautiful Childhood London Jonathan Cape 1926 First Edition Hardcover Good Maud Tindal Atkinson Early life of the boy Jesus. Good in blue cloth,modest soiling. Private library lettering at spine base. Numerous illustrations, 2 maps.214pp Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
945 |
BOURNE,PETER The Golden Road New York Putnam 1951 First Edition Hardcover Good Very Good Novel of adventure in the tropics during the Gold Rush and the building of the Panama Railroad. Good in red cloth (dark,unobtrusive stain along bottom ) in a Very Good dust jacket. Octavo,344pp Price:
4.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
946 |
BOVA,BEN. In Quest Of Quasars. New York Crowell-Collier Press 1969 Hardcover Near Fine Very Good Crowell-Collier Press. New york, 1969. An introduction to stars and starlike objects, gravity, planets, asteroids etc.Near Fine in black cloth in a Very Good dust jacket. Octavo. Photographs.198p Price:
4.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
947 |
BOVILL,E.W. The England Of Nimrod and Surtees 1815-1854 London Oxford University Press 1959 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Bovill takes a look at the social and economic life in the English countryside forty years after Waterloo often through the eyes of storytellers Nimrod and Robert Surtees : how the golden age of foxhunting changed coaches and inns and London merchants etc. Very Good in green cloth in a Very Good unchipped dust jacket, moderate wear to spne heel. Illustrated. 188p Price:
14.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
948 |
BOWELL, MACKENZIE Directory of the County of Hastings. 1860-61. Containing a Full & Complete List of Householders of Each Town, Township and Village In The County. A Classified List of Trades & Professions of Belleville, Together with Statistical & Other Information Etc Belleville The Intelligencer 1860 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good The Intelligencer. Belleville. 1860. First Edition. According to a paper clipping laid in at the front cover, 'only five Hastings County Directories were published by Bowell at The Intelligencer between 1860 and 1889.' This is probably the only First Edition extant. Bowell (1823-1917) England-born, Orangeman and Mason was the fifth Prime Minister of Canada, and apprenticed the Belleville's 'The Intelligencer', later becoming editor amd owner before becoming a politician. Very Good in embossed brown cloth, gilt spine titles, modest edge wear, unobtrusive cover stain, small spine abrasion. One map of the 'Plan of Belleville '; title page of Plan of the County of Hastings ' 1/3 excised with the 'Plan' absent. Pink & green endpapers.326p Price:
99.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
950 |
BOWEN,DANA THOMAS. Lore Of The Lakes. Told In Story And Picture Lachine R.E.Publishing 1969 Hard Cover Fine Very Good R.E.Publishing. Lachine, 1969. True stories of the by-gone and present ships of the Great Lakes, the legends, lore, shipwrecks etc. Fine in green cloth in a Very Good unchipped dust jacket. Photographs. Color illustrations of vessel stacks of prominent Great Lakes Fleets.Later prt. 314p Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
951 |
BOWEN,E.G. Wales . A Study In Geography And History Cardiff University of Wales Press Board 1946 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good University of Wales Press Board. History and geography of early Wales to about 1940, settlement pattern, native society, Tudor times, Nonconformist Wales, populations, economic geography etc. Very Good in green cloth ( sunned) in a Very Good dust jacket, modest edge wear, rubbing. Illustrations. 3rd. imp Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
952 |
BOWEN,GAIL. Burying Ariel Toronto McClelland & Stewart 2000 0771014902 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine Joanne Kilbourn mystery,seventh in the series. Fine in hardcover in a Fine jacket.254pp Price:
4.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
953 |
BOWER,B.M. Fool's Goal New York Triangle 1947 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Rich Easterner robbed in the West attempts to get his money back. Very Good in red cloth in a Very Good dust jacket. Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
954 |
BOWER,JOHN ( ALLAN ROY DAFOE'S copy.) Science Of Everyday Life London Cassell Hardcover Very Good Signed Association Copy Cassell Science Book Series fior children. Good in red cloth,spotting to front cover,t/p excised. No date,circa 1893..128pp. ALLAN ROY DAFOE'S copy. Inscribed by Dafoe's mother to Dafoe probably on his 10th birthday. Allan Roy Dafoe (1883-1943) was the shy Canadian physician from Callander in northern Ontario who successfully delivered the Dionne Quintuplets in 1934 and later assumed charge of their welfare . Price:
19.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
958 |
BOWERS,JOHN. Stonewall Jackson. Portrait of a Soldier New York William Morrow 1989 Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good Life of eccentic Bible-preaching Confederate General Stonewall Jackson who shot deserters without a qualm but also stood guard over his men while they slept. Near Fine in hardcover in a Very Good unchipped dust jacket. Photographs. 375p Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
959 |
BOWERS,PETER Two Divisions To Bluewater. The Story Of The CNR To The Bruce Erin Boston Mills Press 1983 First Edition Hardcover Fine Fine 1983. First Edition. History of the C.N.R in the last ten years of steam operation as it made its way from the top of the Bruce Peninsula at Wiarton down through Owen Sound,Palmerston etc to Toronto. Fine in green cloth in a Fine dust jacket. 4to. Photographs. Uncommon in first edition. 168pp (P) Price:
79.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
963 |
BOWKER,A.E. Behind The Bar London Staples Press 1948 Hardcover Very Good Fair A study of two of the greatest counsels of the century-- Edward Marshall Hall and Norman Birkett-- plus a study of the author's 50 years in the Temple Very Good in hardcover in a Fari edge-chipped dust jacket, mended tears. 2nd ed. Photographs. 323p Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
964 |
BOWLES,GLORIA Louise Bogan's Aesthetic Of Limitation Bloomington Indiana University Press 1987 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Near Fine The woman poet must define herself in terms of two literary traditions,the female and the male and this negotiation led to an 'aesthetic of limitation' or a strict idea of what a woman could permit herself. Fine in blue cloth in a Near Fine dust jacket. 156pp Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
965 |
BOWNE,FORD Outlaw Spy New York Lenox Hill Press 1970 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine Young deputy helps a beautiful woman search for her missing uncle near Silver City. Near Fine in purple cloth in a Near Fine dust jacket. Uncommon publisher.192pp (p) Price:
19.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
966 |
Boy Scouts First Aid For Boy Scouts Ottawa The Boy Scouts Association 1955 Softcover Good Undated circa 1955. Good in white stapled booklet ( softcover), red lettering, green border, moderate edge wear, mild soiling. Photographs. Laid in is a small booklet on the "Holger Nielson Method of Artificial Respiration' published by the Boy Scouts. Ink name. 56p Price:
19.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
968 |
Boy Scouts The Rover Rambler. Fall 1961 Ottawa The Boy Scouts of Canada 1961 First Edition Softcover Very Good 1961 Fall issue. Vol.5, No 3. Very Good in orange wraps ( softcover), modest edge wear. Publication produced by the Rover section ( a service division) of the Boy Scouts: survival tips, woodcraft tips etc. Prev. own's subscrioption stamp. 20p stapled booklet. Uncommon title. (p) Price:
17.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
975 |
BOYES,ROGER AND MOODY,JOHN The Priest Who Had To Die London Victor Gollancz 1986 0-575-03830-4 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Near Fine Victor Gollancz. London, 1986. First Edition. True account of the murder of Father Jerzy Popieluszko by the Polish Secret Police during Solidarity. Fine in black hardcover in a Near Fine dust jacket. 204p Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
976 |
BOYLE, GEORGE Pioneer In Purple. The Life And Work of Archbishop Neil McNeil Montreal Palm Publishers 1951 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Fair Very Good in purple cloth in a Fair dust jacket, chip to rear panel & corner, edge wear, mended tears. Palm Publishers. Montreal, 1951. First Edition. Neil McNeil 1851-1934) priest in Nova Scotia, vicar in Newfoundland, Roman Catholic Archbishop of Vancouver and Toronto,lobbied for fair taxation for Catholic schools and promoted good relations between Catholics and Protestants, helped establish the China Mission Seminary ( later the Scarborough Foreign Mission) etc .The life of McNeil is also the story of Canada and it sgrowth. Prev. own's inscript. dated 1951. 290p. Uncommon title in dust jacket. (p) Price:
32.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
978 |
BOYLE,KAY 1939 New York Simon & Schuster 1948 First Edition Hardcover Fine Near Fine First Edition. Set among the peasants of a French mountain village under the impact of war. Fine in orange cloth in a Near Fine dust jacket.152pp Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
979 |
BRABAZON,JAMES Dorothy Sayers. A Biography Don Mills General Publishing 1981 07736-0096-5 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Very Good General Publishing. Toronto, 1981. First Edition. Biography of English mystery writer, Dorothy Sayers. Fine in rust cloth in a Very Good unchipped dust jacket. Photos. 308p Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
980 |
BRACKEN,JOHN Dry Farming In Western Canada Winnipeg The Grain Growers Guide 1921 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Entertaining guide to the production of field crops under Great Plains conditions : management of soils, tillage principles, crop rotations, summer fallow, preparing for the first crop. Very Good in olive hardcover in a Very good dust jacket with tiny edge chips, moderate edge wear. Photographs. 386p (p) Price:
34.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
981 |
BRADDON,RUSSELL The Siege New York Viking Press 1969 67064386-6 First American Hard Cover Fine Fine Fine in gold hardcover in a Fine dust jacket. Viking Press. New York, 1969. First American Edition. The forgotten siege of Kut , a filthy village on the banks of the Tigris in northern Mesopotamia, 1916, became the scene of a humiliating disaster for British forces as General Charles Townsend made the fatal decision to hold out with his 10,000 strong against an overwhelming Arab and Turkish force. Photographs. Not price clipped . Map endpapers. 352p Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
982 |
BRADFORD, ERNLE. Hannibal New York McGraw-Hill 1981 0070070644 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Life of the great general Hannibal, his battlefield tactics, explores the strategies of his greatest battles esp at Cannae etc. Very Good in hardcover in a Very Good unchipped dust jacket. 223pp Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
983 |
BRADFORD,GALAMIEL The Soul Of Samuel Pepys Boston Houghton Mifflin 1924 Hardcover Good An intimate look at Pepys from his Royal Office,to his library and book buying,his memory,wife,belief in God etc. Good in patterened boards w/ blue cloth spine strip,soiled, corners bumped, titlepage excised. Prev.own's modest pencil scribblings. Circa 1924. 262pp Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
984 |
BRADFORD,THOMAS British America. Map. 1835 Bradford 1835 Very Good Map. Very Good in cellophane and framed mat. Early (1835) map of British America--mostly the Canadas and Maritime Provinces- by Bradford outlined in color, matted in white. 10 inches w x 8 inches h. (p) Price:
18.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
985 |
BRADLEY,A.G. Wolfe London Macmillan & Co 1895 First Edition Hardcover Good Macmillan & Co. 1895. First Edition. Good in red cloth, modest spine/edge discoloration. Tight internally very good. Folding map . Rear ads dated 1895. English Men of Action Series. 214p Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
989 |
BRADWIN,EDMUND The Bunkhouse Man. A Study of Work and Pay in the Camps of Canada 1903-1914 New York Columbia University Press 1928 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Columbia University Press. New York, 1928. First Edition . Study of Canadian railway, lumber camps etc, pay, ethinic groups, camp customs, drinking, employees views of the large companies. Very Good in blue cloth, gilt spine titles, unobtrsuive staining, shaken. Photographs. 306p Price:
62.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
990 |
BRADY,FRANK Boswell In Search Of A Wife.1766-1769 London The Reprint Societ 1958 Hardcover Very Good Very Good Brady follows Boswell on his zigzag course between the women he could love but not marry and the women he could but might or might not love such as Margaret Montgomerie. Very Good in blue cloth in a Very Good dust jacket.Plates.392pp Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
994 |
BRAEMAN,JOHN Albert J. Beveridge. American Nationalist Chicago University of Chicago Press 1971 022607060-3 First Edition Hardcover Fine Fine As new. Albert Jeremiah Beveridge (1862- 1927) American historian and Senator from Indiana, an American imperialist he supported the annexation of the Philippines, construction of a new navy, author of a biography on Abraham Lincon etc. Fine in green hardcover in a Fine dust jacket. 370p Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
996 |
BRAHMS,CARYL A Seat At The Ballet London Evans Brothers 1951 First Edition Hardcover Good Good Ballet critic Brahms takes the reader behind the scenes, shows where to look for perfection, how to identify it, allowing for greater discernrment for the viewer. Good in green cloth ( edge/spine sunned) in a Good dust jacket, small edge chips, edge tears. Photographs. 144p Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
997 |
BRAIDWOOD, JACK (Signed0 Never Lose Steerage Way Picton The Picton Gazette 1976 0920028-02-0 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Signed The Picton Gazette. Picton, 1976. First Edition. # 161 of 200 copies. SIGNED by the author. Braidwood's autobiography and sailing memoirs, his years in the World Wards, his life sailing the Great Lakes, ocean races, designer of his own boats, his cruise around the world in the Brigantine Yankee etc Very Good in blue cloth in a Very Good unchipped dust jacket. Photos. 248p Price:
24.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
998 |
BRAIDWOOD,JACK. (Signed) Never Lose Steerage Way Picton The Picton Gazette 1976 0920028020 Hard Cover Very Good Good Signed Very Good in dusty blue cloth in a Good dust jacket, closed edge tears. INSCRIBED by the author to Col. K.L. CampbellThe Picton Gazette. Picton, 1976. LIMITED to 200 Signed & Numbered copies. # 14. Braidwood's life from Leningrad to the Great Lakes through the Chesapeake Bay to the Bahamas .Included is a cruise on Irving Johnson's brigantine 'Yankee'. Photos. 248p Price:
16.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
999 |
BRAIN,LEONARD It's A Free Country New York Coward,McCann 1966 First American Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good Charles Howard, ex-commando,takes revenge after being fired from his security job. Near Fine in hardcover in a Very Good dust jacket, moderate corner wear. . Not price clipped192pp Price:
4.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|