|
|
|
|
1 |
Frederick Edwin.Earl Of Birkenhead:The First Phase. London Thornton Butterwworth 1936 Hardcover Very Good Written by Birkenhead' son. Fine in green cloth in a Very good dust jacket. Octavo. 319 pp. s. Prev.own.bookplate.Th e Earl of Birkenhead was F.E.Smith. First impression in the Keystone Series which also publuished 'The Last Phase.. Photos. (SEE PICTURE) Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
The Farmer's Manual And Veterinary Guide Montreal The Family Herald and Weekly Star Compiled from the Q & A section of The Family Herald/Weekly Star (1869-188) considered to be the Canada's National Farm Newspaper. Fair in grey wrappers,front cover faded. Good reading copy. CONTAINS fragile farm and barn plans folded at the rear. No date circa 1889. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
The Land Of The Red Dragon Cardiff University of Wales 1972 Hard Cover Welsh life from medieval times,the countryside,the women,music .Good in green cloth,corners worn. Illustrated. 106pp. Later prt. Tall 4to. Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Profitable Mine And Plant Practices. NY Engineering & Mining Journ. 1934 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in red cloth. . 8vo. A guide to new methods for executives and engineers on how to run a profitable plant.Filled w/ photos,illus.etc. Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Proceedings And Transactions Of The Royal Society of Canada For The Years 1882 and 1883. Volume I Montreal Dawson Brothers 1883 First Edition Hard Cover Volume I. The Royal Society of Canada, the senior national organization for the promotion of learning and research in Canada, was founded in 1882 by the Governor General, the Marquis of Lorne, and leading scholars of the day. Organized in 4 sections, including French and English literature and allied subjects, mathematical and physical sciences and geological and biological sciences. Fair-Good in black cloth, gilt spine lettering, chipping/tears at spine crown, inner hing crcked, bit of rippling to front cover. Tall thick quarto. Chromolithographed and lithographed plates, photographs, illustrations. . Price:
99.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Love Book Magazine. Toronto Popular Publications 1948 Good in original wrappers,tear to front.cover. 8vo. Canadian romance magazine,Sept.1948.Light tears,wear to edges, small date stamp on f.cover. Price:
4.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Western Aces. Toronto Ace 1948 Very Good in original wrappers,light edgewear,chipping. 8vo. Western magazine w/stories by Glenn Low,Gunnison Steele etc. Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Outdoor Life. NY Popular Science Pub. 1952 Almost Near Fine in pictorial wrappers,light spine,edge wear. condition. Ea rly Outdoor Life,March 1952 issue.Stories by Jack O'Connor, etc. Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
The Sermon On The Mount. With An Introduction By The Lord Bishop Of Ripon London Hodder & Stoughton Hard Cover Words from Mount Sinai with an introduction by The Lord Bishop of Ripon.Illustrations drawn and engraved under the supervision of George Andrew,decorative borders by SidneyL.Smith and half-titles and engrossed text by Charles Copeland.Various illustratiors include,Harry Fenn, H.Sandham Fraser,Taylor etc. Very Good in blue linen cloth ,lightly rubbed, small discoloration stain to rear board,extensive gilt design and intricate bordering on front panel,all in-text illustrations b/w with intricate border. 4to. Aeg. Prev.own's inscription. No date,circa 1900. Uncommon (p) Price:
99.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
A Working Glossary For The Use Of Students Of Theosophical Literature.With an Appendix New York Truslove,Hanson & Comba 1899 Hardcover Author attempts to furnish theosophy students with meanings to many Sanskrit and other strange words,many probably not now found in modern glossaries. Good in blue cloth,black lettering,edge soiled,staining. Thin octavo,62pp. Bookplate of Joseph Hunt Stanford (1873-1935) a minor TorontO poet and engineer. Some pencil notations of front endpaper.4th edition. Uncommon title. (p) Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
21 |
The Argentine Republic San Francisco Panama-Pacific Exposition 1915 First Edition Hardcover Small book put out by the Argentine Commission at the Panama-Pacific Exposition in 1915. Very Good in brown cloth,dark stain to back panel,gilt titles.88pp.Prev.own's bkplate. Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
23 |
Old Time Ballads London Ernest Lister Hardcover John Eyre Eyre was an English watercolorist and book illustrator who fist designed pottery for a living. Good in pictorial cloth w/harp & maiden on front cover, rear cover soiled. Series of old ballads taken from the 17th to 19th century. N.d. circa 1900. 63 pp. Pictorial endpapers. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
24 |
The Tribulations Of A Princess New York Harper & Brothers 1901 First Edition Hardcover Life of Princess Muzzi. Very Good in blue cloth,silver cover design & borders,moderate corner wear,spine darkening.Plates. Prev.own's inscrip. Uncut.8vo,379pp Price:
11.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
26 |
The Fountain Kloof Or Missionary Travel In South Africa Philadelphia Presbyterian Board of Publication 1890 Hard Cover Anonymous missionary's account of his experiences in South Africa during the late 1800's: white hunters, Boer farmers, poisonous snakes, French missionaries, Cape Town etc. Kloof means a small canyon in Afrikaans. Good in brown cloth,worm holes along spine,spine ends rubbed,one signature popped. No date,circa 1890. 494pp. Uncommon title Price:
79.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
28 |
Along The Buffalo Coulee. Kindersley Driver & District History Book Committee 1978 First Edition Hard Cover History of Driver,Victory and Teo Lake a stretch of land north from Battleford,Sask and on the CPR line. About Near Fine in brown cloth,black titles. Photos.288pp (p) Price:
22.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
30 |
Archaeologia Cantiana: Being The Transactions Of The Kent Archaeological Society. Vol.XXX London Kent Archaeological Society 1914 Hard Cover Archaeological history of Kent, architecture,social life,churches,castles. Fair in blue cloth,wear and fraying to spine ends.Teg. Numerous folding plates,diagrams and schematics of churches, castle, streets,includes chapt.on 16th century Kentish wills. Black and white photos.7 folding plates and schematics of churchs and castles ie. Lyme Castle. Half p.164 excised.340pp. Vol. XXX . Price:
34.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
31 |
The German Light Leather Industry London British Intelligence Objectives Sub-Committee Study done by the BIOS on Germany's Leather Industry,the skins,processes,tanning,plumping thinner skins,leather chemistry. Very Good in green (sunned) stapled wrappers (softcover). Folding charts,processes,charts.205pp. Price:
29.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
32 |
Diseases Of The Horse Washington Government Printing Office 1911 Hard Cover Methods of administering medicine, diseases of fetlock,ankle and foot digestive,respiratory,nervous systems,etc for horses. Horse wounds and their treatment.. Very Good in purple cloth,gilt titles. Numerous plates.614pp Price:
14.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
33 |
Playtime Surprises New York Philomel 1985 Hard Cover Ernest Nister Pop-up book with reproductions of antique changing pictures by Ernest Nister. Pictorial laminated covers.Fine Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
36 |
Astounding.Science Fiction (1949) London Street And Smith 1949 Astounding Science Fiction. Very Good+ light spotting to front panel in pictorial wrappers. Brit.edition. June,1949. Lead story ' Genius' by Poul Anderson, other stories by Asimov,Russell etc. (p) Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
37 |
Astounding Science Fiction (1949) London Street And Smith 1949 Astounding Science Fiction magazine. Very Good in pictorial wrappers,spotting to front panel. British Ed. June,1949. Lead story 'Genius' by Poul Anderson.; others by Asimov, Russell (p) Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
38 |
Astounding Science Fiction (1949) London Street And Smith 1949 Astounding Science Fiction Magazine. Near Fine in pictorial wrappers. British ed. Oct,1949 issue. Main story' The Aphrodite Project' by Philip Latham;other stories by Sturgeon, Lafayette etc. (p) Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
41 |
Astounding Science Fiction (1947) London Street And Smith 1947 Astounding Science Fiction Magazine. Good copy in pictorial wrappers,paper repair(small square) to piece missing at base of front panel. Oct. 1947 issue. British ed. Lead story ' Home Of The Gods' by Van Vogt ;other stories by Lewis Padgett,Hal Clement etc.. (p) Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
42 |
Astounding Science Fiction (1947) London Street And Smith 1947 Astounding science Fiction Magazine.Near Fine copy in pictorial wrappers. Aug.1947 issue. British ed.Lead story 'The Equalizer' by Jack Williamson; other stories by Waldrop,Tenn and Banks. Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
43 |
Astounding Science Fiction (1946) London Street And Smith 1946 Astounding Science Fiction Magazine. Very Good in pictorial wrappers,chipping to spine. British ed. Dec.1946 issue. Lead story' Forecast' by Raymond F.Jones; other stories by Sturgeon, Rocklynne. Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
46 |
Astounding Science Fiction (1950) London Street And Smith 1950 Astounding Science Fiction Magazine. About Near Fine in yellow wrappers. Brtish ed. Feb.1950. Lead story ' The Double-Dyed Villains' by Poul Anderson; other stories by Clarke,Sturgeon etc (p) Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
47 |
Astounding Science Fiction (1948) London Street And Smith 1948 Astounding science fiction Magazine. Good in blue pictorial wrappers, tape mends to spine. British ed.April,1948 issue. Lead story 'Aesop' by Clifford Simak,other stories by Van Vogt, Kahn etc. (p) Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
48 |
Astounding Science Fiction (1950) London Street And Smith 1950 Astounding Science Fiction magazine. Near Fine in pictorial wrappers. British ed. Dec. 1950.Lead story 'Destination Moon' by Robert Heinlein; other stories by O'Donnell, Edwin James etc. (p) Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
49 |
Astounding Science Fiction (1950) London Street And Smith 1950 Astounding Science Fiction magazine. Fine in yellow pictorial wrappers.British ed. Feb.1950. Lead story ' The Double-Dyed Villains' by Poul Anderson; other stories by Sturgeon, Clarke (p) Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
50 |
Memorials Of Captain Hedley Vicars,Ninety-Seventh Regiment New York Robert Carter 1860 Hard Cover Hedley Shafto Johnstone Vicars (1826-1855) was an English captain who worked for the moral and religious welfare of his troops, he was killed in action in the trenches in Sebastapol. Written by Catherine Marsh. Fair in brown cloth, chip to spine and corner, rubbed line front cover. Award bookplate on pastedown. Tight.300pp. Publisher's catalog at rear. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
51 |
Documents From The Freedom Train New York New York Journal-American Series of important American documents done by offset reproduction for the 160th Anniversary of the American Constitution....from Columbus letter,to documents from Washington, Lincoln, Roosevelt etc.Good in spiral-bound white card covers,moderately soiled. N.d circa 1954 .Unpaged. Publicity copy of the Constitution laid in. Uncommon. (p) Price:
39.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
55 |
Combined Operations. The Official Story Of The Commandos New York Macmillan 1943 Absorbing account of those men picked from British Navy,Army And Air Force who work with the U.S. Rangers in what was known as 'Combined Operations',more popularly known as the Commandos. Very Good in blue cloth in a Very Good unchipped duts jacket. Book Club.Photos.155pp Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
56 |
Combined Operations. The Official Story Of The Commandos New York Macmillan 1943 Absorbing account of those men picked from British Navy,Army And Air Force who work with the U.S. Rangers in what was known as 'Combined Operations',more popularly known as the Commandos. Very Good in blue cloth in a Very Good unchipped duts jacket. Book Club.Photos.155pp Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
57 |
Grand Trunk Railway System Grand Trunk Map of Canada's Grand Trunk Railway System. The Grand Trunk Railway was first incorporated in 1852 and chartered to provide a railway route from Toronto to Halifax; the Grand Trunk Pacific Railway was added in 1903 and finished in 1914 and was a 4800km system that ran from Winnipeg to Prince Rupert to complete the trans Canada route..37 inches long by 16 3/4 inches high.Folded paper map in clear plastic pouch.No date circa 1915. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
63 |
Sir Charles Holmes London Ernest Benn 1924 First Edition Holmes was a British painter and artist,editior of The Burlington Magazine and Oxford Professor.About Very Good in blue cloth spine over gray boards,couple of ring stains.Internally fine. Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
64 |
Architectural Engineering. New Concepts,Methods,Materials and Applications F.W.Dodge 1955 First Edition Reference book that tackles the potential of theoretical concepts not at the time fully exploited such as : prestressing,lightwsight concrete,solar heating,thin-shell design and much more establishing a common ground between the architect and engineer outlining basic principles and their applications. Very Good in green cloth,mended spine split. Heavy 4to. Numerous phtotos,illustrations,schematics.494pp Price:
18.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
67 |
The Journal Of A Recluse New York Thomas Crowell 1909 First American Probably autobiographical and possibly fictional account of a young Frenchman beginning about 1865-his simple life and loves and how he accredited himself with each.Very Good in red cloth,gilt spine and cover titles.334pp Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
68 |
The Golden Budget Of Nursery Stories London Blackie & Son Red Riding Hood,Jack and the Bean-Stalk,Puss In Boots etc.Very Good in colorful pictorial boards.Color frontis by Frank Adams. No date circa 1920. FFe excised. Numerous in-text illustrations.96 Price:
120.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
69 |
Fine Woodworking Techniques Newtown The Taunton Press 1978 First Edition Woodworking techniques written by 34 expert craftsmen. 180 pages of methods,tools and materials: choosing the right woods,glues,carving tools,drying your own lumber,cutting dovetail joints etc.Fine in gray cloth in a Near Fine dust jacket.Tall 4to.189pp Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
71 |
Short-Term Economic Forecasting. Studies In Income And Wealth Princeton Princeton University Press 1955 First Edition Seven analyses of the problems of predicting the behavior of economic variables over one or two years and an evaluation of the result and methods of scientific forecasting programs. Volume 17. Essays by Bassie,Frien,Sauerlender etc. Very Good in red cloth in a Very Good dust jacket.506p Price:
13.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
73 |
Historical Glimpses of Lennox And Addington Napanee The Lennox and Addington County Council 1964 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good History of Lennox and Addington County, one of the oldest along the old Ontario Strand: the pioneers, merchants, buildings, mills etc. from about 1600 onward. Good in blue cloth ( light spotting) in a Very Good dust jacket, closed tears, Prev. own's inscripts. Map endpapers, photos. 194p Price:
11.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
74 |
Medical Manual Of Chemical Warfare Brooklyn Chemical Publishing Co. 1942 Treatise on chemical gases,their history,armed use,gases used as harassing agents,materials,agents, clothing etc.needed for protection,,dangerous gases etc.Near Fine in green cloth. Revised ed. Plates.106pp Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
75 |
Examples In Electrical Calculations London HSMO 1960 Hardcover Very Good Used mainly by the Navy to prepare their electrical technologists with a collection of worked examples and carefully graded sets of exercises. Fine in green cloth in a Good chiped dust jacket.471pp Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
76 |
The Reformation.And Its Bearing On Some Modern Problems London Lutterworth Press 1937 First Edition Religious,political,intellectual state during the Reformation,the eventual reunion with the Rumanian and other Unreformed churches,the message for modern times. Islington Clerical Conference Papers. Very Good in blue cloth in a Good chipped dust jacket.125pp Price:
17.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
78 |
Books Of The Middle Ages Toronto Royal Ontario Museum Of Archaeology 1950 Small history on illuminated books from the fall of the Roman Empire to the advent of the printing press. Very Good in grey stapled wrappers. 11p. I tipped-in color plate. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
79 |
Automobile Quarterly. Studenaker's 115 Years New York Automobile Quarterly 1972 First Edition History of the Studebaker Car Co. founded by Peter Studebaker who began as a wagonmaker but with the advent off the horseless carriage swung into car manufacture in 1897. Articles as well on The Bugatti Type 41,the Bugatti Royale. Very Good in red cloth,pictorial paste-on. Vol.10,No.3 . Color & b/w illustrations. Oblong 8vo.336pp Price:
25.00 USD
|
|