|
|
|
|
1 |
The Log-Cabin Lady.An Anonymous Autobiography. Toronto McClelland & Stewart 1922 First Canadian Hard Cover Very Good Anonymous story of a now-prominently social woman's youth growing up poor in the rural Northwest of America in the 1880's.1st Canadian. edition. Very Good in org. blue cloth,paper labels.Lightly soiled. Octavo. 108 pp. Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Frederick Edwin. Earl Of Birkenhead:The First Phase. London Thornton Butterworth 1936 Hardcover Fine Very Good Written by Birkenhead's son. Fine in green cloth in a Very good dust jacket. Octavo. 319 pp. s. Prev.own.bookplate.The Earl of Birkenhead was F.E.Smith. First impression in the Keystone Series which also publuished 'The Last Phase.. Photos. (p) Price:
22.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
By-Laws of the Township of Raleigh With Auditor's Report for 1911. James Clayton (Clerk) and A.E. Robinson (Reeve) Merlin The Standard Print 1911 First Edition Softcover Fair Raleigh Township is located in Kent County, Ontario, near the South-Western tip of Ontario, between London and Windsor, surveyed in 1794, it was likely named for Walter Raleigh. Fair in rose wrappers ( softcover, edge tears, cover staining, spine absent. Drainage, lots and their owners, roads etc. Price:
39.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Historical Glimpses of Lennox And Addington The Lennox and Addington County Council 1964 First Edition Hardcover Fine Very Good History of Lennox and Addington County, one of the oldest counties along the Ontario Strand: the pioneers, merchants, buildings, mills etc. Fine in blue hardcover in a Very Good unchipped dust jacket. Photographs. Ink name. 194p Price:
11.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
The American Gift Book. New York Derby & Jackson 1859 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Original embossed green cloth, gilt titles.Very Good.. 8vo. 212 pp. Patriotic offerings from mid-19th century America..Frontis,steel engravings,sporadic foxing. Price:
19.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
The Farmer's Manual And Veterinary Guide Montreal The Family Herald and Weekly Star 1889 Softcover Fair Compiled from the Q & A section of The Family Herald/Weekly Star (1869-188) considered to be the Canada's National Farm Newspaper. Fair in grey softcover , front cover faded. Good reading copy. With fragile farm and barn plans folded at the rear. No date circa 1889. Price:
13.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
Our Generation. Vol.7-No.1 Montreal Our Generation 1970 First Edition Softcover Near Fine Our Generation. Jan-Feb 1970. Left-Wing Canadian publication features an interview with four members of the Chicago Conspiracy Trial: Abbie Hoffman, William Kunstler, Leonard Weinglass, and Rennie Davis.Near Fine in magazine/digest format. (softcover) Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
Proceedings And Transactions Of The Royal Society of Canada For The Years 1882 and 1883. Volume I Montreal Dawson Brothers 1883 First Edition Hard Cover Fair Volume I. The Royal Society of Canada, the senior national organization for the promotion of learning and research in Canada, was founded in 1882 by the Governor General, the Marquis of Lorne, and leading scholars of the day. Organized in 4 sections, including French and English literature and allied subjects, mathematical and physical sciences and geological and biological sciences. Fair-Good in black cloth, gilt spine lettering, chipping/tears at spine crown, inner hinge cracked, bit of rippling to front cover. Tall thick quarto. Chromolithographed and lithographed plates, photographs, illustrations. . Price:
69.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
Famous Edinburgh Students. Edinburgh T.N.Foulis 1914 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good T.N.Foulis. Edinburgh, 1914. First Eition. Very good in blue cloth,gilt titles , spine crease,tipped-in color illustrations, tissue-guarded . Octavo. 22 essays about authors and literary men who became famous at Edinburgh ,their early struggles and experiences offered up in little-known,interesting facts and anecdotes by students who themselves became famous. Carlyle, Mungo Park, Johnson etc. Price:
17.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
History of Toronto and County of York, Ontario. Containing an Outline of the History of the Dominion of Canada; A History of the City of Toronto and the County of York, With the Townships, Towns, Villages, Churches, Schools; General Etc. Two Volumes Toronto C.Blackett Robinson 1885 First Edition Hardcover Poor Two Volumes. First Edition. C.Blackett Robinson. 1885. Poor- Fair in three quarter leather over brown boards ( hardcover), spine absent in Volume 1, front board detached, Volume 2, both covers detached. Both Volumes internally Very Good. 51 plates. 510, 511p. Price:
89.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
The Story of the 79th Armoured Division. October 1942--June 1945 Hamburg 1945 First Edition Hardcover Very Good ' The 79th Armoured Division was a specialist British Army armoured formation which included Canadian and American units created as part of the preparations for the Normandy invasion of 6 June 1944; it operated armoured vehicles ' often called Hobart's Funnies modified for specialist roles. Very Good in cream weave cloth, mended spine split, modest soiling. Badge of the 79th Armoured on front cover. Numerous photographs, maps, map endpaper. 314p Price:
54.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
21 |
Love Book Magazine. Toronto Popular Publications 1948 Softcover Good Good in original softcover, tear to front cover. Canadian romance magazine,Sept.1948.Light tears,wear to edges, small date stamp on f.cover. Price:
4.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
22 |
Western Aces. Toronto Ace 1948 Softcover Very Good Very Good in original softcover , light edgewear, light chipping. Western magazine w/stories by Glenn Low,Gunnison Steele etc. Price:
4.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
27 |
A Working Glossary For The Use Of Students Of Theosophical Literature.With an Appendix New York Truslove,Hanson & Comba 1899 Hardcover Good Author attempts to furnish theosophy students with meanings to many Sanskrit and other strange words,many probably not now found in modern glossaries. Good in blue cloth,black lettering,edge soiled,staining. Thin octavo,62pp. Bookplate of Joseph Hunt Stanford (1873-1935) a minor TorontO poet and engineer. Some pencil notations of front endpaper.4th edition. Uncommon title. (p) Price:
32.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
30 |
The Argentine Republic San Francisco Panama-Pacific Exposition 1915 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Small book put out by the Argentine Commission at the Panama-Pacific Exposition in 1915. Very Good in brown cloth,dark stain to back panel, gilt titles.88pp.Prev.own's bkplate. Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
32 |
Old Time Ballads London Ernest Lister 1900 Hardcover Very Good John Eyre Eyre was an English watercolorist and book illustrator who fist designed pottery for a living. Good in pictorial cloth w/harp & maiden on front cover, rear cover soiled. Series of old ballads taken from the 17th to 19th century. N.d. circa 1900. 63 pp. Pictorial endpapers. Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
34 |
Die Gegenwart. Nine Enchclopadische darstellung der neuesten Seitgeschichte Fur Alle Stande (?) Leipzig Brockhaus 1849 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good German text. Third Volume ( Dritter Band) Die Segenwart (The Present Time) is an encyclopedic depiction of the most contemporaneous history for all classes but is mainly important for its depiction of UPPER CALIFORNIA and more importantly one of the earliest German accounts of the California Gold Rush (1848) , gold discovery, John Sutter, early Sacramento, Sierra Nevadas, the Indians etc ( Chapter titled: " Obercalifornien" covers 44 pages (355-397) Other chapters include:German population dates, taxes, penal systems,forestry in Germany. Very Good in 3/4 calf,rubbing to spine,corner chip,edgestain, marbled edges. Uncommon (p) Price:
59.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
35 |
The Fountain Kloof, Or Missionary Travel In South Africa Philadelphia Presbyterian Board of Publication 1890 Hard Cover Good Anonymous missionary's account of his experiences in South Africa during the late 1800's: white hunters, Boer farmers, poisonous snakes, French missionaries, Cape Town etc. Kloof means a small canyon in Afrikaans. Good in brown cloth, worm holes along spine, spine ends rubbed, one signature popped. Ex libris. No date,circa 1890. 494pp. Uncommon title (p) Price:
44.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
37 |
Archaeologia Cantiana: Being Transactions Of The Kent Archaeological Society. Vol.XXX London Kent Archaeological Society 1914 Hard Cover Fair Archaeological history of Kent, architecture,social life,churches,castles. Fair in blue cloth,wear and fraying to spine ends.Teg. Numerous folding plates,diagrams and schematics of churches, castle, streets,includes chapt.on 16th century Kentish wills. Black and white photos.7 folding plates and schematics of churchs and castles such as Lyme Castle in rear pocket. Half page 164 excised. 340pp. Vol. XXX . Price:
22.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
38 |
Diseases Of The Horse Washington Government Printing Office 1911 Hard Cover Very Good Methods of administering medicine, diseases of fetlock,ankle and foot digestive,respiratory,nervous systems,etc for horses. Horse wounds and their treatment.. Very Good in purple cloth,gilt titles. Numerous plates.614pp Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
39 |
Playtime Surprises New York Philomel 1985 039921214-0 Hard Cover Fine Ernest Nister Pop-up book with reproductions of antique changing pictures by Ernest Nister. Pictorial laminated covers.Fine condition Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
41 |
Astounding.Science Fiction. (1949) London Street And Smith 1949 Softcover Very Good Astounding Science Fiction. Very Good+ light spotting to front panel in pictorial wrappers (softcover). Brit.edition. June,1949. Lead story ' Genius' by Poul Anderson, other stories by Asimov, Russell etc. (p) Price:
4.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
42 |
Astounding Science Fiction . (1949) London Street And Smith 1949 Softcover Very Good Astounding Science Fiction magazine. Very Good in pictorial wrappers (softcover) ,spotting to front panel. British Ed. June,1949. Lead story 'Genius' by Poul Anderson.; others by Asimov, Russell (p) Price:
4.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
43 |
Astounding Science Fiction. (1949) London Street And Smith 1949 Softcover Very Good Astounding Science Fiction Magazine. Very Good in pictorial wrappers (softcover). British ed. Oct,1949 issue. Main story' The Aphrodite Project' by Philip Latham;other stories by Sturgeon, Lafayette etc. (p) Price:
4.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
44 |
Astounding Science Fiction. (1948) London Street And Smith 1948 Softcover Very Good Astounding Science Fiction Magazine. Very Good in pictorial wrappers (softcover) ,chipped spine. British ed. Dec.1948 issue. Stories by Padgett,Van Vogt etc. (p) Price:
4.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
46 |
Astounding Science Fiction. (1947) London Street And Smith 1947 Softcover Very Good Astounding Science Fiction Magazine. Good copy in pictorial wrappers, (softcover) paper repair(small square) to piece missing at base of front panel. Oct. 1947 issue. British ed. Lead story ' Home Of The Gods' by Van Vogt ;other stories by Lewis Padgett,Hal Clement etc.. (p) Price:
4.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
47 |
Astounding Science Fiction . 1946 London Street And Smith 1946 Softcover Very Good Astounding Science Fiction Magazine. Very Good in pictorial wrappers (softcover) ,chipping to spine. British ed. Dec.1946 issue. Lead story' Forecast' by Raymond F.Jones; other stories by Sturgeon, Rocklynne. Price:
4.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
48 |
Unknown Worlds. Fantasy Fiction. (1949) London Street And Smith 1949 Softcover Very Good Unknown Worlds. Fantasy Fiction. Very Good in pink wrappers (softcover) ,spine chipping. British ed. Summer 1949 issue.Stories by Sprague de Camp, Neslon Bond,Frank Long.[ Price:
4.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
50 |
Astounding Science Fiction. (1948) London Street And Smith 1948 Softcover Good Astounding science fiction Magazine. Good in blue pictorial wrappers, (softcover) tape mends to spine. British ed.April,1948 issue. Lead story 'Aesop' by Clifford Simak,other stories by Van Vogt, Kahn etc. (p) Price:
4.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
51 |
Astounding Science Fiction. (1950) London Street And Smith 1950 Softcover Near Fine Astounding Science Fiction magazine. Near Fine in pictorial wrappers (softcover) . British ed. Dec. 1950.Lead story 'Destination Moon' by Robert Heinlein; other stories by O'Donnell, Edwin James etc. (p) Price:
4.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
52 |
Astounding Science Fiction. (1950) London Street And Smith 1950 Softcover Near Fine Astounding Science Fiction magazine. Near Fine in yellow pictorial wrappers (softcover).British ed. Feb.1950. Lead story ' The Double-Dyed Villains' by Poul Anderson; other stories by Sturgeon, Clarke (p) Price:
4.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
53 |
Place-Names of Alberta Ottawa King's Printer 1928 First Edition Softcover Near Fine First Edition. 1928. Place names in Alberta, their location, history etc. Near Fine in tan softcover, black titles, edge sunned. Color map at rear. 138p Price:
18.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
54 |
Birdie's Picture Book London S.W.Partridge 1885 Hardcover Good S.W.Partridge. London, 1885. Good copy in hardcover, pictorial pasteon, spine chip. Illustrated. Undated circa 1885. Prev. own's name dated 1886. 2mo. Unpaged . # 2 in The Pretty Gift Book Series. (46p) (p) Price:
19.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
56 |
Documents From The Freedom Train New York New York Journal-American Softcover Good Series of important American documents done by offset reproduction for the 160th Anniversary of the American Constitution....from Columbus letter,to documents from Washington, Lincoln, Roosevelt etc. Good in spiral-bound white card covers,moderately soiled. N.d circa 1954 .Unpaged. Publicity copy of the Constitution laid in. Uncommon. (p) Price:
13.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
59 |
Century Of Thrillers. Volume III New York President Press 1937 First Edition Hardcover Very Good 20 short stories by the best and often little-known mystery writers over the previous 100 years. Very Good in red cloth. Bookplate. 370pp Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
61 |
Sir Charles Holmes London Ernest Benn 1924 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Holmes was a British painter and artist,editior of The Burlington Magazine and Oxford Professor.About Very Good in blue cloth spine over gray boards,couple of ring stains.Internally fine. Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
62 |
Four Witnesses Middlesex The Grail 1947 First Edition Hardcover Very Good B.de Bezer First Edition. A play based on the crucifxion of Christ. Laid in is the 4p. Royal Albert Hall brochure where the play was presented in 1951. Very Good in red cloth spine over cream boards, modest soiling. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
63 |
The Southern Hardwoods Memphis Southern Hardwood Lumber Manufacturers Association 1970 Paperback Very Good The Southern hardwoods: descriptions of the species, characteristics, availability, utilization etc. Very Good in white paperback. 3rd edition. Undated, circa 1970. 67p Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
64 |
The Banished Minister; Or Scenes In The Life Of Thomas Hog of Kiltearn. 1654-1692 Edinburgh Andrew Elliot 1872 First Edition Hard Cover Good Andrew Elliot. Edinburgh. 1872. First Edition. Anonymous. Hog ( 1628-1692) outspoken Minister of the Church of Scotland, Chaplain to the Earl of Sutherland, ordained to Kiltearn in 1654 but was deposed as a protester in 1661 by Episcopal clergy, imprisoned for keeping conventicles ( secret meetings for religious worship) , exiled to Holland ,confidante of William of Orange, etc. Good in blue cloth, gilt titles, mended spine splits, corner wear, shaken. Small octavo. 139p. Scarce (p) Price:
69.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
65 |
Short-Term Economic Forecasting. Studies In Income And Wealth Princeton Princeton University Press 1955 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Seven analyses of the problems of predicting the behavior of economic variables over one or two years and an evaluation of the result and methods of scientific forecasting programs. Volume 17. Essays by Bassie,Frien,Sauerlender etc. Very Good in red cloth in a Very Good dust jacket.506p Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
68 |
Examples In Electrical Calculations London HSMO 1960 Hardcover Fine Very Good Used mainly by the Navy to prepare their electrical technologists with a collection of worked examples and carefully graded sets of exercises. Fine in green cloth in a Good chipped dust jacket.471pp Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
69 |
The Reformation And Its Bearing On Some Modern Problems London Lutterworth Press 1937 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Fair Religious,political,intellectual state during the Reformation,the eventual reunion with the Rumanian and other Unreformed churches,the message for modern times. Islington Clerical Conference Papers. Very Good in blue cloth in a Fair chipped dust jacket.125pp Price:
17.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
70 |
Basic Cold Weather Manual. Boulder Paladin Press 1970 Paperback Very Good Exact reproduction of Field manual 31-70. Designed to prepare the individual soldier/person and small unit commander to conduct operations for extended periods of time under the most severe and varying cold weather conditions: clothing, equipment, tentage, snowshoeing, trailbreaking, land navigation, fighting techniques etc. First Paladin. Very Good in white large paperback, edge sunning. Undated circa 1970. Photos, illus. 198p Price:
18.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
72 |
The Kramph Will Case Bryn Athyn The Academy Of The New Church 1910 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Kramph Case concerns Swedenborg and the New Church's authority over 'conjugal love.'.Very Good in blue ribbed cloth, gilt titles, light edge wear, unobtrusive splash stain. Academy of the New Church advert laid-in. Errata slip laid in. 530p Price:
17.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
73 |
Books Of The Middle Ages Toronto Royal Ontario Museum Of Archaeology 1950 Softcover Very Good Small history on illuminated books from the fall of the Roman Empire to the advent of the printing press. Very Good in grey stapled wrappers (softcover). 11p. I tipped-in color plate. Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
75 |
The Interaction of Sciences In The Study Of The Earth Moscow Progress Publishers 1968 First Edition Hardcover Fine Good Collection of Russian articles on a variety of logically interlinked problems relating to the study of the earth and the evolution of the different sciences that engage in this study. Fine in blue cloth in a Good dust jacket, small chip. 323pp Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
77 |
Among The Rockies. Pictures of Magnificent Scenes In The Rocky Mountains Denver H.H. Tammen 1907 Softcover Very Good Very Good, moderate edge wear, small margin tear on one page. H.H. Tammen. Denver, 1907. Oversize stapled wraps (softcover). 13" X 11". Excellent period & mountain photography of the Rockies in Colorado , including Glenwood Springs where Doc Holliday died. Large illustration of Chief Red Cloud on rear panel . Prev. own's insciption dated 1907. Price:
17.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
79 |
History Of the Rideau Waterway Toronto Department of Energy And Resources Management 1970 First Edition Softcover Very Good History of the Rideau waterway which connects the Ottawa and St.Lawrence Rivers with Cataraqui, the southernmost point in the vicinity along Lake Ontario from it's first surveyings in 1783 to its completion in the 1830's. Very Good in softcover. Photographs, two large folding maps. 83pp. Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
82 |
The German Reich and Americans of German Origin New York Oxford University Press 1938 First Edition Hardcover Fine Very Good First Edition. " A dossier of documents, speeches and decrees in Nazi Germany and the problems of havin 8 million Germans in America." Fine in blue hardcover in a Very Good unchipped dust jacket, light edge wear. Not price clipped. Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
85 |
Hollar's England Toronto University of Toronto 1978 Softcover Very Good University of Toronto. Toronto, 1978. " An Exhibition of the etchings of Wenceslaus Hollar Selected from the Sidney T. Fisher Collection on the Occasion of the Meeting of the Shakespeare Association of America at the University of Toronto, April 1978. " Historical & fashionable black/ white etchings of England including London centerfold. Stiff stapled wrappers (softcover0. Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
87 |
Handbook Of Canada. 1897 Toronto Publication Committee Of The Local Executive 1897 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Handbook on the history,climate,geology and history of Canada. Very Good+ in gold cloth,gilt spine lettering, cover lettering in blind. Folding maps,charts, standard maps. 413pp Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
91 |
Photographic View Album of Windsor PLUS The Album of Windsor Views (England) Dundee Valentine and Sons 1902 Hard Cover Fair Valentine and Sons. Dundee. Undated circa 1902. Fair in purple boards ( hardcover), gilt cover design edge rubbing, black taped spine, inner hinges cracked. Plus 'The Album of Windsor Views'. Stationer's Hall. Undated circa 1900. Fair in red cloth, gilt floral decoration, edge darkened, light rubbing. Extending strip of 14 pp of photolithographs. Price:
14.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
93 |
ND 11 : New Directions In Prose and Poetry New York New Directions 1949 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Fair Very Good in hardcover in a Fair dust jacket, chipped at spine ends, closed tears, creases. New Directions. New York, 1949. First Edition. New Directions Annual 12. Contributions by: Henry Miller, Tennessee Williams, Jorge Luis Borges etc. 512p (p) Price:
22.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
94 |
Dordrecht 1650-1800 Zwolle Waanders Uitgevers 9066303956 First Edition Hardcover Fine Fine History of Dordrecht,a Holland seaport ,during 1600-1800,the architecture and landscapes told in text ( French,Dutch and English) and the classic paintings of the time. Fine in black cloth in a Fine dust jacket. Oblong 8vo. 107pp Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
97 |
The Museum Of Perilous Adventures And Daring Exploits; Being A Record Of Thrilling Narratives,Heroic Achievements And Hazardous Enterprises Interspersed With Numerous Accounts Of The Most Singular And Entertaining Facts Found In History Springfield Gurdon Bill & Co 1867 Hardcover Fair Though global in title, the book covers almost exclusively American events, Indian attacks, wildlife, pioneer struggles,Indian portraits. Fine in newly rebound red cloth,new endpapers, frontis absent. Numerous full-page HAND-COLORED illustrations of Indians in full regalia, bear attacks, feats of heroism ,Indian villages, Indian rescues, backwoods America, waterfalls etc. B/w illustrations. Thick 8vo. Uncommon. (p) Price:
49.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
98 |
Rindge, New Hampshire. 1768-1968 Bicentennial Rindge 1968 First Edition Softcover Very Good Sketches of Rindge, New Hampshire such as 'The First Congregational Churches' , the Cathedral of the Pines, little known facts, the schools, Tire Company etc. Very Good in white softcover, light soiling. Photographs. Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
99 |
Olivia Rodham. 17 September 1845- 11 August 1920 Lunenburg The Stinehour Press 1964 First Edition Softcover Very Good Small white softcover booklet commemorating the life of Olivia Rodham, light soiling. Very Good. The Trustees of the Olivia Rodham Memorial Library. Nelson, 1964. Rodham ( 1845-1920) Maryland Quaker, botanist, author, lived the last 25 tears of her life in a converted barn in Nelson, New Hampshire, a library was built using her books and in her honour, a friend to many. Limited to 500 copies. Photos Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
100 |
Reach Official Basket Ball Guide 1921-1922 Philadelphia A.J. Reach 1921 First Edition Softcover Very Good "Official Book of Rules. For The Government and Protection of the Game of Basket Ball Together With a Synopsis of Last Year's Work And Much Other Information. 1921-1922." Managers, teams, individual players and points, league records etc. Very Good in publisher's original colorful softcover, light edge browning . Small store stamp. 224p .Scarce (p). Price:
99.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|