DAVID EVES BOOKS

Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 The Log-Cabin Lady.An Anonymous Autobiography.
Toronto McClelland & Stewart 1922 First Canadian Hard Cover Very Good 
Anonymous story of a now-prominently social woman's youth growing up poor in the rural Northwest of America in the 1880's.1st Canadian. edition. Very Good in org. blue cloth,paper labels.Lightly soiled. Octavo. 108 pp. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Frederick Edwin. Earl Of Birkenhead:The First Phase.
London Thornton Butterworth 1936 Hardcover Fine Very Good 
Written by Birkenhead's son. Fine in green cloth in a Very good dust jacket. Octavo. 319 pp. s. Prev.own.bookplate.The Earl of Birkenhead was F.E.Smith. First impression in the Keystone Series which also publuished 'The Last Phase.. Photos. (p) 
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Swanzey, New Hampshire. Official Program. Celebration of the Two Hundredth Anniversary of the Granting of theTown Of Swanzey. One Hundred Anniversary of the Birth of Denman Thompson
Swanzey Privately Printed 1933 First Edition Softcover Very Good 
Swanzey, 1933. First Edition. Brown stapled softcover, creased. Very Good. Small official program celebrating the history of Swanzey, New Hampshire 1733-1933. Plus the 'Old Homestead' by Denman Thompson. Photographs. Scarce 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 By-Laws of the Township of Raleigh With Auditor's Report for 1911. James Clayton (Clerk) and A.E. Robinson (Reeve)
Merlin The Standard Print 1911 First Edition Softcover Fair 
Raleigh Township is located in Kent County, Ontario, near the South-Western tip of Ontario, between London and Windsor, surveyed in 1794, it was likely named for Walter Raleigh. Fair in rose wrappers ( softcover, edge tears, cover staining, spine absent. Drainage, lots and their owners, roads etc. 
Price: 39.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 History of the Communist Party of the Soviet Union.
Toronto Francis White 1939 First Edition Hardcover Very Good 
1st edition. Very Good in red hardcover ,tape stains to endpapers. 364 pp. Short Course.Edited & authorized by the Central Committee of the C.P.S.U. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Historical Glimpses of Lennox And Addington
The Lennox and Addington County Council 1964 First Edition Hardcover Fine Very Good 
History of Lennox and Addington County, one of the oldest counties along the Ontario Strand: the pioneers, merchants, buildings, mills etc. Fine in blue hardcover in a Very Good unchipped dust jacket. Photographs. Ink name. 194p 
Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 The American Gift Book.
New York Derby & Jackson 1859 First Edition Hardcover Very Good 
Original embossed green cloth, gilt titles.Very Good.. 8vo. 212 pp. Patriotic offerings from mid-19th century America..Frontis,steel engravings,sporadic foxing. 
Price: 19.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Harper's New Monthly Magazine. Vol. V
New York Harper & Brothers 1852 Hard Cover Good 
June to November,1852. Fair to Good in 3/4 in black cloth over marbled paper boards,mended spine splits,corners worn. Thick octavo. 864pp 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Inuit Traditional Life Series: Northwest Territories
Ottawa Department of Information 1981 First Edition Fine 
24 archival prints of Inuit life: pack dogs, skin boats, landscape, tools and clothing etc-- held in an illustrated card folder. Unopened, still in the cellophane wrap. Fine condition. 14" x 11" 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Report of the Canadian Arctic Exhibition 1913-18. Volume III: Insects
Ottawa F.A.Acland 1922 Hardcover Very Good 
Narrative and scientific results of the Canadian Arctic Expedition under the command Vilhjalmur Stefansson on the collections of insects retrieved . Very Good in green ribbed cloth, gilt titles, modest edge wear.Plates. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 The Gallery of English Costume. Picture Book 1-8 (missing 6). 7 Volumes
Manchester Art Galleries Committe of the Corporation of Manchester 1949 Softcover 
7 volumes #1-8 ( missing # 6). 1949- 1963. Covers women's ,children's and sport fashions and costumes from 1800 to about 1910. Thin booklets. All in Fine condition. Illustrated. Softcover. Seven volumes. 
Price: 33.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 The Farmer's Manual And Veterinary Guide
Montreal The Family Herald and Weekly Star 1889 Softcover Fair 
Compiled from the Q & A section of The Family Herald/Weekly Star (1869-188) considered to be the Canada's National Farm Newspaper. Fair in grey softcover , front cover faded. Good reading copy. With fragile farm and barn plans folded at the rear. No date circa 1889. 
Price: 13.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Colonial And Indian Exhibition. 1886. Official Catalogue
London William Clowes and Sons 1886 Softcover Very Good 
1886. 2nd ed. Very Good in publisher's orihgial blue wraps ( softcover) save for absence eof back wrap. Colour frontis ground plan, fldg chart, color fldg map, adverts. 580p (p) 
Price: 34.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 How To Build Cabins, Lodges And Bungalows. Complete Manual of Constructing, Decorating and Furnishing Homes For Recreation or Profit. Many Designs and Cost Estimates Included
New York Popular Science Publishing 1940 Hardcover Near Fine 
How to build lodges, log cabins, hunting and fishing lodges, bungalows, how to build fireplaces and chimneys, porches and interior details etc. Near Fine in red-ribbed cloth, black titles. Illustrated. Early prt. 256p 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 The Caves of the Earth: Their Natural History, Features And Incidents
London Religious Tract Society 1847 Hard Cover Very Good 
Religious Tract Society. London. Undated circa 1847. Very Good in embossed black cloth, wear to spine tip, yellow endpapers, front reff enpaper excised. Aeg 12 mo. 192p 
Price: 43.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Our Generation. Vol.7-No.1
Montreal Our Generation 1970 First Edition Softcover Near Fine 
Our Generation. Jan-Feb 1970. Left-Wing Canadian publication features an interview with four members of the Chicago Conspiracy Trial: Abbie Hoffman, William Kunstler, Leonard Weinglass, and Rennie Davis.Near Fine in magazine/digest format. (softcover) 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Proceedings And Transactions Of The Royal Society of Canada For The Years 1882 and 1883. Volume I
Montreal Dawson Brothers 1883 First Edition Hard Cover Fair 
Volume I. The Royal Society of Canada, the senior national organization for the promotion of learning and research in Canada, was founded in 1882 by the Governor General, the Marquis of Lorne, and leading scholars of the day. Organized in 4 sections, including French and English literature and allied subjects, mathematical and physical sciences and geological and biological sciences. Fair-Good in black cloth, gilt spine lettering, chipping/tears at spine crown, inner hinge cracked, bit of rippling to front cover. Tall thick quarto. Chromolithographed and lithographed plates, photographs, illustrations. . 
Price: 69.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Famous Edinburgh Students.
Edinburgh T.N.Foulis 1914 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good 
T.N.Foulis. Edinburgh, 1914. First Eition. Very good in blue cloth,gilt titles , spine crease,tipped-in color illustrations, tissue-guarded . Octavo. 22 essays about authors and literary men who became famous at Edinburgh ,their early struggles and experiences offered up in little-known,interesting facts and anecdotes by students who themselves became famous. Carlyle, Mungo Park, Johnson etc. 
Price: 17.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 History of Toronto and County of York, Ontario. Containing an Outline of the History of the Dominion of Canada; A History of the City of Toronto and the County of York, With the Townships, Towns, Villages, Churches, Schools; General Etc. Two Volumes
Toronto C.Blackett Robinson 1885 First Edition Hardcover Poor 
Two Volumes. First Edition. C.Blackett Robinson. 1885. Poor- Fair in three quarter leather over brown boards ( hardcover), spine absent in Volume 1, front board detached, Volume 2, both covers detached. Both Volumes internally Very Good. 51 plates. 510, 511p. 
Price: 89.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 The Story of the 79th Armoured Division. October 1942--June 1945
Hamburg 1945 First Edition Hardcover Very Good 
' The 79th Armoured Division was a specialist British Army armoured formation which included Canadian and American units created as part of the preparations for the Normandy invasion of 6 June 1944; it operated armoured vehicles ' often called Hobart's Funnies modified for specialist roles. Very Good in cream weave cloth, mended spine split, modest soiling. Badge of the 79th Armoured on front cover. Numerous photographs, maps, map endpaper. 314p 
Price: 54.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
21 Love Book Magazine.
Toronto Popular Publications 1948 Softcover Good 
Good in original softcover, tear to front cover. Canadian romance magazine,Sept.1948.Light tears,wear to edges, small date stamp on f.cover. 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
22 Western Aces.
Toronto Ace 1948 Softcover Very Good 
Very Good in original softcover , light edgewear, light chipping. Western magazine w/stories by Glenn Low,Gunnison Steele etc. 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
23 Harper's New Monthly Magazine.
NY Harper & Bros. 1890 Softcover Very Good 
Very Good in original tan wrappers ( softcover), magazine format, ,light edge wear. No.484,Sept .1890 isue. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
24 Harper's New Monthly Magazine.
NY Harper & Bros. 1890 Softcover Very Good 
Very Good in tan softcover ,moderate edge tears. No.481,June 1890. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
25 Harper's New Monthly Magazine.
NY Harper & Bros. 1889 Softcover Very Good 
Very Good in tan softcover ,very light edgewear.. No.469,June 1889 issue. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
26 FOREST & OUTDOORS. Aug. 1938.
Montreal Canadian Forestry Assoc. 1938 Magazine Near Fine 
Near Fine in wrappers (softcover), magazine format. .Aug,1938 issue 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
27 A Working Glossary For The Use Of Students Of Theosophical Literature.With an Appendix
New York Truslove,Hanson & Comba 1899 Hardcover Good 
Author attempts to furnish theosophy students with meanings to many Sanskrit and other strange words,many probably not now found in modern glossaries. Good in blue cloth,black lettering,edge soiled,staining. Thin octavo,62pp. Bookplate of Joseph Hunt Stanford (1873-1935) a minor TorontO poet and engineer. Some pencil notations of front endpaper.4th edition. Uncommon title. (p) 
Price: 32.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
28 Great Outdoor Adventures. Twenty-Four of the Greates True Action Stories Ever to Appear in Outdoor Life Magazine
New York E.P. Dutton 1961 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Ray Pioch 
E.P. Dutton. New York, 1961. True stories on tiger hunting, Mexican deer hunting, pike fishing in Ireland etc. Very Good in white cloth In a Very Good , tiny spine chip. 319p 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
29 The Player's Library.The Catalogue Of The Library Of The British Drama League.Supplement II
London Faber and Faber 1954 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Good 
Supplement II of every play and drama in the British Drama League's Library.Used by all branches of the theatre.Very Good in hardcover in a Good dust jacket w/edge tears, front blank excised.256pp. 
Price: 23.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
30 The Argentine Republic
San Francisco Panama-Pacific Exposition 1915 First Edition Hardcover Very Good 
Small book put out by the Argentine Commission at the Panama-Pacific Exposition in 1915. Very Good in brown cloth,dark stain to back panel, gilt titles.88pp.Prev.own's bkplate. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
31 Memorial Addresses On The Life And Character Of Michael Hahn,May 15, 1866
Washington Government Printing Office 1886 Hardcover Good 
Government Printing Office. Washington, 1886. Memorial address delivered in Congress after Hahn's death.Hahn (1830-1886) was a lawyer,editor and the first Republican governor of Louisiana. Good in embossed brown cloth, soiling,couple of rubbed spots. 42pp 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
32 Old Time Ballads
London Ernest Lister 1900 Hardcover Very Good John Eyre 
Eyre was an English watercolorist and book illustrator who fist designed pottery for a living. Good in pictorial cloth w/harp & maiden on front cover, rear cover soiled. Series of old ballads taken from the 17th to 19th century. N.d. circa 1900. 63 pp. Pictorial endpapers. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
33 London Topographical Record. Illustrated. Including The Seventeenth, Eightheenth and Nineteenth Annual Reports of The London Topographical Society. Vol. XII
London Chiswick Press 1920 First Edition Hardcover Very Good 
First Edition. Very Good in brown cloth spine over grey boards, unobtrsuive staining/spotting. Photographs, plans, folding chart.126p 
Price: 13.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
34 Die Gegenwart. Nine Enchclopadische darstellung der neuesten Seitgeschichte Fur Alle Stande (?)
Leipzig Brockhaus 1849 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good 
German text. Third Volume ( Dritter Band) Die Segenwart (The Present Time) is an encyclopedic depiction of the most contemporaneous history for all classes but is mainly important for its depiction of UPPER CALIFORNIA and more importantly one of the earliest German accounts of the California Gold Rush (1848) , gold discovery, John Sutter, early Sacramento, Sierra Nevadas, the Indians etc ( Chapter titled: " Obercalifornien" covers 44 pages (355-397) Other chapters include:German population dates, taxes, penal systems,forestry in Germany. Very Good in 3/4 calf,rubbing to spine,corner chip,edgestain, marbled edges. Uncommon (p) 
Price: 59.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
35 The Fountain Kloof, Or Missionary Travel In South Africa
Philadelphia Presbyterian Board of Publication 1890 Hard Cover Good 
Anonymous missionary's account of his experiences in South Africa during the late 1800's: white hunters, Boer farmers, poisonous snakes, French missionaries, Cape Town etc. Kloof means a small canyon in Afrikaans. Good in brown cloth, worm holes along spine, spine ends rubbed, one signature popped. Ex libris. No date,circa 1890. 494pp. Uncommon title (p) 
Price: 44.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
36 The Little Red Hen. And Other Stories
Akron Saalfield 1929 Paperback Very Good 
The Little Red Hen, The Ugly Duckling,The Three Spinners,Snow White and Rose-Red. Very Good in colorful wrappers,one spine nick; 3 pictures partially crayoned in red. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
37 Archaeologia Cantiana: Being Transactions Of The Kent Archaeological Society. Vol.XXX
London Kent Archaeological Society 1914 Hard Cover Fair 
Archaeological history of Kent, architecture,social life,churches,castles. Fair in blue cloth,wear and fraying to spine ends.Teg. Numerous folding plates,diagrams and schematics of churches, castle, streets,includes chapt.on 16th century Kentish wills. Black and white photos.7 folding plates and schematics of churchs and castles such as Lyme Castle in rear pocket. Half page 164 excised. 340pp. Vol. XXX . 
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
38 Diseases Of The Horse
Washington Government Printing Office 1911 Hard Cover Very Good 
Methods of administering medicine, diseases of fetlock,ankle and foot digestive,respiratory,nervous systems,etc for horses. Horse wounds and their treatment.. Very Good in purple cloth,gilt titles. Numerous plates.614pp 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
39 Playtime Surprises
New York Philomel 1985 039921214-0 Hard Cover Fine Ernest Nister 
Pop-up book with reproductions of antique changing pictures by Ernest Nister. Pictorial laminated covers.Fine condition 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
40 Astounding. Science Fiction Magazine. (1943)
New York Street And Smith 1943 Softcover Very Good 
Very Good in pictorial softcover w/chipped spine. July,1943 issue. Lead story 'Hunch' by Clifford Simak, other stories by Van Vogt, Fritz Leiber etc. 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
41 Astounding.Science Fiction. (1949)
London Street And Smith 1949 Softcover Very Good 
Astounding Science Fiction. Very Good+ light spotting to front panel in pictorial wrappers (softcover). Brit.edition. June,1949. Lead story ' Genius' by Poul Anderson, other stories by Asimov, Russell etc. (p) 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
42 Astounding Science Fiction . (1949)
London Street And Smith 1949 Softcover Very Good 
Astounding Science Fiction magazine. Very Good in pictorial wrappers (softcover) ,spotting to front panel. British Ed. June,1949. Lead story 'Genius' by Poul Anderson.; others by Asimov, Russell (p) 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
43 Astounding Science Fiction. (1949)
London Street And Smith 1949 Softcover Very Good 
Astounding Science Fiction Magazine. Very Good in pictorial wrappers (softcover). British ed. Oct,1949 issue. Main story' The Aphrodite Project' by Philip Latham;other stories by Sturgeon, Lafayette etc. (p) 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
44 Astounding Science Fiction. (1948)
London Street And Smith 1948 Softcover Very Good 
Astounding Science Fiction Magazine. Very Good in pictorial wrappers (softcover) ,chipped spine. British ed. Dec.1948 issue. Stories by Padgett,Van Vogt etc. (p) 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
45 Astounding Science Fiction Magazine. 1948
London Street And Smith 1948 Softcover Very Good 
Astounding Science Fiction Magazine. Very Good in pictorial wrappers (softcover),chipped spine. British ed. Dec.1948 issue. Stories by Padgett, Van Vogt etc. 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
46 Astounding Science Fiction. (1947)
London Street And Smith 1947 Softcover Very Good 
Astounding Science Fiction Magazine. Good copy in pictorial wrappers, (softcover) paper repair(small square) to piece missing at base of front panel. Oct. 1947 issue. British ed. Lead story ' Home Of The Gods' by Van Vogt ;other stories by Lewis Padgett,Hal Clement etc.. (p) 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
47 Astounding Science Fiction . 1946
London Street And Smith 1946 Softcover Very Good 
Astounding Science Fiction Magazine. Very Good in pictorial wrappers (softcover) ,chipping to spine. British ed. Dec.1946 issue. Lead story' Forecast' by Raymond F.Jones; other stories by Sturgeon, Rocklynne. 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
48 Unknown Worlds. Fantasy Fiction. (1949)
London Street And Smith 1949 Softcover Very Good 
Unknown Worlds. Fantasy Fiction. Very Good in pink wrappers (softcover) ,spine chipping. British ed. Summer 1949 issue.Stories by Sprague de Camp, Neslon Bond,Frank Long.[ 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
49 Unknown Worlds. Fantasy Fiction. (1949)
London Street And Smith 1949 Softcover Very Good 
Unknown Worlds. Fantasy Fiction. Very Good e in pictorial wrappers (softcover) . British ed. Spring,1949 issue. Stories by Jane Rice,Robert Bloch, Sprague de Camp 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
50 Astounding Science Fiction. (1948)
London Street And Smith 1948 Softcover Good 
Astounding science fiction Magazine. Good in blue pictorial wrappers, (softcover) tape mends to spine. British ed.April,1948 issue. Lead story 'Aesop' by Clifford Simak,other stories by Van Vogt, Kahn etc. (p) 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
51 Astounding Science Fiction. (1950)
London Street And Smith 1950 Softcover Near Fine 
Astounding Science Fiction magazine. Near Fine in pictorial wrappers (softcover) . British ed. Dec. 1950.Lead story 'Destination Moon' by Robert Heinlein; other stories by O'Donnell, Edwin James etc. (p) 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
52 Astounding Science Fiction. (1950)
London Street And Smith 1950 Softcover Near Fine 
Astounding Science Fiction magazine. Near Fine in yellow pictorial wrappers (softcover).British ed. Feb.1950. Lead story ' The Double-Dyed Villains' by Poul Anderson; other stories by Sturgeon, Clarke (p) 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
53 Place-Names of Alberta
Ottawa King's Printer 1928 First Edition Softcover Near Fine 
First Edition. 1928. Place names in Alberta, their location, history etc. Near Fine in tan softcover, black titles, edge sunned. Color map at rear. 138p 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
54 Birdie's Picture Book
London S.W.Partridge 1885 Hardcover Good 
S.W.Partridge. London, 1885. Good copy in hardcover, pictorial pasteon, spine chip. Illustrated. Undated circa 1885. Prev. own's name dated 1886. 2mo. Unpaged . # 2 in The Pretty Gift Book Series. (46p) (p) 
Price: 19.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
55 The Wild Bandits of the Border. A Thrilling Story of the Adventures and Exploits of Frank and Jesse James, Missouri's Twin Wraiths of Robbery and Murder.
Toronto William Bryce 1891 First Canadian Softcover Good 
Probable First Canadian Edition. 1891. Stiff in fragile orange wraps (softcover) chipped at spine heel, couple of cover smudges, pages browning/chipping, slanted . Illustrated. 3p rear adverts. Bryce Home Series No.290. 267p (p) 
Price: 69.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
56 Documents From The Freedom Train
New York New York Journal-American Softcover Good 
Series of important American documents done by offset reproduction for the 160th Anniversary of the American Constitution....from Columbus letter,to documents from Washington, Lincoln, Roosevelt etc. Good in spiral-bound white card covers,moderately soiled. N.d circa 1954 .Unpaged. Publicity copy of the Constitution laid in. Uncommon. (p) 
Price: 13.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
57 Great Outdoor Adventures. Twenty-Four of the Greates True Action Stories Ever to Appear in Outdoor Life Magazine
New York E.P. Dutton 1961 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Ray Pioch 
E.P. Dutton. New York, 1961. True stories on tiger hunting, Mexican deer hunting, pike fishing in Ireland etc. Very Good in white cloth In a Very Good unchipped dust jacket. 319p 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
58 Photogrammetric Mapping.From Air Photographs. A Simple Explanation
London Iliffe And Sons 1952 First Edition Softcover Very Good 
Photogrammetry describes the techniques of making measurements and scale drawings from photographs,in this case making contour maps and plans from air photos. Very Good. Small gray booklet.12 mo. Photos,diagrammaticss etc.54 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
59 Century Of Thrillers. Volume III
New York President Press 1937 First Edition Hardcover Very Good 
20 short stories by the best and often little-known mystery writers over the previous 100 years. Very Good in red cloth. Bookplate. 370pp 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
60 Indians Of The Yukon And The Northwest Territories
Ottawa Dept of Indian Affairs 1966 Softcover Good 
Pre-history and history of northern Canadian Indians: the Dogribs, Chipewyan,Yellowknife etc. Good in white wrappers (softcover), small splashstain throughout,splashstain back cover .29pp. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
61 Sir Charles Holmes
London Ernest Benn 1924 First Edition Hardcover Very Good 
Holmes was a British painter and artist,editior of The Burlington Magazine and Oxford Professor.About Very Good in blue cloth spine over gray boards,couple of ring stains.Internally fine. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
62 Four Witnesses
Middlesex The Grail 1947 First Edition Hardcover Very Good B.de Bezer 
First Edition. A play based on the crucifxion of Christ. Laid in is the 4p. Royal Albert Hall brochure where the play was presented in 1951. Very Good in red cloth spine over cream boards, modest soiling. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
63 The Southern Hardwoods
Memphis Southern Hardwood Lumber Manufacturers Association 1970 Paperback Very Good 
The Southern hardwoods: descriptions of the species, characteristics, availability, utilization etc. Very Good in white paperback. 3rd edition. Undated, circa 1970. 67p 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
64 The Banished Minister; Or Scenes In The Life Of Thomas Hog of Kiltearn. 1654-1692
Edinburgh Andrew Elliot 1872 First Edition Hard Cover Good 
Andrew Elliot. Edinburgh. 1872. First Edition. Anonymous. Hog ( 1628-1692) outspoken Minister of the Church of Scotland, Chaplain to the Earl of Sutherland, ordained to Kiltearn in 1654 but was deposed as a protester in 1661 by Episcopal clergy, imprisoned for keeping conventicles ( secret meetings for religious worship) , exiled to Holland ,confidante of William of Orange, etc. Good in blue cloth, gilt titles, mended spine splits, corner wear, shaken. Small octavo. 139p. Scarce (p) 
Price: 69.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
65 Short-Term Economic Forecasting. Studies In Income And Wealth
Princeton Princeton University Press 1955 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
Seven analyses of the problems of predicting the behavior of economic variables over one or two years and an evaluation of the result and methods of scientific forecasting programs. Volume 17. Essays by Bassie,Frien,Sauerlender etc. Very Good in red cloth in a Very Good dust jacket.506p 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
66 The American Journal Of Horticulture And Florist's Companion. Vol 3 & 4
Boston J.E.Tilton 1868 Hard Cover Good 
J.E.Tilton. 1868. Volumes 3 and 4 bound in one. Good in brown boards, spine crudely bound in binder's tape. Numerous illustrations. Thick octavo. 
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
67 The Second & Third Official Reports on The Communist Atrocities Committed in Southern Spain from July to October 1936 by the Communist Forces of the Madrid Government. With a Preface by Arthur Bryant.
London Eyre & Spottiswoode 1937 First Edition Softcover Good 
First Edition. 1937. Title continues.." Issued by authority of The Committee of Investigation appointed by the National Government at Burgos. Good in red/ yellow card covers ( paperback), chipped at spine crown, unobtrusive spine numbers, moderate edge wear. Photographs, folding map. (p) 
Price: 34.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
68 Examples In Electrical Calculations
London HSMO 1960 Hardcover Fine Very Good 
Used mainly by the Navy to prepare their electrical technologists with a collection of worked examples and carefully graded sets of exercises. Fine in green cloth in a Good chipped dust jacket.471pp 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
69 The Reformation And Its Bearing On Some Modern Problems
London Lutterworth Press 1937 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Fair 
Religious,political,intellectual state during the Reformation,the eventual reunion with the Rumanian and other Unreformed churches,the message for modern times. Islington Clerical Conference Papers. Very Good in blue cloth in a Fair chipped dust jacket.125pp 
Price: 17.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
70 Basic Cold Weather Manual.
Boulder Paladin Press 1970 Paperback Very Good 
Exact reproduction of Field manual 31-70. Designed to prepare the individual soldier/person and small unit commander to conduct operations for extended periods of time under the most severe and varying cold weather conditions: clothing, equipment, tentage, snowshoeing, trailbreaking, land navigation, fighting techniques etc. First Paladin. Very Good in white large paperback, edge sunning. Undated circa 1970. Photos, illus. 198p 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
71 Paper Making. A General Account Of Its History,Processes And Applications
London British Paper And Board Makers' Association 1965 Hard Cover Fine 
Paper making,i ts history of the industry,the nature of paper and fibrous materials,modern and ancient methods of stock preparation, pulping methods,chapters on bleaching,cleaning etc. Fine in blue cloth. Illustrated Rev.ed. 303pp 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
72 The Kramph Will Case
Bryn Athyn The Academy Of The New Church 1910 First Edition Hardcover Very Good 
Kramph Case concerns Swedenborg and the New Church's authority over 'conjugal love.'.Very Good in blue ribbed cloth, gilt titles, light edge wear, unobtrusive splash stain. Academy of the New Church advert laid-in. Errata slip laid in. 530p 
Price: 17.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
73 Books Of The Middle Ages
Toronto Royal Ontario Museum Of Archaeology 1950 Softcover Very Good 
Small history on illuminated books from the fall of the Roman Empire to the advent of the printing press. Very Good in grey stapled wrappers (softcover). 11p. I tipped-in color plate. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
74 Fishing Facts. How To Take Game Fish And Panfish On Baits And Artificials
New York Outdoor Life 1941 Paperback Very Good 
How, when and where to catch more fish--baits,pan fish.suckers,rods,reels,lines etc. Very Good in red wrappers (softcover). Illustrations.84pp 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
75 The Interaction of Sciences In The Study Of The Earth
Moscow Progress Publishers 1968 First Edition Hardcover Fine Good 
Collection of Russian articles on a variety of logically interlinked problems relating to the study of the earth and the evolution of the different sciences that engage in this study. Fine in blue cloth in a Good dust jacket, small chip. 323pp 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
76 Collections Of The Nova Scotia Historical Society. XVIII
Halifax Wm.MacNab 1914 First Edition Hardcover Very Good 
Anthology of recollections of early Nova Scotia : chapters on James Wolf, early dockyard reminiscences, early scottish settlers, early postage stamps etc. Very Good in green cloth, moderate edge wear. Plates. 224pp 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
77 Among The Rockies. Pictures of Magnificent Scenes In The Rocky Mountains
Denver H.H. Tammen 1907 Softcover Very Good 
Very Good, moderate edge wear, small margin tear on one page. H.H. Tammen. Denver, 1907. Oversize stapled wraps (softcover). 13" X 11". Excellent period & mountain photography of the Rockies in Colorado , including Glenwood Springs where Doc Holliday died. Large illustration of Chief Red Cloud on rear panel . Prev. own's insciption dated 1907. 
Price: 17.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
78 Collections Of The Nova Scotia Historical Society. Vol XVII
Halifax Wm.MacNab 1913 First Edition Hardcover Good 
Anthology of recollections of early Nova Scotia : chapters on James Wolf,early dockyard reminiscences,early scottish settlers,early postage stamaps etc. Good in green cloth,shaken,loose, rear hinge split. Plates.224pp 
Price: 19.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
79 History Of the Rideau Waterway
Toronto Department of Energy And Resources Management 1970 First Edition Softcover Very Good 
History of the Rideau waterway which connects the Ottawa and St.Lawrence Rivers with Cataraqui, the southernmost point in the vicinity along Lake Ontario from it's first surveyings in 1783 to its completion in the 1830's. Very Good in softcover. Photographs, two large folding maps. 83pp. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
80 The Story Of S.S. # 8. Tossorontio. 1894-1966
No Place of Publication No Publisher 1966 Paperback Very Good 
History of School # 8 in Tossorontio Township from the late 1890's onward. Very Good in wrappers,soiled. Photos.28pp 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
81 1979 Chevrolet Monza Shop Manual
Detroit General Motors 1979 First Edition Softcover Good 
Car repair manual for the 1979 Chev Monza. Good in wrappers (softcover). 4to. Prev.own's notations. Uncommon title. 
Price: 24.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
82 The German Reich and Americans of German Origin
New York Oxford University Press 1938 First Edition Hardcover Fine Very Good 
First Edition. " A dossier of documents, speeches and decrees in Nazi Germany and the problems of havin 8 million Germans in America." Fine in blue hardcover in a Very Good unchipped dust jacket, light edge wear. Not price clipped. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
83 The Story Of The Press. Written By Pioneers Intimate with the Early History of the North-West.
Battleford Canadian North-West Historical Society 1928 First Edition Paperback Fine 
Canadian North-West Historical Society Publications . Story of the Prairie Presses prior to 1890 such as : The Nor-Wester, The Saskatchewan Herald, Prince Albert Times,Macleod Gazette etc. Fine in stapled wrappers (softcover). Photographic illustrations. 106pp 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
84 Canon E.K. Matheson. Saskatchewan's First Graduate. Being a History of the Development of the Church of England in North-Western Saskatchewan. Vol I. No.III
Battleford Canadian North-West Historical Society 1927 First Edition Paperback Fine 
Canadian North-West Historical Society Publications. Chapters in the North-West History Prior to 1890. Related By Old Timers. Life of Canon Matheson,Saskatchewan's First Graduate and a history of the development of the church of England in North-Western Saskatchewan prior to 1890. Fine in tan wrappers. Photographic illustrations. 86pp 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
85 Hollar's England
Toronto University of Toronto 1978 Softcover Very Good 
University of Toronto. Toronto, 1978. " An Exhibition of the etchings of Wenceslaus Hollar Selected from the Sidney T. Fisher Collection on the Occasion of the Meeting of the Shakespeare Association of America at the University of Toronto, April 1978. " Historical & fashionable black/ white etchings of England including London centerfold. Stiff stapled wrappers (softcover0. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
86 A Memoir Of The Life And Work Of Hannah Grier Coome. Mother-Foundress Of The Sisterhood Of St. John The Divine,Toronto,Canada
London Oxford University Press 1933 Hardcover Good 
The Sisterhood Of St. John The Divine, a religious community order for women in general and trained nurses in particular was founded by Canadian Hannah Grier Coome ( 1837-1920) in 1884 who joined the Sisterhood after her architect husband had died. Good in blue cloth,gilt spine lettering,modest spotting, small splash stain. Prev.own's sig. Plates. 294pp 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
87 Handbook Of Canada. 1897
Toronto Publication Committee Of The Local Executive 1897 First Edition Hardcover Very Good 
Handbook on the history,climate,geology and history of Canada. Very Good+ in gold cloth,gilt spine lettering, cover lettering in blind. Folding maps,charts, standard maps. 413pp 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
88 Friends of The Friendless. The Life of Alexander Mackay ,Fred.Stanley Arnot, Dan Crawford
London Pickering & Inglis 1932 Hard Cover Very Good 
Pickering & Inglis. London,. Undated circa 1932 . Lives of Mackay, Arnot and Crawford, English Protestant missionaries in central Africa in the 1880's, the natives, struggles, hunting . Very Good in tan cloth, black spine titles. Photographic plates. No. 27 in the Noble Lives Series 
Price: 19.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
89 Canadian Rocky Mountains. En Route Canadian Pacific Railway
Vancouver The Gowen Sutton Co Near Fine 
Near Fine 20 SceneOGraph hand colored photographs in a Good original case, closed tear. Canadian Rocky Mountains. En Route Canadian Pacific Railway. Circa 1915 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
90 Owen Sound Races
Softcover Very Good 
Owen Sound Race blank entry form for the Owen Sound trotters on Wednesday, July 12,1939 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
91 Photographic View Album of Windsor PLUS The Album of Windsor Views (England)
Dundee Valentine and Sons 1902 Hard Cover Fair 
Valentine and Sons. Dundee. Undated circa 1902. Fair in purple boards ( hardcover), gilt cover design edge rubbing, black taped spine, inner hinges cracked. Plus 'The Album of Windsor Views'. Stationer's Hall. Undated circa 1900. Fair in red cloth, gilt floral decoration, edge darkened, light rubbing. Extending strip of 14 pp of photolithographs. 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
92 The King's Daughters. The Life Stories Of Three Noble Women Distinguished For Their Service In The Cause Of Christ
London Pickering & Inglis 1930 Hardcover Almost Near Fine 
Undated circa 1930. The lives of Mary Slessor, Frances Havergal and Pandita Ramabai. About Near Fine in green pictorial cloth. No date. Prev.own's inscript. 1934. One signature re-inserted. Photographs. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
93 ND 11 : New Directions In Prose and Poetry
New York New Directions 1949 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Fair 
Very Good in hardcover in a Fair dust jacket, chipped at spine ends, closed tears, creases. New Directions. New York, 1949. First Edition. New Directions Annual 12. Contributions by: Henry Miller, Tennessee Williams, Jorge Luis Borges etc. 512p (p) 
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
94 Dordrecht 1650-1800
Zwolle Waanders Uitgevers 9066303956 First Edition Hardcover Fine Fine 
History of Dordrecht,a Holland seaport ,during 1600-1800,the architecture and landscapes told in text ( French,Dutch and English) and the classic paintings of the time. Fine in black cloth in a Fine dust jacket. Oblong 8vo. 107pp 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
95 Missionary Work of the Women's National Indian Association and Letters of Missionaries.
Philadelphia Grant & Faires 1885 First Edition Softcover Very Good 
Grant & Faires. Philadelphia, 1885. First Edition. Successes and failures of the Ponca and Otoe Indian missionary Stations, Indian weddings etc. Very Good in tan printed wraps ( softcover) 20p.Scarce (p) 
Price: 69.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
96 Dictionary Of Canadian Biography. Volume IV.1771 To 1800
Toronto University of Toronto Press 1979 First Edition Hardcover Fine Near Fine 
Fine in red cloth in a Near Fine dust jacket. Small 'discard' stamp. Removed bkplate. 4to. 913pp 
Price: 13.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
97 The Museum Of Perilous Adventures And Daring Exploits; Being A Record Of Thrilling Narratives,Heroic Achievements And Hazardous Enterprises Interspersed With Numerous Accounts Of The Most Singular And Entertaining Facts Found In History
Springfield Gurdon Bill & Co 1867 Hardcover Fair 
Though global in title, the book covers almost exclusively American events, Indian attacks, wildlife, pioneer struggles,Indian portraits. Fine in newly rebound red cloth,new endpapers, frontis absent. Numerous full-page HAND-COLORED illustrations of Indians in full regalia, bear attacks, feats of heroism ,Indian villages, Indian rescues, backwoods America, waterfalls etc. B/w illustrations. Thick 8vo. Uncommon. (p) 
Price: 49.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
98 Rindge, New Hampshire. 1768-1968 Bicentennial
Rindge 1968 First Edition Softcover Very Good 
Sketches of Rindge, New Hampshire such as 'The First Congregational Churches' , the Cathedral of the Pines, little known facts, the schools, Tire Company etc. Very Good in white softcover, light soiling. Photographs. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
99 Olivia Rodham. 17 September 1845- 11 August 1920
Lunenburg The Stinehour Press 1964 First Edition Softcover Very Good 
Small white softcover booklet commemorating the life of Olivia Rodham, light soiling. Very Good. The Trustees of the Olivia Rodham Memorial Library. Nelson, 1964. Rodham ( 1845-1920) Maryland Quaker, botanist, author, lived the last 25 tears of her life in a converted barn in Nelson, New Hampshire, a library was built using her books and in her honour, a friend to many. Limited to 500 copies. Photos 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
100 Reach Official Basket Ball Guide 1921-1922
Philadelphia A.J. Reach 1921 First Edition Softcover Very Good 
"Official Book of Rules. For The Government and Protection of the Game of Basket Ball Together With a Synopsis of Last Year's Work And Much Other Information. 1921-1922." Managers, teams, individual players and points, league records etc. Very Good in publisher's original colorful softcover, light edge browning . Small store stamp. 224p .Scarce (p). 
Price: 99.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@DavidEvesBooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com